USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-25, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinatti, Ohio
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Matt Bruch (9-16) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Preston (8), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Ryan Preston/Northbrook, IL (8) defeated Nolan Polley/Lexington, KY (2), 6-2,6-2
Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (9-16) defeated Jeffrey Schechtman/Highland Park, IL (7), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Patrick Rose defeated Nolan Polley, 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mike Beatty/Lance Koetter defeated Michael James/Gary Simonette (4), 8-5
Semifinals
Michael James/Gary Simonette (4) defeated Kenny Hodge/Nathan Polley (2), 8-4
Mike Beatty/Lance Koetter defeated Wil Lofgren/Felipe Rossetti, 8-1
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Keri Robison (3) defeated Christian Tara (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Christian Tara/Lake Bluff, IL (2) defeated Katie Potts/Brookfield, WI, 1-0 retired
Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (3) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (1), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Lumpkin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Taylor Marable, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Brooke Beier/Elizabeth Lumpkin (2) defeated Sophie Grabinski/Katie Potts (3), 8-1
Semifinals
Brooke Beier/Elizabeth Lumpkin (2) defeated Chelsea Nusslock/Morgan Tuttle, 8-2

Lakeway World of Tennis - Austin, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Chong Wang (2) defeated Carsten Ball -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Chong Wang/Houston, TX (2) defeated Brandon Davis/Austin, TX (4), 6-3,7-5
Carsten Ball/Newport Beach, CA defeated J.P. Ritchie/Bartiesville, OH (5), 7-6(3),6-1
Consolation Finals
Brandon Davis (4) defeated J.P. Ritchie (5), 7-6(3),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals & Semifinals
Not Played
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Megan Alexander defeated Brook Buck (5) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Megan Alexander/Tyler, TX defeated Brook Buck/Yukon, OK (5), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ellah Nze defeated Pavithra Francis (3), 7-5(3),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals & Semifinals
Not Played

Train Smart Tennis - Tampa, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Jason Pinsky (1) defeated Maciek Sykut -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Maciek Sykut/Marathon, FL defeated Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL, 6-4,1-6,7-6(10)
Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD (1) defeated Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI, 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Nick Savage defeated Sukhwa Young, 6-4,1-6,7-6(10)
DOUBLES
Finals
Zachary Ganger/Eddie Neese (3) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4), 8-5
Semifinals
Marek Czerwinski/Maciek Sykut (4) defeated Andy Magnes/Brandon O'Gara, 8-5
Zachary Ganger/Eddie Neese (3) defeated Mak Kendall/Jason Pinsky, 8-6
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jennifer Stevens -- pictured right -- defeated Veronica Li, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-1,6-2
Veronica Li/Irvine, CA defeated Meg Fanjoy, 6-3,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Melissa Saiontz defeated Kimberly Couts, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith defeated Laura Gioia/Stephanie Harris (2), 9-8(8)
Semifinals
Laura Gioia/Stephanie Harris (2) defeated Priscilla Castillo/Pacheco, 8-3
Meg Fanjoy/Austin Smith defeated Lindsay Burdette/Melissa Saiontz, 8-4

Punahou Tennis Club - Honolulu, Hawaii
SINGLES
Finals
Treat Huey (3) defeated Tye Myers (2), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Tye Myers (2) defeated Dennis Lajola, 6-4,6-4
Treat Huey/Alexandria, VA (3) defeated Jonathan Tragardh/Indian Wells, CA (1), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Kallim Stewart defeated Martel Campbell, 6-1,2-6,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Treat Huey/Farhat Muhawi (1) defeated Joshua Lederman/Ben Steensland, 8-3
Semifinals
Joshua Lederman/Ben Steensland defeated Nathan Stadler/Jonathan Tragardh (2), 8-5
Treat Huey/Farhat Muhawi (1) defeated Chris Iwamura/Leong, 8-3
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Sarah Fansler (10) -- pictured right -- defeated Tarakaa Bertrand (1), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Sarah Fansler/Laguna Niguel, CA (10) defeated Amanda Fink/Calabasas, CA (2), 7-5,6-7(3),6-2
Tarakaa Bertrand/Great Falls, VA (1) defeated Samantha Orline/Miami, FL (13), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Ashley Miles defeated Sarah Huah, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Tarakaa Bertrand/Samantha Orlin (1) defeated Sarah Fansler/Clarissa Fermin (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Sarah Fansler/Clarissa Fermin (2) defeated Gora/Cheyenne Reveche, 8-5
Tarakaa Bertrand/Samantha Orlin (1) defeated Chloe Bihag/Heidi Kaloi, 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships
Hotels.com: $99 or Less











Improve Your SAT or ACT Score







Heel That Pain







Sale Items at the Adidas Store







Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




















COURTSIDE TENNIS APPAREL



Vans Outlet



Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage