MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - Cardinal Creek Tennis Center - Muncie, Indiana - July 25-31, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-David Lynn (6) defeated Bryan Fisher (1), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Bryan Fisher (1) defeated Jeff Groslimond, 6-4,6-1; David Lynn (6) defeated Benjamin Kirksey (2), 7-6(8),6-2
Quarterfinals-Bryan Fisher/Nashville, TN (1) defeated Zachary Gallin/Setauket, NY (5), 6-1,3-0 ret/ill; Jeff Groslimond/Atlanta, GA defeated Kristofer Goddard/St. Petersburg, FL (3), 6-2,6-0; David Lynn/Clarkston, MI (6) defeated Matthew Baer/Santa Barbara, CA (4), 6-1,6-2; Benjamn Kirksey/Canton, OH (2) defeated Justin Lavner, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Quincy Jones defeated Michael Hodge, 1-6,6-0,4-4 ret/ill
DOUBLES
Finals-Quincy Jones/Daniel Klein (5) defeated Nick Lewis/Amit Ranade, 6-2,7-6(2)
Semifinals-Quincy Jones/Daniel Klein (5) defeated Joe Brooks/Gen Furukawa, 6-0,6-3; Nick Lewis/Amit Ranade defeated Ben Davis/Scott Green, 7-6,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Joe Brooks/Gen Furukawa defeated Lech Czewinski/Robert Rilex, 6-1,6-1; Quincy Jones/Daniel Klein (5) defeated Owen Fileti/Bradley Jaffe (3), 6-3,6-2; Ben Davis/Scott Green defeated Nathaniel Emge/Mike Lynch, 7-5,6-3; Nick Lewis/Amit Ramade defeated Jonah Fliegelman/Justin Launer (2), 7-5,2-6,6-2

Girls' 18 - Tipton Lakes Athletic Club - Columbus, Indiana - July 25-31, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Alexis Prousis (3) defeated Cecelia Thomas (5), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Stacy Kokx (1) defeated Karen Falduto (11), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals-Alexis Prousis (3) defeated Stacy Kokx (1), score unavailable; Cecelia Thomas (5) defeated Karen Falduto (11), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Stacy Kokx/West Bloomfield, MI (1) defeated Sara Matthews/Decatur, IL, 2-6,6-1,6-1; Alex Prousis/Northbrook, IL (3) defeated Erica Heshelman/Rockton, IL, 4-6,6-3,6-4; Cecelia Thomas/Southfield, MI (5) defeated Julie Penn/Wheaton, IL (10), 6-2,2-1 ret/ill; Karen Falduto/Elmhurst, IL (11) defeated Lauren Clary/Terre Haute, IN (7), 7-5,4-6,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals-Lauren Welch vs. Lauren Bruch -- not played
DOUBLES
Finals-Karlyn Martin/Ashley Martin (1) defeated Amanda Devore/Brittany Rowley (5), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Karlyn Martin/Ashley Martin (1) defeated Kelsey Surbaugh/Lauren Welch (3), 6-3,6-1; Amanda Devore/Brittany Rowley (5) defeated Lauren Clary/Kristen Clary, 6-2,4-6,6-2
QuarterfinalsKarlyn Martin/Ashley Martin (1) defeated Karen Falduto/Erica Heshelman (6), 6-3,6-1; Kelsey Surbaugh/Lauren Welch (3) over Monika Danko/Shannon Lovett by default; Amanda DeVore/Brittany Rowley (5) defeated Anna Ohlsen/Julie Penn (4), 7-5,6-0; Lauren Clary/Kristen Clary over Glencoe Steinberg/Shawn Zuccarini (2) by default

Boys' 16 - Cardinal Creek Tennis Center - Muncie, Indiana - July 25-31, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Nick Meythaler (1) defeated Craig Rubin (9), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Nick Meythaler (1) defeated Ross Wilson, 6-1,6-2; Craig Rubin (9) defeated Joseph Smeeton (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nick Meythaler/Owensboro, KY (10) defeated Anthony Pu/Princeton Jct, NJ (9), 6-3,6-2; Ross Wilson/Toledo, OH defeated Ruben Gonzalres/Terre Haute, IN, 6-1,6-1; Joseph Smeeton/Wilmette, IL (3) defeated Donald Miles/Jacksonville, FL, 6-2,4-6,6-2; Craig Rubin/Sands Point, NY (9) defeated Ward Bortz/Brookfield, WI, 6-3,6-7(4),7-6(2)
Consolation Finals-Bradley Rhodes (2) defeated Colin Foster, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Paul McNaughton/Paul Rose (1) over Bradley Rhodes/John Stone (4), retired/injured
Semifinals-Paul McNaughton/Paul Rose (1) over Matthew McClure/Bryan Taylor, default/injured; Bradley Rhodes/John Stone (4) defeated Vineeth Gossain/David Lyn, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Paul McNaughton/Paul Rose (1) defeated Andrew Masters/Ross Wilson, 3-6,6-1,7-6(2); Matthew McClure/Bryan Taylor over Anthony Pu/Josh Rubens, default/injured; Bradley Rhodes/John Stone (4) defeated Jeff French/Clint Keithley, 6-2,7-5; Vineeth Gossain/David Lynn defeated Semir Ghia/Jeffrey Kivitz (2), 6-3,6-2

Girls' 16 - Monroe High School - Monroe, Michigan - July 25-31, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Megan Levy (3) defeated Chelsea Nusslock (7), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Lindsey Tiemeyer defeated Anna Volberg (4), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Chelsea Nusslock (7) defeated Anna Volberg (4), 6-2,6-2; Megan Levy (3) defeated Lindsey Tiemeyer, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL (7) defeated Laura De Haan/Elgin, IL, 6-2,6-1; Anna Volberg/Toledo, OH (4) defeated Rachel Raylor/Chilicothe, OH (8), 7-6(4),6-4; Megan Levy/Monroe, MI (3) defeated Laura Hutto/Ann Arbor, MI, 6-3,6-3; Lindsey Tiemeyer/Farmington Hills, MI defeated Ashley Kroh/Louisville, KY, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Ashley Kroh defeated Georgia Rose, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Chelsey Nusslock/Georgia Rose (3) defeated Marie Cameron/Malena Remynse (6), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Chelsey Nusslock/Georgia Rose (3) defeated Leila Armin/Christine Olin, 6-2,6-3; Marie Cameron/Malena Remyse (6) defeated Kristen Bowman/Betsy Netherton, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Leila Armin/Christine Olin defeated Megan Levy/Rachel Taylor (1), 6-2,6-3; Chelsea Nusslock/Georgia Rose (3) defeated Lindsey Tiemeyer/Marta Walasek, 6-4,7-6(8); Kristen Bowman/Betsy Netherton defeated Mary Clarke/Brianna Knue, 7-5,6-2; Marie Cameron/Malena Remynse (6) over Stephanie Bauer/Sarah Shanahan, retired/injured

Boys' 14 - Centre Court - Bartlett, Illinois - July 25-31, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Boyd Ross (1) defeated Michael McCarthy (5), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Ross Boyd (1) defeated Alex Deckard (4), 2-6,6-2,6-4; Michael McCarthy (5) defeated John Houghton, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ross Boyd/Hawthorne Woods, IL (1) defeated Wil Lofgren/Cincinnati, OH (6), 6-0,6-0; Alex Deckard/Bloomington, IN (4) defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Glenview, IL, 6-3,6-2; Michael McCarthy/Cincinnati, OH (5) defeated Bradley Stein/Deerfield, IL (11), 6-2,6-1; John Houghton/Sewickley, PA defeated Eddie Kang/Glencoe, IL, 1-6,6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals-Wil Logren defeated Eddie Kang, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Fred Johnson/Marc Sawyer defeated Daren Kozlowski/Matthew Smith, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Fred Johnson/Marc Sawyer over Jeffrey Schectman/Eric Spitz, retired/injured; Daren Kozlowski/Matthew Smith defeated Nikolas Cromydas/Bradley Stein, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Jeffrey Schechtman/Eric Spitz defeated Rozell Hodges/Donald Young, 6-7(5),6-3,7-6(5); Fred Johnson/Marc Sawyer defeated Jeff Dawson/Justin Linder, 6-2,7-6(3); Nikolas Cromydas/Bradley Stein over Jared Gray/Ben Weltman by default; Daren Kozlowski/Matthew Smith defeated Kristo Bankov/Rex Cabrera, 4-6,6-4,6-4

Girls' 14 - Snyder Park - Springfield, Ohio - August 1-6, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Georgia Rose defeated Jackie Vilnes, 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Chelsea Nusslock (1) defeated Mona Iyer (2), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Georgia Rose defeated Chelsea Nusslock (1), 6-2,6-1; Jackie Vilines (3) defeated Mona Iyer (2), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL (1) defeated Janet Comenos/Manchester, MA (7), 6-3,6-1; Georgia Rose/Libertyville, IL defeated Barbara Zidek/Evergreen Park, IL, 6-4,4-6,6-0; Jackie Vilienes/Villa Hills, KY defeated Lauren Vlasek/Atlanta, GA (8), 7-5,6-4; Mona Iyer/Charleston, WV (2) defeated Brooke Beier/St. Clair, MI (6), 2-6,6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Laura Vlasek defeated Janet Comenos, 6-2,2-6,7-6(7)
DOUBLES
Finals-Brooke Beier/Amy Szyndlar (1) defeated Lindsey Goldstein/Georgia Rose (2), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Brooke Beier/Amy Szyndlar (1) defeated Jenna Nussbaum/Morgan Tuttle (4), 7-6(3),6-2; Lindsey Goldstein/Georgia Rose (2) defeated Whitney Chada/Gia Sullivan (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Brooke Beier/Amy Szyndlar (1) over Anja Bhat/Kate Lohner (6), retired; Jenna Nussbaum/Morgan Tuttle (4) defeated Sarah Lodge/Ciara Modermott, 6-3,6-0; Whitney Chada/Gia Sullivan (3) defeated Tracy Stecko/Katie Williams, 6-4,6-1; Lindsey Goldstein/Georgia Rose (2) defeated Camille Clark/Barbara Zidek, 6-1,6-2

Boys' 12 - Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinnati, Ohio - August 1-6, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Kenny Hodge (14) defeated Daniel Vidal (1), 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff-James Steward (11) defeated Shankar Ramaswamy (8), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals-Daniel Vidal (1) defeated James Steward (11), 6-3,6-3; Kenny Hodge (14) defeated Shankar Ramaswamy (8), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Daniel Vidal/Puerto Rico (1) defeated Adam Kucharski/Hinsdale, IL, 6-4,6-0; James Steward/Monroe, MI (11) defeated Deepak Gupta/Indianapolis, IN (3), 3-6,6-0,6-3; Shankar Ramaswamy/Cincinnati, OH (8) defeated Mathew Brewer/Knoxville, TN (4), 6-3,2-6,6-3; Kenny Hodge/Louisville, KY (14) defeated Gentry Kaegi/Park Ridge, IL (2), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Deepak Gupta over Mathew Brewer by default
DOUBLES
Finals-Daniel Vidal/Gustavo Villares (1) defeated Deepak Gupta/Christian Nikou (3), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Daniel Vidal/Gustavo Villares (1) defeated Jared Miller/Jayson Miller, 6-4,7-5; Deepak Gupta/Christian Nikou (3) defeated James Steward/Scott Swanson, 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Daniel Vidal/Gustavo Villares (1) defeated John Tara/Peter Williams, 7-5,6-0; Jared Miller/Jayson Miller defeated Michael Aronson/Adam Greenes (5), 6-0,6-0; Deepak Gupta/Christian Nikou defeated Randy Boll/Tommy Graul, 6-2,6-2; James Steward/Scott Swanson defeated Adam Kucharski/Tyler Sonkin, 6-2,3-6,6-3

Girls' 12 - Snyder Park - Springfield, Ohio - August 1-6, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Brooke Nord (4) defeated Morgan Ramser (3), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Emily Wilkinson (1) defeated Amanda Bushemi (5), 7-6(7),6-1
Semifinals-Brooke Nord (4) defeated Emily Wilkinson (1), 7-5,6-2; Morgan Ramser (3) defeated Amanda Bushemi (5), 5-7,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Emily Wilkinson/Birmingham, MI (1) defeated Jamie Caplan/Fairfax, VA (13), 6-2,6-4; Brooke Nord/Cuyahoga Falls, OH (4) defeated Caroline Wald/Dayton, OH (8), 6-2,6-2; Morgan Ramser/Dublin, OH (3) defeated Jillian Ducro/Cincinnati, OH (12); Amanda Bushemi/Shereville, IL (5) defeated Stepahnie Galainena/Burr Ridge, IL (2), 3-6,6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals-Jamie Caplan defeated Danielle Abraham, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Little/Stephanie Parkinson defeated Chelsea Clements/Hannah Oliver (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Little/Stephanie Parkinson defeated Jamie Caplan/Lisa Shank (6), 6-2,6-3; Chelsea Clements/Hannah Oliver defeated Czarnecki/Tara, 4-6,6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jamie Caplin/Lisa Shank (6) over Amanda Bushemi/Stephanie Galainena (1), retired; Little/Stephanie Parkinson defeated Mackenzie Clemens/Megan Rozboril (4), 6-0,6-1; Chelsea Clements/Hannah Oliver (3) defeated Briana Kearney/Menoff, 6-4,7-5; Czarnecki/Tara defeated Rachel McGowan/Brooke Nord (2), 6-3,6-2

1998 WESTERN OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE
Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com