USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 17-21, 2006 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Spring Championships in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff for each, as well as consolation finals.

Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinatti, Ohio
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Vijay Paul (6) -- pictured right -- defeated Davey Sandgren (1), 7-6,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
P. Eliot Potvin defeated Bryant Salcedo (12), 2-6,6-2,7-6
Semifinals
Davey Sandgren (1) defeated Bryant Salcedo (12), 6-4,7-5
Vijay Paul (6) defeated P. Eliot Potvin, 7-5,6-0
Consolation Finals
Dennis Nevolo defeated J. Houston Barrick, 2-6,6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
J. Houston Barrick/Davey Sandgren (1) defeated Vijay Paul/Bryant Salcedo (2), 9-8
Semifinals
J. Houston Barrick/Davey Sandgren (1) defeated David Kwon/Michael Sroczynski (4) 8-4
Vijay Paul/Bryant Salcedo (2) defeated Austen Kauss/Cassidy Mears (6), 8-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Michaela Kissell (8) -- pictured right -- defeated Amanda Craddock (1), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Alison Riske (4) defeated Kirsten Flower (3), 3-6,6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Amanda Craddock (1) defeated Alison Riske (4), 6-0,6-3
Michaela Kissell (8) defeated Kirsten Flower (3), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Neela Vaez over Eleanor Peters, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Joelle Kissell/Michaela Kissell defeated Shannon Mathews/Lynne Poggensee-Wei, 8-6
Semifinals
Shannon Mathews/Lynne Poggensee-Wei defeated Brock/Meredith (4), 8-3
Joelle Kissell/Michaela Kissell defeated Maggie Mackeever/Eleanor Peters (2), 8-4

Waco Tennis Center - Waco, Texas
This event was cancelled after the round of 16 due to rain.

Train Smart Tennis - Tampa, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Attila Bucko (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Reid Carleton (5), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Bradley Mixson (3) defeated William Guzick (11), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Reid Carleton (5) defeated William Guzick (11), 6-1,6-1
Attila Bucko (2) defeated Bradley Mixson (3), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Austin Krajicek defeated Tyler Davis, 6-2,2-6,7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Jared Pinsky/Adam Schwartz defeated Brennan Boyajian/Kenneth McGovern (5), 8-5
Semifinals
Brennan Boyajian/Kenneth McGovern (5) defeated Mike Greenberg/Jordan Walters, 8-4
Jared Pinsky/Adam Schwartz defeated Michael O'Shea/Joshua Scholl (2), 9-8(3)
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Reka Zsilinszka (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Julia Boserup defeated Ragini Acharya (5), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Reka Zsilinszka (3) defeated Julia Boserup, 6-1,6-2
Melissa Saiontz (2) defeated Ragini Acharya (5), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Noelle Hickey over Lauren Embree, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Embree/Chelsea Preeg defeated Lindsay Burdette/Sarah Guzick (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Lindsay Burdette/Sarah Guzick (3) defeated Monica Chow/Amy Simidian, 8-5
Lauren Embree/Chelsea Preeg defeated Megan Broderick/Caitlin Whoriskey (2), 8-6

Punahou Tennis Club - Honolulu, Hawaii
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Christopher Madden (12) defeated Blake Wardman, 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Calvin Bennett over Stephen Stege (2), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Christopher Madden (12) defeated Calvin Bennett, 6-1,6-3
Blake Wardman defeated Stephen Stege (2), 6-1,4-0 retired/ill
Consolation Finals
Daniel Freeman defeated Jack Levis -- pictured right -- 2-2, 30-0 retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Spencer Mendoza/Stephen Wiechert (8-16) over Christopher Madden/Eric Ramos (8-16), walkover
Semifinals
Christopher Madden/Eric Ramos (8-16) defeated Andrew Landwerlen/Frideric Prandecki (5), 8-6
Spencer Mendoza/Stephen Wiechert (8-16) defeated Calvin Bennett/Jeffrey Gast, 8-6
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Lena Litvak (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Alison Ramos (7), 6-2,7-6(6)
Third Place Playoff
Tania Mahtani (4) defeated Jordaan Sanford, 0-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Lena Litvak (1) defeated Tania Mahtani (4), 7-5,6-2
Alison Ramos (7) defeated Jordaan Sanford, 6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Rebecca Marino defeated Molly Scott (11), 7-6(3), retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare defeated Elyse Steiner/Vanessa Steiner (1), 9-8(4)
Semifinals
Elyse Steiner/Vanessa Steiner (1) defeated Erica Engberg/Rebecca Marino, 8-3
Bianca Aboubakare/Carissa Aboubakare defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Alison Ramos (2), 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2006 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print










So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Google









click here for the tabc site

















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage