NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MISSOURI VALLEY


Men - Wichita, Kansas - April 25-27
FINALS
Wichita State 4, Indiana State 3
Vedran Vidovic (INS) defeated Marko Despot (WS), 6-4,6-3
Joggan Austin (WS) defeated Henry Choi (INS), 6-3,2-6,7-6(4)
Lovre Brajkovic (INS) defeated Jaime Rodriquez (WS), 7-5,7-6(5)
Leo Ramirez (WS) defeated David O'Connell (INS) 2-6,6-4,6-4
Dmytro Ishtuganov (INS) defeated Carlo Contente (WS), 7-5,7-6(1)
Angelo Manns (WS) defeated Dalibor Mihajlovic (INS), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Leo Ramirez/Jaime Rodriguez (WS) defeated Henry Choi/David O'Connell (INS), 9-7
Vedran Vidovic/Lovre Brajkovic (INS) defeated Marko Despot/Angelo Manns (WS), 9-7
Joggan Austin/Carlo Contente (WS) defeated Ionut Hurduc/Dmytro Ishtuganov (INS), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Indiana State 5, Southwest Missouri State 0
Vedran Vidovic (INS) defeated Pavel Hanek (SMS), 6-2,6-1
Henry Choi (INS) defeated Nenad Curcic (SMS), 6-3,6-4
Lovre Brajkovic (INS) defeated Rishi Garbharran (SMS), 6-1,6-3
David O'Connell (INS) leading Filip Knezevic (SMS), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Dmytro Ishtuganov (INS) leading Predrag Pavlicic (SMS), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Dailbor Mihajlovic (SMS) leading Shingi Nyagura (SMS), 6-4,6-2
Pavel Hanek/Rishi Garbharran (SMS) leading Henry Choi/David O'Connell (INS), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Vedran Vidovic/Lovre Brajkovic (INS) defeated Filip Knezevic/Nenad Curcic (SMS), 9-7
Ionut Hurduc/Dmytro Ishtuganov (INS) defeated Predrag Pavlicic/Shingi Nyagura (SMS), 8-4
Wichita State 4, Illinois State 1
Marko Despot (WS) defeated Ben Cappuccitti (ILS), 6-7(4),6-4,6-0
Jason Smit (ILS) leading Joggan Austin (WS), 4-6,6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Jaime Rodriguez (WS) defeated leading Djordje Uskokvic (ILS), 6-3,1-6,6-1
Leo Ramirez (WS) tied Marek Blaskovic (ILS), 3-6,6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Carlo Contente (WS) defeated Ben Pettinari (ILS), 6-4,6-1
Angelo Manns (WS) defeated Cairan Foley (ILS), 5-7,6-4,6-0 Leo Ramirez/Jaime Rodriguez (WS) leading Djordje Uskokovic/Ben Pettinari (ILS), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Jason Smit/Cairan Foley (ILS) defeated Marko Despot/Angelo Manns (WS), 8-2
Marek Blaskovic/Ben Cappuccitti (ILS) defeated Joggan Austin/Carlo Contente (WS), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Illinois State 4, Evansville 0
Jason Smit (ILS) defeated Erek Boland (E), 6-2,7-5
Ben Pettinari (ILS) defeated Derrick Kincheloe (E), 6-0,6-3
Cairan Foley (ILS) defeated Kevin Lannan (E), 6-3,6-0
Jason Smit/Cairan Foley (ILS) defeated Derrick Kincheloe/Levon Datashvili (E), 8-4
Marek Blaskovic/Ben Cappuccitti (ILS) defeated Derek Boland/Dusten Wessel (E), 8-4
Wichita State 5, Bradley 0
Joggan Austin (WS) defeated Marko Marevic (BU), 6-1,6-3
Jaime Rodriguez (WS) defeated Paul Craigen (BU), 6-0,6-2
Mark Muskievicz (BU) leading Leo Ramirez (WS), 6-3, 3-5 Did Not Finish
Angelo Manns (WS) leading Radek Guzik (BU), 6-3, 4-3 Did Not Finish
Ben Cramp (WS) defeated Marijan Panzic (BU), 6-1,6-2
Juan Escalante (WS) defeated Scott Roebuck (BU), 6-3,6-2
Leo Ramirez/Jaime Rodriguez (WS) defeated Marok Marevic/Marijan Panzic (BU), 8-4
Joggan Austin/Carlo Contente (WS) defeated Radek Guzik/Paul Craigen (BU), 8-3
Ben Cramp/Juan Escalante (WS) leading Scott Roebuck/Mark Muskievicz (BU), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Southwest Missouri State 4, Drake 2
Pavel Hanek (SMS) defeated Anthony Perkins (D), 6-3,6-3
Felipe Montenegro (D) defeated Nenad Curic (SMS), 7-5,1-6,6-3
Jack Frankowicz (D) defeated Rishi Garbharran (SMS), 7-6,6-4
Filip Knezevic (SMS) defeated Matt McClure (D), 7-6,6-4
Predag Pavlicic (SMS) defeated Jonathan Tishler (D), 6-4,6-3
Pavel Hanek/Rishi Garbharran (SMS) defeated Felipe Montengro/Jack Frankowicz (D), 8-6
Filip Knezevic/Nenad Curcic (SMS) defeated Kirk Schuler/Anthony Perkins (D), 8-6
Matt McClure/Jonathan Tishler (D) vsl Predrag Pavlicic/Shingi Nyagura (SMS), 7-7 Did Not Finish

Women - Springfield, Missouri - April 25-27
FINALS
Illinois State 4, SMS 0
Liina Suurvarik (ILS) defeated Ia Zozrashvili (SMS) 7-5,6-3
Laura Gravino (ILS) defeated Maria Amato (SMS) 6-3,6-1
Elizebeth Bingier (ILS) defeated Marta Rubina (SMS) 6-3,6-2
Suurvarik/Mikalayeva (ILS) defeated Zozrashvili/Godfrey (SMS) 8-2
Hoffman/Gravino (ILS) defeated Rubina/Amato (SMS) 8-4
Lipson/Maxwell (ILS) defeated Miller/Alvarez (SMS) 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Illinois State 4, Drake 0
Aleisa Mikalayeva (ILS) defeated Cindy Skogerboe (D) 6-1,6-2
Laura Gravino (ILS) defeated Melinda Fenimore (D) 6-1,6-1
Shelby Lipson (ILS) defeated Marie Mainil (D) 6-1,6-2
Suurvarik/Mikalayeva (ILS) defeated de Bruyn/Thomas (D) 8-2
Lipson/Maxwell (ILS) defeated Fenimore/Mainil (D) 8-3
SMS 4, Indiana State 0
Ia Zozrashvili (SMS) defeated Carolina Salinas (INS)6-1,6-2
Marta Rubina (SMS) defeated Logan Becker (INS) 6-0,6-2
Laura Miller (SMS) defeated Lisa Herndon (INS) 6-1,6-1
Rubina/Amato(SMS) defeated Esmero/Herndon (INS) 8-6
Alvarvez/Miller (SMS) defeated Narczewska/Whiteny (INS) 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Southwest Missouri State 6, Creighton, 0
Ia Zozrashvili (SMS) Christy Roth (C) 6-1,6-3
Cassandra Godfrey (SMS) Diedre Senders (C) 6-2,6-1
Maria Amato (SMS) Kim Cavan (C) 6-3,6-2
Marta Rubina (SMS) Pam Gerik (C) 6-2,6-1
Laura Miller (SMS) Shannon Whelan (C) 6-1,6-0
Laura Alvarez (SMS) Molly Green (C) 6-1,6-3
Illinois State 4, Evansville 0
Liina Suurvarik (ILS) defeated Jessica Jetton (E) 6-1,6-1
Aleisa Mikalayeva (ILS) defeated Rachel Tessier (E) 6-1,6-1
Laura Gravino (ILS) Brooke Hoener (E) 6-0,6-0
Elizebeth Bingier (ILS) Elizabeth Hedde (E) 6-2,6-4
Drake 4, Southern Illinois 1
Annali de Bruyn (D) defeated Alejandra Blanco (SI) 6-2,6-7,6-2
Cindy Skogerboe (D) defeated Maria Blanco (SI) 6-0,6-3
Melinda Fenimore (D) defeated Jessica Knitter (SI) 6-2,6-4
Rebekah Thomas (D) defeated Zuzana Palovic (SI) 6-3,7-6(2)
Zoya Honarmand (SI) defeated Marie Mainil (D) 6-3,6-1
Indiana State 4, Wichita State 3
Amanda Cervantes (WS) defeated Carolina Salinas (INS) 6-0,6-1
Leah Esmero (INS) defeated Ana Exeni (WS) 6-1,6-7,6-3
Wendy Webster (WS) defeated Magda Narczewska (INS) 7-6,1-6,6-4
Natalia Guzman (WS) defeated Logan Becker (INS) 1-6,7-5,6-3
Lisa Herndon (INS) defeated Genevieve Spink (WS) 6-3,7-5
Laura Whitney (INS) Won by default
Salinas/Becker (INS) defeated Cervantes/Exeni (WS) 8-6
Guzman/Webster (WS) defeated Esmero/Herndon (INS) 8-0
Indiana State won by default

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory




College Tennis Camps For Teens




CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











The Mental Athlete

See A Review





Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net






Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!






Tennis Scouting Reports










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage