USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-25, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

San Antonio Tennis Association - San Antonio, Texas
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Rook Schellenberg (3) defeated Nathaniel Schnugg (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Nathaniel Schnugg/Medford, OR (4) defeated Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX (6), 3-6,6-4,7-5
Rook Schellenberg/Dallas, TX (3) defeated Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX. 6-4,6-7(6),6-3
Consolation Finals
Conor Pollock -- pictured right -- defeated Daniel Hwang, 5-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamie Hunt/Connor Pollock (1) defeated Nathaniel Schnutt/Spencer Vegosen (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Nathaniel Schnugg/Spencer Vegosen (2) defeated Rod Bastani/Dylan Gatton, 8-2
Jamie Hunt/Connor Pollack (1) defeated Adham El-Effendi/Alexander Kharkevitch, 8-2
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Results Not Available
Third Place Playoff
Sanaz Marand defeated Cameron Hubbs
Semifinals
Sarah Lancaster/San Antonio, TX (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE (12), 7-6,6-0
Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (1) defeated Sanaz Marand/Katy, TX (3), 6-0,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Cameron Hubbs/Nicole Kantor (3) defeated Peta Lancaster/Anastasia Zagorodni, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Peta Lancaster/Anastasia Zagorodni defeated Carley Markovitz/Raquel Wagner (2), 8-6
Cameron Hubbs/Nicole Kantor (3) defeated Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand (1), 9-7

Oxford Athletic Club - Monroeville, Pennyslvania
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kellen Damico (1) defeated Michael Sroczynski (2) -- pictured right -- 3-6,6-0,7-5
Semifinals
Michael Sroczynski/Chatham, NJ (2) defeated Christopher Racz/Philadelphia, PA (12), 6-3,6-2
Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (1) defeated David Kwon/Springfield, VA (5), 6-2,7-6
Consolation Finals
Alex Vasin defeated Ted Kelly, 6-2,2-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Ted Kelly/Brendan Lynch (3) defeated Adam Schwartz/Michael Sroczynski, 8-6
Semifinals
Adam Schwartz/Michael Sroczynski defeated Sean Corrigan/Alex Vasin (4), 9-7
Ted Kelly/Brendan Lynch (3) defeated Kellen Damico/Austin King (1), 8-3

Pennbriar Athletic Club - Erie, Pennyslvania
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Michaela Kissell (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Brintney Larson (3), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Michaela Kissell/Hostetter, PA (4) defeated Christine Johnston/Columbus, OH (2), 7-6(4),6-1
Brintney Larson/Orchard Park, NY (3) defeated Ragini Acharya/Pulaski, VA (1), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Neela Vaez defeated Ragini Acharya, 2-6,6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Ragini Acharya/Amanda Craddock (1) defeated Brooke Loar/Neela Vaez, 8-5
Semifinals
Brook Loar/Neela Vaez defeated Christina Keesey/Alyssa Palen, 8-6
Ragini Acharya/Amanda Craddock (1) defeated Lauren Holzberg/Pamela Jeppson (3), 8-3

Whittier Narrows Tennis Club - South El Monte, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jason Jung (5) defeated Wesley Hancock, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Wesley Hancock/St. George, UT defeated Alex Weiland/Phoenix, AZ (8), 6-0,6-4
Jason Jung/Torrance, CA (5) defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA, 6-7,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Cosmina Ciobanu (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Lyndsay Kinstler (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Cosmina Ciobanu/Brea, CA (4) defeated Kirsten Flower/Columbus, OH (2), 1-6,6-2,6-3
Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (3) defeated Claire Rietsch/Laguna Beach, CA (1), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Venus (1) defeated Bradley Mixson (2), 7-6,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Bradley Mixson/Miami, FL (2) defeated Wil Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (9), 6-4,6-2
Michael Venus/Orlando, FL (1) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Tampa, FL, 7-6(6),6-1
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Bradley Cox/Dennis Nevolo defeated Jeff Dadamo/Michael Venus (4), 8-2
Semifinals
Jeff Dadamo/Michael Venus (4) defeated Matthew Schimmel/Joshua Scholl (2), 9-7
Bradley Cox/Dennis Nevolo defeated Kenneth McGovern/Bradley Mixson (1), 8-1

Aurora Country Club - New Orleans, Louisiana
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Note: Rain caused final play to be cancelled.
Semifinals
Nina Pantic (6) defeated Alexis Dorr, 6-4,3-6,6-2
Kristen Yoon/West Vancouver, Canada defeated Keri Wong/Jackson, MS (5), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships
Hotels.com: $99 or Less











Improve Your SAT or ACT Score







Heel That Pain







Sale Items at the Adidas Store







Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print












On Court Off Court







COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage