USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 16-20, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Spring Championships in March:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff for each, as well as consolation finals.

Queen City Racquet Club - Cincinatti, Ohio
Boys' 18
Finals
Dennis Nevolo (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Drew Courtney (5), 7-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Casey Watt (2) defeated Marc Powers (6), 7-6,2-6,6-3
Semifinals
Dennis Nevolo (1) defeated Marc Powers (6), 6-1,6-0
Drew Courtney (5) defeated Casey Watt (2), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Ryan Lipman defeated Matthew Kandath (9), 6-3,3-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Noble/Seal (3) defeated Bertha/Vick, 8-6
Semifinals
Bertha/Vick defeated Lipman/Nevolo (1), 7-3 retired/ill
Noble/Seal (3) defeated Michalisin/Schafer, 8-3
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Rachael White (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Elizabeth Epstein (2), 6-4,1-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Hanna Mar (3) defeated Alexandra Lehman (12), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Rachael White (7) defeated Alexandra Lehman (12), 6-3,6-3
Elizabeth Epstein (2) defeated Hanna Mar (3), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kate Turvy defeated Blair Seideman, 6-3,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Mar/White (2) defeated Anderson/Wolf, 8-6
Semifinals
Anderson/Wolf defeated Kedzierski/Lehman (4), 8-5
Mar/White (2) defeated Kellner/Velasquez, 8-1

Waco Regional Tennis Center - Waco, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
David Nguyen (4) defeated Isamu Tachibana (2), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Adam Bernstein defeated Jake Hendrie, 1-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
David Nguyen (4) defeated Jake Hendrie, 4-6,7-5,6-1
Isamu Tachibana (2) defeated Adam Bernstein, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Alexander Sarkissian defeated John Lamble (9), 2-6,6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Chafetz/Nguyen (1) defeated Hendrie/Tachibana, 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Ball/Lamble defeated Brodess/Welnetz, 8-4
Semifinals
Chafetz/Nguyen (1) defeated Ball/Lamble, 9-7
Hendrie/Tachibana defeated Brodess/Welnetz, 9-8
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Ellen Tsay (10) defeated Hideko Tachibana (5), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Millie Nichols (12) defeated Kristin Norton (9), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Hideko Tachibana (5) defeated Kristin Norton (9), 4-6,7-5,6-2
Ellen Tsay (10) defeated Millie Nichols (12), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Hilary Bartlett defeated Lilly Kimbell, 4-6,6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Gaytan-Leach/Nichols defeated Bartlett/Kimbell (1), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Leatu/Tsay defeated Peana/Tachibana (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Bartlett/Kimbell (1) defeated Leatu/Tsay, 8-3
Gaytan-Leach/Nichols defeated Peana/Tachibana (4), 8-3

Train Smart Tennis - Tampa, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Jadon Phillips (7) -- pictured right -- defeated William Federhofer (4), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Sekou Coker Bangoura (6) defeated Jeffrey Morris (5), 5-7,6-2,6-1
Semifinals
William Federhofer (4) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (6), 7-6(3)
Jadon Phillips (7) defeated Jeffrey Morris (5), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kevin King defeated Blas Moros, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Smith/Wolf defeated Bangoura/King (1), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Rollinson/Whitner over Boyajian/Samaha (4), walkover
Semifinals
Bangoura/King (1) defeated Boyajian/Samaha (4), 8-2
Smith/Wolf defeated Rollinson/Whitner, 8-1
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Danielle Collins -- pictured right -- defeated Rachel Saiontz (1), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Amy Simidian over Olivia Janowicz (1), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Rachel Saiontz (1) defeated Olivia Janowicz (3), 6-0,3-2 retired/injured
Danielle Collins defeated Amy Simidian, 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kayla Rizzolo defeated Grace Min, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Fuller/Sabacinski defeated Duncan/Griffith (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Fuller/Sabacinski defeated Linero/Toole (6), 8-1
Duncan/Griffith (3) defeated Kasler/Simmons (5), 8-2

Punahou Tennis Club - Honolulu, Hawaii
Boys' 18
Finals
Kyle McMorrow (2) defeated Walker Kehrer (5), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Steve Johnson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jason Lin (6), 1-0 retired
Semifinals
Walker Kehrer (5) defeated Steve Johnson (1) 6-3; 6-3
Kyle McMorrow (2) defeated Jason Lin (6), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Daniel Nguyen defeated Andrew Kells (3), 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Blumenkranz/Kells (6) defeated Kehrer/Moss (2), 9-8
Third Place Playoff
Lin/Lovill (6) defeated McMorrow/Simonson (5), 8-5
Semifinals
Blumenkranz/Kells (6) defeated Lin/Lovill (6), 8-1
Kehrer/Moss (2) defeated McMorrow/Simonson (5), 8-5
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Catherine Isip (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Zoe De Bruycker (3), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Kaitlyn Christian (4) defeated Tayler Davis (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Catherine Isip (1) defeated Kaitlyn Christian (4), 7-6(5),6-0
Zoe De Bruycker (3) defeated Tayler Davis (2), 3-6,6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jessica Harrow defeated Amelia Herring, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Davis/De Bruycker (1) defeated Colffer/Isip (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Colffer/Isip (2) over Harrow/Kondo (6), withdrew/injuredWd (inj)
Hois/Young over Harrow/Kondo (6), withdrew/injured

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






















































Return to:
College And Junior Tennis