USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 21-25, 2005 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA Claycourt Championships in July:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Westwood Tennis Center - Norman, Oklahoma
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Ryan Harrison (9) -- pictured right -- defeated David Cotrone, 6-3,1-6,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Nick Plum (16) defeated Jason Zafiros, 7-5,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Ryan Harrison (9) defeated Nick Plum (16) 6-3,6-2
David Cotrone defeated Jason Zafiros, 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Christopher Price (1) defeated Zach Hunter (3), 6-2,4-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Harrison/Lipman (5) defeated Hunter/Zenga (3), 8-5
Semifinals
Harrison/Lipman (5) defeated (1) Powers/Price, 8-5
Hunter/Zenga (3) defeated Carpio/Stein (2), 8-3
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Simone Templeton (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Vidya Dabir (6), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Samantha Rosekrans (8) defeated Ryann Cutillo, 2-6,6-3,7-6
Semifinals
Vidya Dabir (6) defeated Ryann Cutillo, 7-6,6-2
Simone Templeton (5) defeated Samantha Rosekrans (8), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Chloe Jones (1) defeated Anastasia Zavgorodni (4), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Lancaster/Zavgorodni (2) defeated Jones/Taney (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Jones/Taney (1) over Dabir/Rosekrans (4), default/ill
Lancaster/Zavgorodni (2) defeated Colman/Steiner (3), 8-0

Harrison Tennis Center - Marietta, Georgia
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Bryant Salcedo (1) defeated Ryan Smith (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Adam El Mihdawy (10) -- pictured right -- defeated Sean Corrigan (4), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Bryant Salcedo (1) defeated Sean Corrigan (4), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Ryan Smith (2) defeated Adam El Mihdawy (10), 4-6,7-6(8),6-4
Consolation Finals
Rhyne Williams defeated Kevin Galloway, 6-3; 6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Burkhardt/Krajicek defeated (2) Buchanan/El Mihdawy 8-3
Semifinals
Burkhardt/Krajicek defeated Corrigan/Wolff (1), 8-1
Buchanan/El Mihdawy (2) defeated Girdley/Perez-Abreu (4), 9-8(4)
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Embree (9) defeated Jacqueline Wu (9) -- pictured right -- 7-6(3),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Laurianne Henry (9) defeated Hannah Robinson, 5-7,6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Jacqueline Wu (3) defeated Laurianne Henry (1), 6-2,7-6(4)
Lauren Embree (9) defeated Hannah Robinson, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Julia Boserup defeated Melanie Oudin (15), 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lee/Wu (1) defeated Ruiz/Young, 8-2
Semifinals
Lee/Wu (1) defeated Henry/Henry, 8-4
Ruiz/Young defeated Attwell/Fraser, 8-3

Laguna Creek Racquet Club - Elk Grove, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Bozhidar Katsarov (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Bradley Klahn (3), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jenson Turner defeated Eric Ramos, 0-6,6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Bradley Klahn (3) defeated Jenson Turner, 1-6,7-6(4),6-4
Bozhidar Katsarov (2) defeated Eric Ramos (4), 6-1,6-7(0),6-4
Consolation Finals
Ahmed Ismail defeated Thai Tu (5), 6-4,7-6(7)
DOUBLES
Finals
Ramos/Tu (2) defeated Ismail/Katsarov (1), 8-4
Semifinals
Ismail/Katsarov (1) defeated Chavez Goggin/Del Moral, 8-6
Ramos/Tu (2) defeated Kells/Sundling (4), 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Maria Sanchez (4) defeated Asia Muhammad (2), 5-7,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Michelle Murphy -- pictured right -- defeated Natasha Makarova 6-3; 6-3
Semifinals
Maria Sanchez (4) defeated Michelle Murphy (6), 6-4,6-0
Asia Muhammad (2) defeated Natasha Makarova (3), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Brittany Augustine (5) defeated Lauren Megale (10), 1-6,6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Ramos/Tu (2) defeated Ismail/Katsarov (1), 8-4
Semifinals
Ismail/Katsarov (1) defeated Chavez Goggin/Del Moral 8-6
Ramos/Tu (2) defeated Kells/Sundling (4), 8-6

Midland College Tennis Center - Midland, Texas
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Drew Daniel (4) -- pictured right -- defeated J. Houston Barrick (2), 6-3,6-7(8),6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jared Pinsky (1) over Alex Llompart (14), default/injured
Semifinals
Drew Daniel (4) defeated Jared Pinsky (1), 2-6,7-5,6-3
J. Houston Barrick (2) over Alex Llompart (14), retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Zach Nichols over Kayvon Karimi, default/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Nichols/Powers (1) defeated Alpar/Daniel (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Nichols/Powers (1) defeated Bautista/Llompart, 8-4
Alpar/Daniel (2) defeated Barrick/Britton (4), 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Hillary Davis (2) defeated Kristi Boxx (7), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Amy Allin (15) defeated Stephanie Davidson (6) -- pictured right -- 5-7,6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Kristi Boxx (7) defeated Stephanie Davidson (6), 7-5,7-5
Hillary Davis (2) defeated Amy Allin (15), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Alexis Dorr (1) defeated Millie Nichols, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Alexander/Davidson (3) defeated Allin/Steinbauer, 8-2
Semifinals
Alexander/Davidson (3) defeated Akina/Davis (1), 8-1
Allin/Steinbauer defeated Holzinger/Leblang (2)8-3

 
Back To Listing Of 2005 USTA National Open Championships
adidas Tennis




Tennis Tickets




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




Camp Wekeela
Have A Summer of
A Lifetime In
Beautiful Maine!




Google




So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect



















$10 off any purchase over $100!

Enter "SPRING10" during checkout through 5/31


















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage