NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Mountain West - April 2002

Men
FINALS
San Diego State 4, BYU 1
Oliver Maiberger (SDSU) defeated Carlos Lozano (BYU), 3-6,7-6,6-2
Gert Vilms (BYU) defeated Valentino Pest (SDSU), 6-4,6-2
Felix Hardt (SDSU) defeated Nic Losee (BYU), 7-5,6-2
Travis Hasson (SDSU) vs. Erik Nyman (BYU), Did Not Finish
Ryan Redondo (SDSU) defeated Jeff Olsen (BYU), 6-2,6-0
Gabe Coren (SDSU) vs. Jeff Harbach (BYU) Did Not Finish
Maiberger/Redondo (SDSU) defeated (8) Lozano/Vilms (BYU), 9-8(5)
Hardt/Pest (SDSU) defeated Losee/Nyman (BYU), 8-3
Olsen/Harbach (BYU) defeated Hasson/Coren (SDSU), 8-3
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
New Mexico 4, Utah 3
David Mercier (U) defeated Michael Polasek (NM), 6-4,7-6(6)
Corrie Scheepers (U) defeated David Kowalski (NM), 6-4,6-1
John Kowalski (NM) defeated Nick Yip (U), 6-3,1-6,6-3
Ryan Stotland (NM) defeated Daniel Carlsson (U), 7-6(2),6-3
Tyler Poulson (U) defeated Diego Garza (NM), 7-6(2),6-4
Brent Salazar (NM) defeated Daniel Lohff (U) 6-3,6-2
Mercier/Yip (U) defeated Salazar/Stotland (NM), 8-6
Garza/Polasek (NM) defeated Carlsson/Poulson (U), 9-8(7)
J. Kowalski/D. Kowalski (NM) defeated Lohff/Scheepers (U), 8-5
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
UNLV 4, Air Force Academy 0
Thomas Schneiter (UNLV) vs. Eric Pittman (AF), Did Not Finish
Romain Tug (UNLV) defeated Kyle Rainey (AF), 6-1,6-0
Aviram Salomon (UNLV) defeated Chris Zielinski (AF), 6-1,6-3
Thomas Michaud (UNLV) vs. Justin Mancinelli (AF), Did Not Finish
Leslie Eisinga (UNLV) vs. Tyler McClung (AF), Did Not Finish
Andreas Maurer (UNLV) defeated Phil Yim (AF), 6-1,6-0
Schneiter/Maurer (UNLV) defeated C. Zielinski/G. Zielinksi (AF), 8-2
Tug/Michaud (UNLV) defeated Pittman/McClung (AF), 9-7
Rainey/Mancinelli (AF) defeated Eisinga/Salomon (UNLV), 8-5

Women
FINALS
UNLV 4, San Diego State
Silvia Tornier (SDSU) defeated Pauline Janus (UNLV), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Gyorgyi Zsiros (UNLV) defeated Lindsey Hedberg (SDSU), 6-1,6-3
Agnieszka Abram (UNLV) defeated Katya Karrento (SDSU), 7-6,6-3
Katalina Romero (SDSU) defeated Tracie Chong (UNLV), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Leentjie Oosthuizen (UNLV) defeated Katey Becker (SDSU), 6-2,6-0
Marianne Bakken (UNLV) Indra Erichsen (SDSU), Did Not Finish
Janus/Abram (UNLV) defeated Karrento/Romero (SDSU), 8-4
Erichsen/Tornier (SDSU) Bakken/Zsiros (UNLV), Did Not Finish
Chong/Oosthuizen (UNLV) defeated Hedberg/Chidley (SDSU) 8-5
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Not Played
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Air Force 4, Utah 3
Brooke Parsons (AF) defeated Sheri Esrock (U), 5-7,6-1,10-6
Linn Ronnberg (U) defeated Laura Nigro (AF), 7-6,6-1
Heather Shelby (AF) defeated Ellen Svensson (U), 4-6,6-1, 10-6
Cassie Kasteler (U) defeated Kelli O'Bryant (AF), 6-1,6-1
Irini Kotoglou (U) defeated Gina Black (AF), 6-3,6-2
Ashley Gee (AF) defeated Allison Hansen (U), 6-1,6-0
Parsons/Nigro (AF) defeated Kotoglou/Nigro (U), 8-1
Shelby/Black (AF) Svensson/Kastler (U), Did Not Finish
Gee/O'Bryant (AF) defeated Ronnberg/Esrock (U), 8-2

Back To 2002 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE