NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mountain West - April 2001

Men
FINALS
BYU 4, UNLV 0
Nenad Zivkovic (UNLV) vs. Gert Vilms (BYU), Did Not Finish
Carlos Lozano (BYU) defeated Thomas Schneiter (UNLV), 6-3,7-5
Eric Nyman defeated Danny Erez (UNLV), 6-4,6-4
Gregor Skorin (UNLV) vs. Anton Rudjuk (BYU), Did Not Finish
Michael Gysens (BYU) defeated Artin Tafazoli (UNLV), 6-2,6-2
Leslie Eisinga (UNLV) vs. Jeff Harbach (BYU), Did Not Finish
Gert Vilms/Carlos Lozano (BYU) defeated Nenad Zivkovic/Gregor Skorin, UNLV, 8-4
Jeff Olsen/Jeff Harbach (BYU) defeated Thomas Schneiter/Danny Erez, UNLV, 8-3
Leslie Eisinga/Artin Tafazoli (UNLV) defeated Eric Nyman/Matt Stohl, BYU, 8-2
THIRD PLACE
New Mexico 4, San Diego State 2
Takeshi Itoh (UNM) defeated Oliver Maiberger (SDSU), 6-1,6-1
Michael Polasek (UNM) defeated Valentino Pest (SDSU), 4-6,6-3,7-6(3)
Adam Webster (SDSU) defeated Bart Scott (UNM), 3-6,7-6(6),6-2
Shawn Hiatt (SDSU) vs. Diego Garza (UNM), Did Not Finish
Andrew Irving UNM) defeated Travis Hasson, 4-6,6-4,6-2
Matt Bere (SDSU) defeated John Kowalski (UNM), 6-3,6-3
Oliver Maiberger/Adam Webster (SDSU) vs. Takeshi Itoh/Bart Scott (UNM), Did Not Finish
Brent Salazar/Andrew Irving (UNM) defeated Travis Hasson/Matt Bere (SDSU), 8-5
Kyle Russell/Diego Garza (UNM) defeated Mike Coehlo/Khalid Naffa (SDSU), 8-3
FIFTH PLACE
Utah 4 Air Force 1
SEMIFINALS
UNLV 4 New Mexico 2
BYU 4, San Diego State 1
QUARTERFINALS
UNLV 4, Air Force 0
BYU 4, Utah 3

Women
FINALS
BYU 4, San Diego State 3
Jodi Richardson (BYU) defeated Lindsey Hedberg (SDSU), 6-2,6-0
Silvia Tornier (SDSU) defeated Dominque Reynolds (BYU), 6-0,6-0
Lu Oswald (BYU) defeated Whintey Wells (SDSU), 7-5,6-4
Katja Karrento (SDSU) defeated Brooke Ferney (BYU), 6-1,6-3
Katey Becker (SDSU) defeated Liza Khoudioarova (BYU), 7-5,6-2
Lindsey Ferrell (BYU) defeated Julie Chidley (SDSU), 6-0,6-2
Jodi Richardson/Ferney (BYU) defeated Lindsey Hedberg/Silvia Tornier (SDSU), 8-4
Dominique Reynolds/Liza Khoudioarova (BYU) vs. Whitney Wells/Julie Chidley (SDSU), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Lu Oswald/Lindsey Ferrell (BYU) defeated Karja Karrento/Katey Becker (SDSU), 8-6
THIRD PLACE
New Mexico 4, Colorado State 1
Natalia Alekhova (NM) defeated Morena Jovisic (CS), 6-4,6-0
Sanja Hansson (CS) defeated Sandy Lukowski (NM), 6-4,6-1
Tjasa Suvak (NM) vs. Amanda Bartz (CS), Did Not Finish
Courtney Choate (NM) vs. Allison Lisle (CS), 7-5,6-4
Nicoleta Spilca (NM) defeated Catherine Sullivan (CS), 7-5,6-4
Maria Ruiz-Fabrega (NM) defeated Bobbe Vasos (CS), 6-4,6-1
Sandy Lukowski/Courtney Choate (NM) defeated Amanda Bartz/Allison Lisle (CS), 8-4
Natalia Alekhova/Tjasa Suvak (NM) defeated Morena Jovisic/Tindall (CS), 8-5
Sanja Hansson/Catherine Sullivan (CS) defeated Nicoleta Spilca/Maria Ruiz-Fabrega (NM), 8-3
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
UNLV 4, Utah 3
Paulina Janus (UNLV) defeated Carrie Kasteler (Utah), 6-1,6-1
Irini Kotoglou (Utah) defeated Agnieska Abram (UNLV), 3-6,6-2,6-2
Marianne Bakken (UNLV) defeated Linn Ronnberg (Utah), 7-6,7-6
Britta Gabl (UNLV) defeated Heidi Thomas (Utah), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Sheri Esrock (Utah) defeated Urska Radanovic (UNLV), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Frida Kerald (Utah) defeated Amela Hadzosmanovic (UNLV), 7-5,1-6,6-2
Paulina Janus/Agnieska Abram (UNLV) defeated Heidi Thomas/Frida Kerald (Utah), 8-3
Marianne Bakken/Amela Hadziosmanovic (UNLV) defeated Irini Kotoglou/Carrie Kasteler (Utah), 8-4
Linn Ronnberg/Sherri Esrock (Utah) vs. Urska Radanovic/Britta Gabl (UNLV), 7-4 Did Not Finish
SEMIFINALS
BYU 4, New Mexico 1
Jodi Richardson (BYU) defeated Natalia Alekhova (NM), 1-6,6-0,6-4
Dominique Reynolds (BYU) vs. Sandy Lukowski (NM), Did Not Finish
Lu Oswald (BYU) defeated Tjassa Suvak (NM), 6-1,6-0
Courtney Choate (NM) defeated Brooke Ferney (BYU), 6-4,6-3
Liza Khoudoiarova (BYU) vs. Nicoleta Spilca (NM), Did Not Finish
Lindsey Ferrell (BYU) defeated Maria Ruiz-Fabrega (NM), 6-1,4-6,6-1
Jodi Richardson/Brooke Ferney (BYU) defeated Sandy Lukowski/Courtney Choate (NM), 8-4
Dominique Reynolds/Liza Khoudioarova (BYU) vs. Natalia Alekhova/Tjassa Suvak (NM), Did Not Finish
Lu Oswald/Lindsey Ferrell (BYU) defeated Nicoleta Spilca/Maria Ruiz-Fabrega (UNM), 8-3
San Diego State 4, Colorado State 0
Lindsey Hedberg (SDS) defeated Morena Jovisic (CS), 6-1,6-1
Silvia Tornier (SDS) defeated Sanja Hansson (CS), 6-0,6-2
Whitney Wells (SDS) vs. Amanda Bartz (CS), Did Not Finish
Katja Karrento (SDS) defeated Allison Lisle (CS), 6-1,6-4
Katey Becker (SDS) vs. Catherine Sullivan (CS), Did Not Finish
Julie Chidley (SDS) defeated Bobbe Vasos (CS), 6-4,6-2
Lindsey Hedberg/Silvia Tornier (SDS) defeated Amanda Bartz/Allison Lisle (CS), 8-4
Whitney Wells/Julie Chidley (SDS) defeated Morena Jovisic/Tindall (CS), 8-5
Katja Karrento/Katey Becker (SDS) defeated Sanja Hansson/Catherine Sullivan (CS), 8-4
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
New Mexico 4, Utah 3
BYU 5, Wyoming 0
San Diego State 4, Air Force 0
Colorado State 4, UNLV 2

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis