NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-EASTERN


Additional Results Unavailable

Men - Altamonte, Florida - April 21-23
FINALS
South Carolina State 4, Florida A&M 1
Andrew Mawire (SCS) defeated Pfungwa Mahefu (FL A&M), MAWIRE, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Jiri Vasicek (SCS) defeated Zurab Zhvania (FL A&M), 7-5,7-6(5)
Dragen Bisercic (SCS) vs. Frank Green (FL A&M), 6-2,3-6 Did Not Finish
Ionut Hurduc (SCS) vs. Clifford Malivert (FL A&M), 6-7(4),6-4, Did Not Finish
Parantap Chaturvedi (SCS) defeated Vassil Zahariev (FL A&M), 6-3,6-3
Jarrel Williams (FL A&M) defeated Hrvoje Capin (SCS), 6-2,4-6,6-4
Pfungwa Mahefu/Zurab Zhvania (FL A&M) defeated Andrew Mawire/Ionut Hurduc (SCS), 8-2
Jiri Vasicek/Parantap Chaturvedi (SCS) defeated Jarrel Williams/Vasil Zahariev (FL A&M), 8-3
Hrvoje Capin/Dragen Bisceric (SCS) defeated Frank Green/Clifford Malivert (FL A&M), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
South Carolina State 4, North Carolina A&T State, 0

Florida A&M 4, Hampton 0


QUARTERFINALS
South Carolina State 4, Bethune-Cookman 0

Florida A&M 6, Coppin State 0

Hampton over Howard, score unavailable

Women - Altamonte, Florida - April 21-23
FINALS
South Carolina State 4, Hampton 2
Kristyna (H) defeated Vesna Popac (SCS), 6-2,6-2
Marcela Rodezno (SCS) defeated Cha Young Kim (H), 6-4,6-1
Mirian Cruz (SCS) vs. Katerina Jiskrova (H), 6-2,6-6(2) Did Not Finish
Milina Borisev (SCS) defeated Elena Besedova (H), 6-2,6-4
Gisel Brito (SCS) defeated Lucia Kapisinka (H), 7-5,6-4
Kristyna Pesatova/Cha Young Kim (H) defeated Mirian Cruz/Marcelo Rodezno (SCS), 8-4
Milina Borisev/Gisel Brito (SCS) defeated Katerina Jiskrova/Elena Besedova (H), 8-2
Lucia Kapisinka/Jana Korycankova (H) defeated Vesna Popac/Alexis Panton (SCS), 9-7

SEMIFINALS
Hampton 4, Bethune-Cookman -0

South Carolina State 5, Howard 0


QUARTERFINALS
South Carolina State 4, Coppin State 0

Hampton 4, Morgan State 0

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis




Venus & Serena




TENNIS BOOKSTORE









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage