NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MOUNTAIN WEST


Men - San Diego, California - April 29-May 1
FINALS
New Mexico 4, San Diego State 3
Divan Coetzee (NM) defeated Felix Hardt (SDS), 6-7(3),6-2,7-5
David Kowalski (NM) defeated Ryan Redondo (SDS), 1-6,6-1,6-2
Markus Dickhardt (SDS) defeated Ryan Stotland (NM), 6-0,6-2
Daniel Jung (SDS) defeated Henry Gers (NM), 7-6(10),6-1
Hiroud Akhavan (NM) defeated Dontia Haynes (SDS), 6-3,6-4
Jasmin Hodzic (NM) defeated Michael Coehlo (SDS), 6-4,6-2
Felix Hardt/Ryan Redondo (SDS) defeated David Kowalski/Ryan Stotland (NM), 8-4
Markus Dickhardt/Dontia Haynes (SDS) defeated Divan Coetzee/Hiroud Akhavan (NM), 8-3
Daniel Jung/Armando Carrascosa (SDS) vs. Jasmin Hodzic/Henry Gers (NM), 5-4, DNF
SEMIFINALS
New Mexico 4, Utah 0
Divan Coetzee (NM) defeated Roeland Brateanu (U), 6-3,6-2
Tomasz Grzyb (U) leads David Kowalski (NM), 6-2,5-4
Ryan Stotland (NM) vs. Miron Mann (U), 6-3,6-6 Did Not Finish
Henry Gers (NM) defeated Nick Coutts (U), 6-1,6-4
Hiroud Akhavan (NM) defeated Jason Yap (U), 6-2,6-2
Jasmin Hodzic (NM) defeated Ryan Scott (U), 6-2,6-2
David Kowalski/Ryan Stotland (NM) defeated Roeland Brateanu/Miron Mann (U), 8-4
Divan Coetzee/Hiroud Akhavan defeated Nick Coutts/Tomasz Grzyb (U), 8-1
Jasmin Hodzic/Henry Gers (NM) vs. Ryan Scott/Jason Yap (U), 7-4 Did Not Finish
San Diego State 4, UNLV 2
Felix Hardt (SDS) defeated Henner Nehles (UNLV), 6-4,6-1
Ryan Redondo (SDS) defeated Aviram Salomon (UNLV), 7-5,6-2
Markus Dickhardt (SDS) defeated Romain Massaro (UNLV), 6-2,6-2
Daniel Jung (SDS) vs. David DiMartino (UNLV), 6-4,3-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Joel Kielbowicz (UNLV) defeated Dontia Haynes (SDS), 6-3,3-2 retired
Marko Blagojevic (UNLV) defeated Michael Coehlo (SDS), 6-1,6-4
Ryan Redondo/Felix Hardt (SDS) vs. Henner Nehles/Romain Massaro (UNLV), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Markus Dickhardt/Dontia Haynes (SDS) defeated Joel Kielbowicz/Aviram Salomon (UNLV), 8-4
Daniel Jung/Michael Coehlo (SDS) defeated David DiMartino/Marko Blagojevic (UNLV), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Utah 4, BYU 3
Erik Nyman (BYU) defeated Roeland Brateanu (U), 6-2,6-3
Tomasz Grzyb (U) defeated Richard Dasek (BYU), 7-6(5),6-3
Miron Mann (U) defeated Chip Hand (BYU), 6-4,6-4
Nima Roshan (BYU) defeated Nick Coutts (U), 7-5,6-3
Jason Yap (U) defeated Ivan Kokurin (BYU), 6-3,6-1
Ryan Scott (U) defeated Alonso Medina (BYU), 6-1,6-1
Erik Nyman/Nima Roshan (BYU) defeated Roeland Brateanu/Miron Mann (U), 8-6
Nick Coutts/Tomasz Grzyb (U) vs. Richard Dasek/Dominik Kaufhold (BYU), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Chip Hand/Alonzo Medina (BYU) defeated Ryan Scott/Jason Yap (U), 8-4
SDSU 4, Air Force 0
Felix Hardt (SDSU) vs. Shannon Buck (AFA), 6-1,4-5 Did Not Finish
Ryan Redondo (SDSU) vs. Trevor Johnson (AFA), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Markus Dickhardt (SDSU) defeated Tyler McClung (AFA), 6-1,6-2
Daniel Jung (SDSU) defeated Chris Dong (AFA), 6-1,6-0
Dontia Haynes (SDSU) defeated Justin Lau (AFA), 6-3,6-3
Michael Coehlo (SDSU) vs. Robert Alexander (AFA), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Ryan Redondo/Felix Hardt (SDSU) leads Shannon Buck/Tyler McClung (AFA), 8-2
Markus Dickhardt/Dontia Haynes (SDSU) vs. Trevor Johnson/Sky Jensen (AFA), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Daniel Jung/Michael Coehlo (SDSU) defeated Chris Dong/Justin Lau (AFA), 8-0

New Mexico Received A Bye

UNLV Received A Bye

Women - San Diego, California - April 29-May 1
FINALS
BYU 4, New Mexico 3
Barbora Zahnova (BYU) defeated Maja Kovacek (NM), 6-7,6-0,6-4
Iva Gersic (NM) defeated Sofia Holden (BYU), 6-2,6-3
Lauren Jones (BYU) defeated Tiffany Robertson (NM), 6-2,6-1
Olga Boulytcheva (BYU) defeated Michelle Heidbrink (NM), 6-1,6-0
Sandy Lukowski (NM) defeated Rebecca Pike (BYU), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Hadley Macfarlane (BYU) defeated Tjasa Suvak (NM), 6-4,6-0
Maja Kovacek/Sandy Lukowski (NM) lead Barbora Zahnova/Sofia Holden (BYU), 8-2
Hadley Macfarlane/Lauren Jones (BYU) vs. Iva Gersic/Maria Ruiz-Fabrega (NM), 6-3, Did Not Finish
Michelle Heidbrink/Tiffany Robertson (NM) lead Olga Boulytcheva/Lu Oswald (BYU), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
BYU 4, UNLV 0
Barbora Zahnova (BYU) defeated Gyorgyi Zsiros (UNLV), 6-3,6-2
Sofia Holden (BYU) vs. Agnieszka Abram (UNLV), 6-1,3-3 Did Not Finish
Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis (UNLV) vs. Lauren Jones (BYU), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Olga Boulytcheva (BYU) vs. Cindy Treber (UNLV), 7-5,1-4 Did Not Finish
Rebecca Pike (BYU) defeated Claire Smith (UNLV), 6-3,6-4
Hadley Macfarlane (BYU) defeated Mery Constanti (UNLV), 6-1,6-1
Barbora Zahnova/Sofia Holden (BYU) defeated Agnieszka Abram/Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis (UNLV), 8-2
Gyorgyi Zsiros/Claire Smith (UNLV) defeated Hadley Macfarlane/Lauren Jones (BYU), 8-4
Olga Boulytcheva/Lu Oswald (BYU) defeated Cindy Treber/Mery Constanti (UNLV), 8-1
New Mexico 4, San Diego State 0
Katalina Romero (SDS) vs. Maja Kovacek (NM), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Iva Gersic (NM) vs. Dita Hauerlandova (SDS), 6-4,2-2 Did Not Finish
Indra Erichsen (SDS) vs. Tiffany Robertson (NM), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Michelle Heidbrink (NM) vs. Alesya Vidov (SDS), 6-4,6-2
Sandy Lukowski (NM) defeated Patricia Graf (SDS), 6-1,6-2
Tjasa Suvak (NM) defeated Sarah Sansom (SDS), 6-3,6-1
Maja Kovacek/Sandy Lukowski (NM) defeated Indra Erichsen/Katalina Romero (SDS), 8-6
Iva Gersic/Maria Ruiz-Fabrega (NM) defeated Dita Hauerlandova/Alesya Vidov (SDS), 8-4
Michelle Heidbrink/Tiffany Robertson (NM) vs. Sarah Sansom/Patricia Graf (SDS), 7-6 Did Not Finish

QUARTERFINALS
BYU 4, Utah 0
Barbora Zahnova (BYU) defeated Sheri Esrock (U), 6-2,6-2
Sofia Holden (BYU) defeated Whitney Eber (U), 6-0,6-3
Lauren Jones (BYU) defeated Cinthia Saucedo (U), 6-3,5-0 Did Not Finish
Olga Boulytcheva (BYU) vs. Rachel Alder (U), 6-0,4-3 Did Not Finish
Jessica Watts (U) vs. Rebecca Pike (BYU), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Hadley MacFarlane (BYU) defeated Jenessa Jackson (U), 6-1,6-1
Barbora Zahnova/Sofia Holden (BYU) defeated Sheri Esrock/Whitney Eber (U), 8-1
Hadley MacFarlane/Lauren Jones (BYU) defeated Cinthia Saucedo/Jessica Watts (U), 8-1
Rebecca Pike/Lu Oswald (BYU) defeated Rachel Alder/Jenessa Jackson (U), 8-1
UNLV 4, Wyoming 0
Gyorgyi Zsiros (UNLV) defeated Patricia Chien (W), 6-2,6-1
Yuliani Santi (W) vs. Agnieszka Abram (UNLV), 6-4, Did Not Finish
Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis (UNLV) defeated Jennifer Hancock (W), 6-1,6-2
Cindy Treber (UNLV) vs. Karolina Rowinski (W), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Claire Smith (UNLV) defeated Amy Senko (W), 6-3,6-0
Mery Constanti (UNLV) vs. Andrea House (W), 2-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Abram/Ortiz-Luis (UNLV) vs. Santi/Senko (W), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Smith/Zsiros (UNLV) defeated Chien/Rowinski (W), 8-1
Constanti/Treber (UNLV) defeated Hancock/House (UW), 8-3
San Diego State 4, Colorado State 1
Dasha Zhurin (CS) vs. Katalina Romero (SDS), 6-3,5-3 Did Not Finish
Dita Hauerlandova (SDS) defeated Emily Kirchem (CS), 6-3,6-2
Indra Erichsen (SDS) defeated Carla Pallares (CS), 6-1,6-2
Alesya Vidov (SDS) defeated Charity Malone (CS), 7-6(3),6-3
Tatyana Ugorich (CS) defeated Patricia Graf (SDS), 6-4,6-0
Jessica Jones (CS) vs. Sarah Sansom (SDS), 6-2,2-5 Did Not Finish
Indra Erichsen/Katalina Romero (SDS) defeated Dasha Zhurin/Emily Kirchem (CS), 8-4
Dita Hauerlandova/Alesya Vidov (SDS) defeated Carla Pallares/Jasmin Singh (CS), 8-0
Tatyana Ugorich/Alexandra Paganetti (CS) defeated Sarah Sansom/Patricia Graf (SDS), 9-7
New Mexico 4, Air Force 0
Dasha Zhurin (CSU) vs. Katalina Romero (SDS), 6-3, 5-3 (DNF) Dita Hauerlandova (SDS) defeated Emily Kirchem (CSU), 6-3, 6-2 Indra Erichsen (SDS) defeated Carla Pallares (CSU), 6-1, 6-2 Alesya Vidov (SDS) defeated Charity Malone (CSU), 7-6 (3), 6-3 Tatyana Ugorich (CSU) defeated Patricia Graf (SDS), 6-4, 6-0 Jessica Jones (CSU) vs. Sarah Sansom (SDS), 6-2, 2-5 (DNF) Indra Erichsen/Katalina Romero (SDS) defeated Dasha Zhurin/Emily Kirchem (CSU), 8-4 Dita Hauerlandova/Alesya Vidov (SDS) defeated Carla Pallares/Jasmin Singh (CSU), 8-0 Tatyana Ugorich/Alexandra Paganetti (CSU) defeated Sarah Sansom/Patricia Graf (SDS), 9-7

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets







The Mental Athlete

See A Review



WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







On Court, Off Court







Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing



Try Gevalia Coffee & get a FREE coffeemaker



Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Check Out TennisFax.com



Save At The Pump

















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage