USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 16-20, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Spring Championships/The Easter Bowl in April:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff for each, as well as consolation finals.

Westgate Tennis Center - Dotham, Alabama
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Austin Smith (9) defeated John Richmond (1) -- pictured right -- 6-3,4-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Thai Kwiatkowski (4) over Robert Livi (2), walkover/injured
Semifinals
John Richmond (1) defeated Thai Kwiatkowski (4), 6-1,3-6,6-1
Austin Smith (9) defeated Robert Livi (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Casey Kay (3) defeated Austin Ansari (8), 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Kwiatkowski/Richmond (1) defeated Jones/Smith (6), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Goldberg/Harron (4) defeated Karl/Lipman (3), 8-2
Semifinals
Kwiatkowski/Richmond (1) defeated Goldberg/Harron (4), 8-5
Jones/Smith (6) defeated Karl/Lipman (3), 8-3
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Blair Shankle (1) defeated Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum (2), 6-1,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kendal Woodard (4) defeated Jillian Rooney (3), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Blair Shankle (1) defeated Kendal Woodard (4), 6-7(5),7-5,6-0
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum (2) defeated Jillian Rooney (3), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Jessica Northcutt (9) defeated Kirsten Lewis (5), 7-6(5),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Northcutt/Woodard (4) defeated May/Shankle (3), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Bernard-Feigenbaum/Rooney (1) defeated Lewis/Mendell (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Northcutt/Woodard (4) defeated Bernard-Feigenbaum/Rooney (1), 8-6
May/Shankle (3) defeated Lewis/Mendell (2), 8-6

Cheval Golf & Country Club - Lutz, Florida
Boys' 14
Finals
Trey Strobel (6) defeated Mac Styslinger (11), 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Gordon Watson (1) defeated Morgan Mays (8) -- pictured right -- 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Mac Styslinger (11) defeated Gordon Watson (1), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Trey Strobel (6) defeated Morgan Mays (8), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kenneth Sabacinski defeated Alexander Ritschard, 6-3,2-6,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Celestine/Nicosia defeated Strobel/Styslinger (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Strobel/Styslinger (3) defeated Mays/Watson (1), 8-2
Celestine/Nicosia defeated Levine/Reiter, 8-5

Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club - Largo, Florida
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Julia Jones (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Jacqueline Crawford (3), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Julie Vrabel (1) defeated Courtney Colton (7), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Jacqueline Crawford (3) defeated Julie Vrabel (1), 0-6,6-2,6-0
Julia Jones (2) defeated Courtney Colton (7), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Hayley Carter defeated Kelsey Laurente (5), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Dailey/Jones (2) defeated Laurente/Starr (4), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Ambrozy/Martin over Casselbury/Dimuro (3), walkover
Semifinals
Laurente/Starr (4) defeated Ambrozy/Martin, 8-3
Dailey/Jones (2) defeated Casselbury/Dimuro (3), 8-5

El Paso Youth Center - El Paso, Texas
Boys' 14
Finals
Christopher Haworth (4) defeated Jeremy Court (1), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Eric Marbach (3) defeated Jason Brown (2), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Jeremy Court (1) defeated Eric Marbach (3), 7-5,6-4
Christopher Haworth (4) defeated Jason Brown (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
James Boyd defeated Thomas Cooper, 3-6,7-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Court/Halpern (1) defeated Di Laura/Hagar, 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Imam/Trebisky (3) defeated Adams/Beckwith (7), 8-3
Semifinals
Court/Halpern (1) defeated Adams/Beckwith (7), 9-8
Di Laura/Hagar defeated Imam/Trebisky (3), 8-5
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Austin (7) defeated Stephanie Nauta (1), 4-6,6-3,7-6(6)
Third Place Playoff
Emily Zabor (9) over Coy Jones Hunter retired/injured
Semifinals
Stephanie Nauta (1) defeated Coy Jones Hunter, 1-6,6-4,6-1
Brooke Austin (7) defeated Emily Zabor (9), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jarret Fisher -- pictured right -- defeated Mary Jeremiah, 7-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Fisher/Johnson (3) defeated Tiefel/Vialle (4), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Cervin/Nauta (6) over Jones Hunter/Lai, walkover
Semifinals
Tiefel/Vialle (4) defeated Cervin/Nauta (6), 8-5
Fisher/Johnson (3) defeated Jones Hunter/Lai, 8-1

Claremont Tennis Club - Claremont, California
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Kristofer Yee (1) vs. Alex Scheinman (6), not played
Third Place Playoff
Thomas Pura (11) -- pictured right -- vs. Michael Guzman (12), not played
Semifinals
Kristofer Yee (1) defeated (11) Thomas Pura, 6-4,4-6,6-1
Alex Scheinman (6) defeated Michael Guzman (12), 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Matthew Alves vs. Tyler Gardiner
DOUBLES
Finals
Di Giulio/Scheinman (5) over Gardiner/Kumar (1), walkover
Semifinals
Gardiner/Kumar (1) defeated Shibahara/Yeh (7), 8-6
Di Giulio/Scheinman (5) defeated Guzman/Pura (3), 8-5
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Ayaka Okuno -- pictured right -- vs. Brooke Irish (9), not played
Third Place Playoff
Kasey Gardiner (1) vs. Desirae Krawczyk (2), not played
Semifinals
Ayaka Okuno defeated Kasey Gardiner (1), 2-6,6-4,7-6(9)
Brooke Irish (9) defeated Desirae Krawczyk (2), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
not played
DOUBLES
Finals
Chiang/Shimizu (4) vs. Gealer/Krawczyk (2), not played
Semifinals
Chiang/Shimizu (4) defeated Boone/Gardiner (1), 8-3
Gealer/Krawczyk (2) defeated Bott/Nguyen (5), 8-4

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE




















TENNIS WEEK








































Return to:
College And Junior Tennis