USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 16-20, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Spring Championships/The Easter Bowl in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Claremont Tennis Club - Claremont, California
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Cameron Klinger (8) vs. Robert Seby (2), not played
Third Place Playoff
Jake De Vries (4) defeated Collin Altamirano (3), 2-6,7-6(1),1-0(4)
Semifinals
Cameron Klinger (8) defeated Collin Altamirano (3), 1-6,6-2,1-0(6)
Robert Seby (2) defeated Jake De Vries (4), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Yannik Mahlangu over Mitch Stewart, walkover
DOUBLES
Finals
Altamirano/Smith (8) defeated Bagdy/Yasgoor (3), 9-8(8)
Semifinals
Bagdy/Yasgoor (3) defeated Escobedo/Nava (5), 8-2
Altamirano/Smith (8) defeated Gealer/Smith (6), 8-6
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Gabrielle Andrews (1) defeated Jwany Sherif (5), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Yuki Asami over Christina Makarova (7) -- pictured right -- walkover/injured
Semifinals
Gabrielle Andrews (1) defeated Yuki Asami, 6-0,6-0
Jwany Sherif (5) defeated Christina Makarova (7), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrews/Yee (1) defeated Makarova/Pereira (5), 8-4
Semifinals
Andrews/Yee (1) defeated Dulski/Manji (6), 8-0
Makarova/Pereira (5) defeated Doyle/Mozdzierz-Monico (2), 8-4

YMCA - Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Boys' 12
Finals
Thomas Mayronne (9) defeated David Parker (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Juan Padilla (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Nicholas Agritelley (9), 7-6,6-0
Semifinals
Thomas Mayronne (9) defeated Juan Padilla (4), 6-1,6-2
David Parker (2) defeated Nicholas Agritelley (9), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jacob Dunbar defeated Riley Reist, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Dempster/Friedman defeated Curry/Fumagalli (7), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Kardivar/Parker (2) defeated Andry/Mayronne (5), 8-1
Semifinals
Curry/Fumagalli (7) defeated Andry/Mayronne (5), 8-3
Dempster/Friedman defeated Kardivar/Parker (2), 8-6
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Peggy Porter (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Kristina Mathis (9), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Laura Patterson (9) defeated Jessie Lynn Paul (1), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals
Kristina Mathis (9) defeated Jessie Lynn Paul (1), 6-7,6-3,10-8
Peggy Porter (3) defeated Laura Patterson (9), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Courtney Meredith (2) defeated Brenna Keller (7), 6-1,2-6,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Jang Milsten/Patterson (4) defeated Olivier/Westby (7), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Mathis/Porter (1) defeated Henderson/Traxler (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Jang Milsten/Patterson (4) defeated Mathis/Porter (1), 8-6
Olivier/Westby (7) defeated Henderson/Traxler (2), 8-5

Tri-City Fitness - Albany, New York
Boys' 12
Finals
Jack Murray (1) defeated Jordan Belga (2), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Timothy Kane (4) defeated Aron Hiltzik (3), 3-6,6-2,10-6
Semifinals
Jack Murray (1) defeated Timothy Kane (4), 6-4,6-2
Jordan Belga (2) defeated Aron Hiltzik (3), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Christian Lutschaunig defeated Benjamin Tso (6), 7-6(5),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Belga/Murray (1) defeated Amari/Hadavi, 8-1
Semifinals
Belga/Murray (1) defeated Kane/Nardella (6), 8-1
Amari/Hadavi defeated Lutschaunig/Wilczynski, 8-5
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
(2) Juliana Cardi d. (1) Katrine Steffensen 6-1; 6-2
Third Place Playoff
(4) Valeria Deronjic d. (3) Rachel Horton 6-4; 6-3
Semifinals
(1) Katrine Steffensen d. (4) Valeria Deronjic 6-2; 6-2
(2) Juliana Cardi d. (3) Rachel Horton 6-2; 6-0
Consolation Finals
Mary Hanna d. (7) Hannah Drayton 6-1; 6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
(1) Cardi/Steffensen d. (2) Caticha/Horton 8-1
Semifinals
(1) Cardi/Steffensen d. (4) Forster/Isaacs 8-2
(2) Caticha/Horton d. (6) Peda/Wagman 8-3

Columbus Regional Tennis - Columbus, Georgia
Boys' 12
Finals
Christian Garay (12) defeated Brent Lett (7), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jimmy Bendeck (14) defeated Hunter Tubert (4), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Brent Lett (7) defeated Hunter Tubert (4), 6-0,6-3
Christian Garay (12) defeated Jimmy Bendeck (14), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Sunay Bhat defeated Jordan Portner, 7-6(3),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Crisovan/Gurevich (1) defeated Portner/Venkatasubramanian (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Crisovan/Gurevich (1) defeated Garay/Jones (4), 8-6
Portner/Venkatasubramanian (2) defeated Morson/Wang, 8-6

Sea Island Tennis Center - Sea Island, Georgia
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Taylor Townsend (7) defeated Cassie Mercer (8), 6-1,4-6,10-5
Third Place Playoff
Allison Miller (12) defeated Sylvia Huffman (5), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Taylor Townsend (7) defeated Allison Miller (12), 6-4,6-2
Cassie Mercer (8) defeated Sylvia Huffman (5), 6-0,2-6,1-0(0)
Consolation Finals
Aryn Greene defeated Sierra Stone, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mercer/Stone (3) defeated Kussainova/O'Loughlin (4), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Brunner/Townsend (6) defeated Greene/King (1), 8-2
Semifinals
Kussainova/O'Loughlin (4) defeated Greene/King (1), 8-5
Mercer/Stone (3) defeated Brunner/Townsend (6), 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE















































Return to:
College And Junior Tennis