USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-25, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Westgate Tennis Center - Dotham, Alabama
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Andy Magee (1) defeated Jarmere Jenkins (10) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-7(5),7-5
Semifinals
Jarmere Jenkins/Atlanta, GA (10) defeated Rhyne Williams/Knoxville, TN (14), 7-5,6-1
Andy Magee/Rolling Hills Estates, CA (1) defeated Ty Trombetta/Hallandale, FL (5), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Jarmere Jenkins/Andy Magee (1) defeated Devin Britton/Ryan Harrison (4), 8-2
Semifinals
Devin Britton/Ryan Harrison (4) over Blayne Elliott/Ethan Elliott, withdrew/injured
Jarmere Jenkins/Andy Magee (1) defeated David Hopkins/Jadon Phillips (5), 9-7
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Rochelle Lambert (1) defeated Kathryn Talbert (12) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Kathryn Talbert/Mooresville, NC (12) defeated Jacqueline Kasler/Gulf Breeze, FL, 6-1,6-0
Rochelle Lambert/Bunker Hill, WV (1) defeated Kir Kemp/Atlanta, GA (15), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Played

Cheval Golf & Country Club - Lutz, Florida
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Joel Samaha (13) defeated Casey Watt (4), 6-1,7-6
Semifinals
Casey Watt/Gibsonia, PA (4) defeated Adam El Mihdawy/Long Island City, NY (2), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Joel Samaha/Tampa, FL (13) defeated Luke Marchese/Summitt, NJ (11), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Not Played
Semifinals
Ryan Kim/Joel Samaha (2) defeated Evan Urbina/Rashaad Williams (3), 8-4
Brennan Boyajian/Colin Morris (1) defeated Ben Guthrie/Michael Sicora, 8-6

Bardmoor Golf & Tennis - Largo, Florida
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Amy Simidian (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Embree (7), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Amy Simidian/Naples, FL (2) defeated Gabriela Ciferni/Naples, FL (3), 7-5,6-1
Lauren Embree/Marco Island, FL (7) defeated Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (9), 2-6,7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Mary Weatherholt (9) defeated Chloe Smith, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexandra Cercone/Keri Frankenberger (6) defeated Brittany Dubins/Taylor Dubbins, 8-2
Semifinals
Alexandra Cercone/Keri Frankenberger (6) defeated Lauren Embree/Alexa Guarachi (4), 8-5
Brittany Dubins/Taylor Dubins defeated Mallory Burdette/Jennifer Saviano (5), 8-4

El Paso Youth Center - El Paso, Texas
Boys 14
SINGLES
Finals
Chase Buchanan (14) defeated Andrew Oatman, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan/Gahanna, OH (14) defeated Zach Nichols/Amarillo, TX (8), 6-3,6-1
Andrew Oatman/Austin, TX defeated Isamu Tachibana/Austin, TX (9), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Zach Nichols/Grant Wilson (3) defeated Chase Buchanan/Ryan Noble (4), 8-0
Semifinals
Chase Buchanan/Ryan Noble (4) over Mark Bonner/Jonathan Schroeder, withdrew/injured
Zach Nichols/Grant Wilson (3) defeated Andrew Oatman/Isamu Tachibana, 8-4
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Chloe Jones (2) defeated Ashley Turpin (7), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Chloe Jones/Baldwin City, KS (2) defeated Ashley Turpin/New Braunfels, TX (7), 6-1,6-4
Ashley Turpin/New Braunfels, TX (7) defeated Krista Damico/Parker, CO (1), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Krista Damico/Elizabeth Marsico (1) defeated Elizabeth Epstein/Julie Flanzer (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Elizabeth Epstein/Julie Flanzer (2) defeated Kelsey Linden/Alexis Ward, 9-7
Krista Damico/Elizabeth Marisco (1) defeated Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Sandra Walker, 8-3

Claremont Tennis Club - Claremont, California
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Daniel Moss (1) defeated Daniel Gliner (8), 7-5,3-6,1-0(8)
Semifinals
Daniel Gliner/San Bruno, CA (8) defeated Christopher Speer/Vernon Hills, IL (2), 7-6(4),6-3
Daniel Moss/Malibu, CA (1) defeated Tyler Bowman/Rolling Hills Estates, CA (3), 3-6,6-2,1-0(6)
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Nelly Radeva (2) defeated Olivia Colman (11), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Nelly Radeva/Costa Mesa, CA (2) defeated Gail Brodsky/Brooklyn, NY (4), 6-3,7-6(3)
Olivia Colman/Los Angeles, CA (11) defeated Simone Kalhorn/Colorado Springs, CA (5), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships




Tennis Tickets







Improve Your SAT or ACT Score







Heel That Pain







Sale Items at the Adidas Store







Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








On Court Off Court







COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage