USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-25, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinatti, Ohio
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Matt Bruch (9-16) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Preston (8), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Ryan Preston/Northbrook, IL (8) defeated Nolan Polley/Lexington, KY (2), 6-2,6-2
Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (9-16) defeated Jeffrey Schechtman/Highland Park, IL (7), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Patrick Rose defeated Nolan Polley, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mike Beatty/Lance Koetter defeated Michael James/Gary Simonette (4), 8-5
Semifinals
Michael James/Gary Simonette (4) defeated Kenny Hodge/Nathan Polley (2), 8-4
Mike Beatty/Lance Koetter defeated Wil Lofgren/Felipe Rossetti, 8-1
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Keri Robison (3) defeated Christian Tara (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Christian Tara/Lake Bluff, IL (2) defeated Katie Potts/Brookfield, WI, 1-0 retired
Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (3) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (1), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Lumpkin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Taylor Marable, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Beier/Elizabeth Lumpkin (2) defeated Sophie Grabinski/Katie Potts (3), 8-1
Semifinals
Brooke Beier/Elizabeth Lumpkin (2) defeated Chelsea Nusslock/Morgan Tuttle, 8-2

Lakeway World of Tennis - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Chong Wang (2) defeated Carsten Ball -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Chong Wang/Houston, TX (2) defeated Brandon Davis/Austin, TX (4), 6-3,7-5
Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA defeated J.P. Ritchie/Bartiesville, OH (5), 7-6(3),6-1
Consolation Finals
Brandon Davis (4) defeated J.P. Ritchie (5), 7-6(3),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals & Semifinals
Not Played
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Alexander defeated Brook Buck (5) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX defeated Brook Buck/Yukon, OK (5), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ellah Nze defeated Pavithra Francis (3), 7-5(3),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals & Semifinals
Not Played

Train Smart Tennis - Tampa, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Jason Pinsky (1) defeated Maciek Sykut -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL, 6-4,1-6,7-6(10)
Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD (1) defeated Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Nick Savage defeated Sukhwa Young, 6-4,1-6,7-6(10)
DOUBLES
Finals
Zachary Ganger/Eddie Neese (3) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4), 8-5
Semifinals
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4) defeated Andy Magnes/Brandon O'Gara, 8-5
Zachary Ganger/Eddie Neese (3) defeated Mak Kendall/Jason Pinsky, 8-6
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jennifer Stevens -- pictured right -- defeated Veronica Li, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-1,6-2
Veronica Li/Irvine, CA defeated Meg Fanjoy, 6-3,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Melissa Saiontz defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith defeated Laura Gioia/Stephanie Harris (2), 9-8(8)
Semifinals
Laura Gioia/Stephanie Harris (2) defeated Priscilla Castillo/Pacheco, 8-3
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith defeated Lindsay Burdette/Melissa Saiontz, 8-4

Punahou Tennis Club - Honolulu, Hawaii
SINGLES
Finals
Treat Huey (3) defeated Tye Myers (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Tye Myers (2) defeated Dennis Lajola, 6-4,6-4
Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA (3) defeated Jonathan Tragardh/Indian Wells, CA (1), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kallim Stewart defeated Martel Campbell, 6-1,2-6,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Treat Huey/Farhat Muhawi (1) defeated Joshua Lederman/Ben Steensland, 8-3
Semifinals
Joshua Lederman/Ben Steensland defeated Nathan Stadler/Jonathan Tragardh (2), 8-5
Treat Huey/Farhat Muhawi (1) defeated Chris Iwamura/Leong, 8-3
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Fansler (10) -- pictured right -- defeated Tarakaa Bertrand (1), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (10) defeated Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (2), 7-5,6-7(3),6-2
Tarakaa Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (1) defeated Samantha Orline/Miami, FL (13), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Ashley Miles defeated Sarah Huah, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Tarakaa Bertrand/Samantha Orlin (1) defeated Sarah Fansler/Clarissa Fermin (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Sarah Fansler/Clarissa Fermin (2) defeated Gora/Cheyenne Reveche, 8-5
Tarakaa Bertrand/Samantha Orlin (1) defeated Chloe Bihag/Heidi Kaloi, 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships




Tennis Tickets







Improve Your SAT or ACT Score







Heel That Pain







Sale Items at the Adidas Store







Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








On Court Off Court







COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage