USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 17-21, 2006 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Claremont Tennis Club - Claremont, California
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Reo Asami (9) defeated Jonathan Huang (2), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Joseph Di Giulio (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Horea Porutiu (15), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Reo Asami (9) defeated Joseph Di Giulio (1), 6-7(3),6-0,10-6
Jonathan Huang (2) defeated Horea Porutiu (15), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kristofer Yee defeated David Blakeley (10), 2-6,6-3,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Joseph Di Giulio/Jonathan Huang (2) defeated Connor Farren/Caryl Hernandez, 8-4
Semifinals
Connor Farren/Caryl Hernandez defeated Arthur Chimeno/Andrew Pises, 8-6
Joseph Di Giulio/Jonathan Huang (2) defeated David Blakeley/Ghas Okamoto, 8-1
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Coy Jones Hunter (10) defeated Desirae Krawczyk (3) -- pictured right -- 6-0,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Liana Convento (4) defeated Regina Suarez (1), 6-2,2-6,10-3
Semifinals
Coy Jones Hunter (10) defeated Liana Convento (4), 7-5,7-5
Desirae Krawczyk (3) defeated Regina Suarez (1), 7-6(6),2-6,10-3
Consolation Finals
Ashley Dai defeated Alyssa Smith, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (2) defeated Regina Suarez/Dorothy Tang, 8-3
Semifinals
Regina Suarez/Dorothy Tang defeated Sarah Gealer/Desirae Krawczyk (1), 9-8(11-9)
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (2) defeated Desiree Tran/Nicollete Tran (4), 8-1

YMCA - Baton Rouge, Louisiana
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Jose Martinez (6) defeated Mitchell Krueger (1) -- pictured right -- 3-6,6-4,10-8
Third Place Playoff
Russell Naumann defeated Hunter Mills (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Mitchell Krueger (1) defeated Russell Naumann, 6-0,6-0
Jose Martinez (6) defeated Hunter Mills (5), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Harrison Adams defeated Aaron Skinner, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Trey Daniel/Strong Kirchheimer (3) defeated Paul Oosterbaan/Tyler Richmond (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Trey Daniel/Strong Kirchheimer (3) defeated (5) Bhakthavachalam/Lammons, 8-2
Paul Oosterbaan/Tyler Richmond (4) defeated Andrew Hutchinson/Eric Tyler, 9-8
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Breaunna Addison (4) defeated Catherine Harrison (3), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Mariam Zein (2) defeated Ellie Yates (1), 7-6,6-7,10-5
Semifinals
Catherine Harrison (3) defeated Ellie Yates (1), 6-3,6-3
Breaunna Addison (4) defeated Mariam Zein (2), 5-7,6-2,10-7
Consolation Finals
Cate Prejean defeated Sarah Thomas 2-6; 6-1; 10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicole Hu/Liselot Koenen defeated Breaunna Addison/Liza Fieldsend 8-3
Semifinals
Nicole Hu/Liselot Koenen defeated Idia Amen/Marcelli Magday, 8-6
Breaunna Addison/Liza Fieldsend defeated Jane Pinkston/Cate Prejean, 8-6

Tri-City Fitness - Albany, New York
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Mitchell Polnet (1) defeated Nolan Paige (3), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Zachary Morris (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Thomas Pura (2), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Mitchell Polnet (1) defeated Zachary Morris (4), 6-3,6-1
Nolan Paige (3) defeated Thomas Pura (2), 6-3,3-6,10-5
Consolation Finals
Eric Rubin defeated Jeffrey Schorsch, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Mihir Kumar/Billy Weldon (2) defeated Luca Corinteli/Michael Razumovsky (4), 8-0
Semifinals
Luca Corinteli/Michael Razumovsky (4) defeated Quentin Monaghan/Christian Waldron, 8-6
Mihir Kumar/Billy Weldon (2) defeated Will Adams/Arthur Dobradin (3), 8-4
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Amanda Muliawan (4) defeated Julie Vrabel (7), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jamie Loeb (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Molly O'Koniewski (2), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Julie Vrabel (7) defeated Jamie Loeb (6), 6-4,6-1
Amanda Muliawan (4) defeated Molly O'Koniewski (2), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Skylar Morton defeated Akiko Okuda (3), 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Julia Elbaba/Skylar Morton (2) defeated Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Jamie Loeb (3) 8-3
Semifinals
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Jamie Loeb (3) defeated Maya Hart/Amanda Muliawan, 8-6
Julia Elbaba/Skylar Morton (2) defeated Margaux Hyman/Madeline Lipp (4). 8-2

Columbus Regional Tennis - Columbus, Georgia
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Gordon Watson (2) defeated John Richmond (5), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nick Wood (3) over Michael Rinaldi (6), walkover/injured
Semifinals
John Richmond (5) defeated Nick Wood (3), 6-4,6-3
Gordon Watson (2) defeated Michael Rinaldi (6), 6-1,6-7,10-8
Consolation Finals
Austin Smith defeated Mac Styslinger (10), 6-4,2-6,10-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Danny Mack/Gordon Watson (4) defeated John Richmond/Austin Smith (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Danny Mack/Gordon Watson (4) defeated Conrad Harron/Nick Wood, 8-6
John Richmond/Austin Smith (3) defeated Baker Newman/Michael Rinaldi (2), 8-3

Sea Island Tennis Center - Saint Simons Island, Georgia
SINGLES
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Blair Shankle (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Danielle Collins (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nicole Flower (4) defeated Caitlyn Williams (3), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Blair Shankle (1) defeated Caitlyn Williams (3), 6-0,6-2
Danielle Collins (2) defeated Nicole Flower (4), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Megan Kurey defeated Jacqueline Crawford, 6-2,4-6,7-6(11)
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicole Flower/Blair Shankle (3) defeated Frances Beacom/Danielle Collins, 8-1
Semifinals
Frances Beacom/Danielle Collins defeated Clare Mendell/Allie Robbins, 8-6
Nicole Flower/Blair Shankle (3) defeated Maci Epstein/Kasey Love (2), 8-2

 
Back To Listing Of 2006 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect




















Google









click here for the tabc site



























Check Out
TENNIS WEEK









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage