USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-25, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

San Antonio Tennis Association - San Antonio, Texas
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Rook Schellenberg (3) defeated Nathaniel Schnugg (4), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Nathaniel Schnugg/Medford, OR (4) defeated Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX (6), 3-6,6-4,7-5
Rook Schellenberg/Dallas, TX (3) defeated Jamie Hunt/San Antonio, TX. 6-4,6-7(6),6-3
Consolation Finals
Conor Pollock -- pictured right -- defeated Daniel Hwang, 5-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamie Hunt/Connor Pollock (1) defeated Nathaniel Schnutt/Spencer Vegosen (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Nathaniel Schnugg/Spencer Vegosen (2) defeated Rod Bastani/Dylan Gatton, 8-2
Jamie Hunt/Connor Pollack (1) defeated Adham El-Effendi/Alexander Kharkevitch, 8-2
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Results Not Available
Third Place Playoff
Sanaz Marand defeated Cameron Hubbs
Semifinals
Sarah Lancaster/San Antonio, TX (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Cameron Hubbs/Omaha, NE (12), 7-6,6-0
Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (1) defeated Sanaz Marand/Katy, TX (3), 6-0,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Cameron Hubbs/Nicole Kantor (3) defeated Peta Lancaster/Anastasia Zagorodni, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Peta Lancaster/Anastasia Zagorodni defeated Carley Markovitz/Raquel Wagner (2), 8-6
Cameron Hubbs/Nicole Kantor (3) defeated Sarah Lancaster/Sanaz Marand (1), 9-7

Oxford Athletic Club - Monroeville, Pennyslvania
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kellen Damico (1) defeated Michael Sroczynski (2) -- pictured right -- 3-6,6-0,7-5
Semifinals
Michael Sroczynski/Chatham, NJ (2) defeated Christopher Racz/Philadelphia, PA (12), 6-3,6-2
Kellen Damico/Parker, CO (1) defeated David Kwon/Springfield, VA (5), 6-2,7-6
Consolation Finals
Alex Vasin defeated Ted Kelly, 6-2,2-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Ted Kelly/Brendan Lynch (3) defeated Adam Schwartz/Michael Sroczynski, 8-6
Semifinals
Adam Schwartz/Michael Sroczynski defeated Sean Corrigan/Alex Vasin (4), 9-7
Ted Kelly/Brendan Lynch (3) defeated Kellen Damico/Austin King (1), 8-3

Pennbriar Athletic Club - Erie, Pennyslvania
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Michaela Kissell (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Brintney Larson (3), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Michaela Kissell/Hostetter, PA (4) defeated Christine Johnston/Columbus, OH (2), 7-6(4),6-1
Brintney Larson/Orchard Park, NY (3) defeated Ragini Acharya/Pulaski, VA (1), 2-6,6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Neela Vaez defeated Ragini Acharya, 2-6,6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Ragini Acharya/Amanda Craddock (1) defeated Brooke Loar/Neela Vaez, 8-5
Semifinals
Brook Loar/Neela Vaez defeated Christina Keesey/Alyssa Palen, 8-6
Ragini Acharya/Amanda Craddock (1) defeated Lauren Holzberg/Pamela Jeppson (3), 8-3

Whittier Narrows Tennis Club - South El Monte, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jason Jung (5) defeated Wesley Hancock, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Wesley Hancock/St. George, UT defeated Alex Weiland/Phoenix, AZ (8), 6-0,6-4
Jason Jung/Torrance, CA (5) defeated Steven Forman/Del Mar, CA, 6-7,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Cosmina Ciobanu (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Lyndsay Kinstler (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Cosmina Ciobanu/Brea, CA (4) defeated Kirsten Flower/Columbus, OH (2), 1-6,6-2,6-3
Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (3) defeated Claire Rietsch/Laguna Beach, CA (1), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Venus (1) defeated Bradley Mixson (2), 7-6,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Bradley Mixson/Miami, FL (2) defeated Wil Spencer/Santa Rosa Beach, FL (9), 6-4,6-2
Michael Venus/Orlando, FL (1) defeated Jeff Dadamo/Tampa, FL, 7-6(6),6-1
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Finals
Bradley Cox/Dennis Nevolo defeated Jeff Dadamo/Michael Venus (4), 8-2
Semifinals
Jeff Dadamo/Michael Venus (4) defeated Matthew Schimmel/Joshua Scholl (2), 9-7
Bradley Cox/Dennis Nevolo defeated Kenneth McGovern/Bradley Mixson (1), 8-1

Aurora Country Club - New Orleans, Louisiana
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Note: Rain caused final play to be cancelled.
Semifinals
Nina Pantic (6) defeated Alexis Dorr, 6-4,3-6,6-2
Kristen Yoon/West Vancouver, Canada defeated Keri Wong/Jackson, MS (5), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Not Played
DOUBLES
Not Played

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships




Tennis Tickets







Improve Your SAT or ACT Score







Heel That Pain







Sale Items at the Adidas Store







Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








On Court Off Court







COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage