NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MOUNTAIN WEST


Men - San Diego, California - April 28-30
FINALS
San Diego State 4, BYU 2
Benedikt Stronk (SDSU) defeated Nima Roshan (BYU), 6-7(1),6-3,6-0
Markus Dickhardt (SDSU) defeated James Ludlow (BYU), 7-6(5),7-5
Jeff Das (BYU) vs. No. 119 Armando Carrascosa (SDSU), 6-3,6-6 Did Not Finish
Shane LaPorte (BYU) defeated Chris Groh (SDSU), 6-4,6-4
Christian Hand (BYU) defeated Dontia Haynes (SDSU), 6-1,6-4
Daniel Jung (SDSU) defeated Jonathan Sanchez (BYU), 6-3,6-3
Stronk/Carrascosa (SDSU) defeated Lechuga/Roshan (BYU), 8-5
Haynes/Jung (SDSU) defeated Kaufhold/Ludlow (BYU), 8-5
Hand/LaPorte (BYU) vs. Romero/Dickhardt (SDSU), 7-6, Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
BYU 4, Air Force 0
Shannon Buck (AF) vs. Nima Roshan (BYU), 6-2, 2-1 Did Not Finish
James Ludlow (BYU) defeated Tyler McClung (AF), 6-1,7-5
Trevor Johnson (AF) vs. Jeff Das (BYU), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Shane LaPorte (BYU) vs. Chris Dong (AF), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Christian Hand (BYU) defeated Justin Lau, 6-1,6-0
Jonathan Sanchez (BYU) defeated Robby Alexander (AF), 6-0,6-3
Buck/McClung (AF) defeated Lechuga/Roshan (BYU), 8-3
Kaufhold/Ludlow (BYU) defeated Johnson/Dong (AF), 8-5
Hand/LaPorte (BYU) defeated Lau/Alexander (AF), 8-4

San Diego State 4, UNLV 3
Henner Nehles (UNLV) defeated No. 81 Benedikt Stronk (SDSU), 6-2,7-5
Markus Dickhardt (SDSU) defeated No. 98 Joel Kielbowicz (UNLV), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Aviram Salomon (UNLV) defeated No. 119 Armando Carrascosa (SDSU), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Chris Groh (SDSU) defeated David Campbell (UNLV), 6-2,1-6,6-1
Romain Massaro (UNLV) defeated Dontia Haynes (SDSU), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Daniel Jung (SDSU) defeated Jonathan Hooper (UNLV), 6-2,6-3
Kielbowicz/Campbell (UNLV) vs. Stronk/Carrascosa (SDSU), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Haynes/Jung (SDSU) defeated Nehles/Hubbard (UNLV), 8-5
Romero/Dickhardt (SDSU) defeated Salomon/Martin Redolinghuys (UNLV), 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Air Force 5, New Mexico 2
Shannon Buck (AF) defeated Max Jones (NM), 6-1,6-3
Ryan Stotland (NM) defeated Tyler McClung (AF), 4-6,6-2,6-2
Trevor Johnson (AF) defeated David Kowalski (NM), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Chris Dong (AF) defeated Kamil Pajkowski (NM), 7-5,6-3
Justin Lau (AF) defeated Eric Conklin (NM), 4-6,6-2,7-5
Robby Alexander (AF) defeated Derek Boland (NM), 7-5,6-1
Stotland/Kowalski (NM) defeated Buck/McClung (AF), 8-3
Boland/Conklin (NM) defeated Lau/Alexander (AF), 8-5

UNLV 4, Utah 1
Henner Nehles (UNLV) defeated Tomasz Grzyb (U), 6-1,7-5
Joel Kielbowicz (UNLV) vs. Miron Mann (Utah), , 4-6,6-1, Did Not Finish
Aviram Salomon (UNLV) defeated Nick Coutts (Utah), 6-1,6-1
Ryan Scott (Utah) defeated David Campbell (UNLV), 6-2,6-0
Romain Massaro (UNLV) defeated Jason Yap (Utah), 3-6,6-0,6-1
Nehles/Hubbard (UNLV) defeated Mann/Scott (Utah), 8-6
Salomon/Martin Redolinghuys (UNLV) defeated Tomasz Grzyb/Dan Mascall (Utah), 9-7

Women - San Diego, California - April 28-30
FINALS
BYU 4, UNLV 2
Elena Gantcheva (UNLV) defeated No. 112 Lauren Jones (BYU), 6-2,6-4
Olga Boulytcheva (BYU) defeated Gyorgyi Zsiros (UNLV), 6-4,5-7,6-4
Anastasia Sourkova (BYU) vs. Anne Claire Ortiz-Luis (UNLV), 4-6,6-2,5-4 Did Not Finsih
Sofia Holden (BYU) defeated Sharon Marin (UNLV), 7-6(1),6-2
Cindy Treber (UNLV) defeated Dolly Chang (BYU), 6-0,6-2
Rebecca Pike (BYU) defeated Claire Smith (UNLV), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Sourkova/Miccoli (BYU) defeated Gantcheva/Marin (UNLV), 9-8
Chang/Jones (BYU) defeated Ortiz-Luis/Tempelfelde (UNLV), 8-5
Zsiros/Smith (UNLV) vs. Boulytcheva/Holden (BYU), 6-6 Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
BYU 4, San Diego State 2
Lauren Jones (BYU) vs. Alesya Vidov (SDSU), 6-2,1-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Dita Hauerlandova (SDSU) defeated Olga Boulytcheva (BYU), 6-4,6-1
Anastasia Sourkova (BYU) defeated Eliska Krausova (SDSU), 6-1,6-0
Sofia Holden (BYU) defeated Indra Erichsen (SDSU), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Nina Spaeth (SDSU) defeated Jenny Miccoli (BYU), 7-5,6-2
Dolly Chang (BYU) defeated Sisse Nielsen (SDSU), 6-1,7-6(4)
Sourkova/Jenny Miccoli (BYU) vs. Erichsen/Hauerlandova (SDSU), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Chang/Jones (BYU) defeated Krausova/Vidov (SDSU), 8-1
Boulytcheva/Holden (BYU) defeated Nielsen/Spaeth (SDSU), 8-2

Utah 4, Air Force 0
Emily Kwok (Utah) vs. Kat Bushey (AF), 4-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Whitney Eber (Utah) vs. Karissa Walker (AF), 6-2,5-4 Did Not Finish
Cheyenne Reveche (Utah) defeated Lauren Wilson (AF), 6-2,6-1
Allison Hansen (Utah) vs. Katie Tomkie (AF), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Cinthia Saucedo (Utah) defeated Kelly Morgan (AF), 6-2,6-2 Jen Wencel (Utah) defeated Miclynn Crail (AF), 6-3,6-2
Bushey/Walker (AF) defeated Ferris/Hansen (Utah), 8-2
Kwok/Eber (Utah) defeated Shortridge/Wilson (AF), 8-2
Saucedo/Reveche (Utah) defeated Tomkie/Crail (AF), 8-2

QUARTERFINALS
BYU 5, Air Force 0
Lauren Jones (BYU) defeated Kat Bushey (AF), 6-3,6-2
Olga Boulytcheva (BYU) vs. Karissa Walker (AF), 6-1, Did Not Finish
Anastasia Sourkova (BYU) defeated Lauren Wilson (AF), 6-1,6-2
Sofia Holden (BYU) defeated Kelly Morgan (AF), 6-1,6-2
Dolly Chang (BYU) vs. Lisa Vaccaro (AF), 6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Rebecca Pike (BYU) defeated Erika Shortridge (AF), 6-2,6-0
Sourkova/Jenny Miccoli (BYU) vs. Bushey/Walker (AF), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Chang/Jones (BYU) defeated Erika Shortridge/Wilson (AF), 8-1
Boulytcheva/Holden (BYU) defeated Tomkie/Crail (AF), 8-1

San Diego State 4, Utah 1
Elizabeth Ferris (Utah) defeated Alesya Vidov (SDSU), 7-5,6-4
Dita Hauerlandova (SDSU) defeated Emily Kwok (Utah), 6-2,7-5
Eliska Krausova (SDSU) defeated Whitney Eber (Utah), 7-6,6-4
Indra Erichsen (SDSU) vs. Cheyenne Reveche (Utah), 6-0,5-5 Did Not Finish
Nina Spaeth (SDSU) defeated Allison Hansen (Utah), 6-0,6-2
Sisse Nielsen (SDSU) vs. Cinthia Saucedo (Utah), 4-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Erichsen/Hauerlandova (SDSU) defeated Ferris/Hansen (Utah), 8-3
Krausova/Vidov (SDSU) defeated Kwok/Eber (Utah), 9-8
Saucedo/Reveche (Utah) defeated Nielsen/Spaeth (SDSU), 8-6

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Running








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week









TENNIS BOOKSTORE























Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage