USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 17-21, 2005 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Westgate Tennis Center - Dotham, Alabama
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
James Seal (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Devin Britton (3), 6-7(5),6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Anderson Reed (1) defeated Ryan Lipman (4), 6-7(5),6-2,6-2
Semifinals
James Seal (2) defeated Ryan Lipman (4), 6-3,6-2
Devin Britton (3) defeated Anderson Reed (1), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kevin King defeated Charlie Jones, 6-1,3-2 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Devin Britton/Ryan Lipman defeated Ryan Noble/James Seal (1) , 9-8(9)
Semifinals
Devin Britton/Ryan Lipman defeated Charlie Jones/Schumacher (5), 8-4
Ryan Noble/James Seal (1) defeated Ryan Cheung/Kevin King (3), 8-2
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Melanie Oudin (1) defeated Kathryn Talbert (2) -- pictured right -- 7-6(5),6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jacqueline Kasler (4) defeated Allison Falkin, 7-6(4),6-4
Semifinals
Kathryn Talbert (2) defeated Jacqueline Kasler (4), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Melanie Oudin (1) defeated Allison Falkin, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Ebie Wilson defeated Kate Fuller, 6-3,3-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (1) defeated Emily Newton/Chelsea Utting, 8-0
Semifinals
Emily Newton/Chelsea Utting defeated Allison Falkin/Emily Lauten, 8-6
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (1) defeated Kate Fuller/Rachel Hart, 8-5

Cheval Golf & Country Club - Lutz, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Alexander Domijan (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Erik Hannah (2), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Neil Clausen over Joel Samaha (1), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Erik Hannah (2) defeated Neil Clausen, 6-1,6-1
Alexander Domijan (3) defeated Joel Samaha (1), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Sekou Coker Bangoura defeated Nicholas Gutsche 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
William Parker/Tennys Sandgren (4) defeated Luka Stanic/Bryan Swartz (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Luka Stanic/Bryan Swartz (3) defeated Rashaad Williams/Spencer Wolf (2), 8-3
William Parker/Tennys Sandgren (4) defeated Neil Clausen/Nicholas Gutsche (6), 8-4

Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club - Largo, Florida
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexandra Cercone (8), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Gabrielle Steele (7) defeated Julie Sabacinski (6), 5-3 retired/ill
Semifinals
Alexandra Cercone (8) defeated Julie Sabacinski (6), 6-4,6-2
Daisha Hill-Hurtado defeated Gabrielle Steele (7), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jill Saunders defeated Masha Belaya, 6-4,7-6(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Jaime Yapp-Shing (2) defeated Alexandra Cercone/Keri Frankenberger (1), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Alexandra Cercone/Keri Frankenberger (1) defeated Julie Sabacinski/Casey Simmons (3), 8-2
Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Jaime Yapp-Shing (2) defeated Rebecca Bodine/Jennifer Miller, 8-3

El Paso Youth Center - El Paso, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Devin McCarthy (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Ben Guthrie (1), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Semifinals
Ben Guthrie (1) defeated Daven Brodess (3), 7-5,7-5
Devin McCarthy (2) defeated Daniel Whitehead (4), 3-6,7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Harry Fowler defeated Shaun Bernstein, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Chris Cha/Jack Sock (4) defeated Daven Brodess/Daniel Whitehead (1), 8-1
Semifinals
Cha/Sock (4) defeated Ben Guthrie/Alex Van Velzer, 8-5
Brodess/Whitehead (1) defeated Jake Golman/David Holiner, 9-8
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander (1) defeated Tiffany Tran (14), 6-7,6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Tiffany Tran (14) defeated Courtney Byron (4), 7-5,6-4
Jessica Alexander (1) defeated Ryann Young (7), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alexandra Lehman defeated Nicolle Stracar, 7-6,7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Jessica Alexander/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Kellye McDade/Abby Stainback, 8-2
Semifinals
Jessica Alexander/Taylor Vick (1) defeated Courtney Byron/Nicole Perez 8-2
Kelley McDade/Abby Stainback defeated Alexandra Kinney/Nicole Lipp, 9-

Claremont Tennis Club - Claremont, California
This event was cancelled because of rain.

 
Back To Listing Of 2005 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print



Google



adidas Running


So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect








Shop at thestore.adidas.com









New...
CollegeAndJuniorTennis'
MegaFitness Store















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage