USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-25, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Claremont Tennis Club - Claremont, California
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Mika De Coster (1) defeated Emmett Egger (2). 1-6,6-2,1-0(8)
Semifinals
Emmett Egger/Issaquah, WA (2) defeated Clay Thompson/Santa Monica, CA, 6-2,4-6,1-0(1)
Mikea De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (1) defeated Jamin Ball/Palo Alto, CA, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Played
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Tayler Davis (3) defeated Christina McHale (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Christina McHale/Englewood Cliffs, NJ (4) defeated Alexis Garrett/Las Vegas, NV (2), 6-3,6-2
Taylor Davis/San Jose, CA (3) defeated Zoe De Bruycker/Saratoga, CA (1), 6-3,4-6,1-0(6) Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played

Lake Charles Racquet Club - Lake Charles, Louisiana
SINGLES
Finals
Harry Fowler (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (2), 6-2,6-7,11-9
Semifinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Bradenton, FL (2) defeated Christian Harrison/Shreveport, LA (16), 3-6,6-1,10-8
Harry Fowler/Houston, TX (1) defeated David Holiner/Dallas, TX (3), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Justin Rossi defeated Ashok Narayama, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Christian Harrison (2) defeated Garrett Braseaux/Harry Fowler (1), 4-6,6-3,11-9
Semifinals
Sekou Coker Bangoura/Christian Harrison (2) defeated Roger Anderson/Evan Mashigian (4), 6-4,6-0
Garrett Braseaux/Harry Fowler (1) defeated Ashok Narayana/Shane Vinsant (3), 7-6,6-4
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
CC Sardinha (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Brett Ellen Keeler (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
CC Sardinha/Bradenton, FL (1) defeated Maria Mira/Baton Rouge, LA (11), 6-2,6-0
Brett Ellen Keeler/Austin, TX (4) defeated Samantha Chao/West Des Moines, IA (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kirby Atkinson over Samantha Chao by default
DOUBLES
Finals
CC Sardinha/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Kirby Atkinson/Alexandra Moreno-Kaste (2), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
CC Sardinha/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Rebekah Jenkins/Haley Martin, 6-4,6-2
Kirby Atkinson/Alexandra Moreno-Kaste (2) defeated Caroline Burks/Maria Mira, 6-4,4-6,10-6

Tri-City Fitness - Albany, New York
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Augie Bloom (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Bryan Chow (4), 6-0,6-3
Semifinals
Bryan Chow/Schenectady, NY (4) defeated Tymor Hamamsy/New York, NY (8), 6-3,6-3
Augie Bloom/Hinsdale, IL (1) defeated Junior Ore/Gaithersburg, MD (3), 6-7(5),6-3,7-5(2)
Consolation Finals
Gary Kushnirovich defeated Matthew Kandath, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Gregory Andrews/Augie Bloom (4) defeated Robert Margolis/John Thornton (2), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Robert Margolis/John Thornton (2) defeated Samuel Fife/Zachary Weiss (3), 5-7,1-2 retired
Gregory Andrews/Augie Bloom (4) defeated Bryan Chow/Junior Ore (1), 6-3,6-2
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Boldender (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Stephanie Vidov (3), 3-6,6-3,7-6(6)
Semifinals
Stephanie Vidov/Hamlin, PA (3) defeated Nelo Phiri/Yonkers, NY, 6-2,6-3
Brooke Bolender/Westlake, OH (7) defeated Caryssa Peretz/Cherry Hill, NJ (4), 6-0,4-6,7-6(6)
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Bolender/Kyle McPhillips defeated Hannah Berner/Dorothy Safron (3), 6-5,6-7(5),7-6(8)
Semifinals
Hannah Berner/Dorothy Safron (3) defeated Amanda Muliawan/Akiko Okuda, 6-0,6-1
Brooke Bolender/Kyle McPhillips over Jennifer Kellner/Blair Seideman (1), retired/injured

Columbus Regional Tennis - Columbus, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Cox (1) defeated Kousha Laghaeifar, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Kousha Laghaeifar/Duluth, GA defeated Michael Kuryla/Key Biscayne, FL (2), 6-0,6-2
Jordan Cox/Duluth, GA (1) defeated Jimmy Roebker/Fort Mitchell, KY, 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Ryan Bandy defeated Michael Kuryla, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Bandy/Jimmy Roebker (1) defeated Danny Riggs/Ridley Seguso (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Danny Riggs/Ridley Seguso (2) defeated Alexander Durham/Michael Kurlya (4), 8-5
Ryan Bandy/Jimmy Roebker (1) defeated Jordan Cox/Patrick Seebohm (5), 8-2

Van Der Meer Tennis Center - Hilton Head, South Carolina
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandra Bush (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Morgan Basil (2), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Morgan Basil/St. Petersburg, FL (2) defeated Jeri Reichel/Hilton Head, SC (10), 6-2,6-2
Alexandra Bush/Vienna, WV (1) defeated Chelsea Utting/Peachtree City, GA (5), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Chichi Scholl defeated Allison Falkin, 6-2,4-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Elizabeth Begley/Stephanie Do (2) defeated Brittany Faber/Jeri Reicher (3), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Elizabeth Begley/Stephanie Do (2) defeated Chichi Scholl/Alrissa Tobe (4), 6-1,6-2
Brittany Faber/Jeri Reicher (3) over Masha Belaya/Alexandria Bush (1), withdrew/ill

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships
Hotels.com: $99 or Less











Improve Your SAT or ACT Score







Heel That Pain







Sale Items at the Adidas Store







See the Latest
at NIKE




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




















COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL



Vans Outlet



Your #1 Source for Tennis Equipment-Tennis Traders







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage