USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 21-25, 2005 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Claycourt Championships in July:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Naples Bath & Tennis Club - Naples, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Attila Bucko (6) -- pictured right -- defeated George Navas (1), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Bradley Mixson over Clint Bowles (2), retired/ill
Semifinals
George Navas (1) defeated Bradley Mixson, 7-5,6-2
Attila Bucko (6) defeated Clint Bowles (2), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Brandon Corace defeated Reid Carleton 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Boulanov/Rosenfeld (3) defeated Boyajian/Farina, 9-7
Semifinals
Boulanov/Rosenfeld (3) defeated Mazlin/Navas (1), 8-5
Boyajian/Farina defeated (4) Bruckmann/Rosenfeld Wo (inj)
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Magdalena Bresson (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Courtney Ulery (2), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Caitlin Whoriskey defeated Amy Simidian, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Magdalena Bresson (1) defeated Amy Simidian, 6-2,6-4
Courtney Ulery (2) defeated Caitlin Whoriskey, 6-4,6-7(7),6-4
Consolation Finals
Megan Broderick defeated Marlene Ryan, 6-2,3-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Preeg/Ulery (2) defeated Bresson/Ulery (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Bresson/Ulery (1) defeated Clayton/Seguso, 8-4
Preeg/Ulery (2) defeated Broderick/Whoriskey (3), 8-5

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Jonathan Wong defeated William Guzick (9), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kevin Fleck (3) defeated Nathan Sachs (5), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Jonathan Wong defeated (3) Kevin Fleck, 7-6(5),6-3
William Guzick (9) defeated Nathan Sachs (5), 7-6(5),6-4
Consolation Finals
Jamie Hampton defeated Lena Litvak (2), 6-4,6-7(4),5-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Dwyer/Sachs (2) defeated Fleck/Koenke (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Fleck/Koenke (1) defeated Kelly/Lynch,8-6
Dwyer/Sachs (2) defeated Taboada/Tillem 8-6
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jamie Hampton (3) defeated Lena Litvak (2), 6-4,6-7(4), 5-0 retivred/injured
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Meredith defeated Sarah Huah (5), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Jamie Hampton (3) defeated Jennifer Meredith, 6-4,7-5
Lena Litvak (2) defeated Sarah Huah (5), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Sophie Grabinski defeated Nicole Kantor, 6-3,0-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Keesey/Vaez over Blatt/Elsberry (4) by default
Semifinals
Grabinski/Potts (2) defeated Meredith/Svensson, 8-6
Blatt/Elsberry (4) over Grabinski/Potts (2) by default

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Michael Venus (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Clancy Shields, 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Nathaniel Schnugg defeated Tyler Hochwalt, 6-2,6-2 Semifinals
Michael Venus (1) defeated Nathaniel Schnugg, 2-6,6-4,6-0
Clancy Shields defeated Tyler Hochwalt, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Sasha Ermakov defeated Rook Schellenberg 7-6,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Lindstrom/Nanosky defeated Ermakov/Hwang (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Ermakov/Hwang (2) defeated Dobbs/Schellenberg (3), 8-5
Lindstrom/Nanosky defeated Allin/Tarnasky, 9-7
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Colleen Rielley (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Maggie Yahner (1), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Craddock (4) defeated Sarah Lancaster (3), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Maggie Yahner (1) defeated Sarah Lancaster (3), 6-0,4-6,6-3
Colleen Rielley (2) defeated Amanda Craddock (4), 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals
Madison Brengle defeated Elyse Steiner, 5-0 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Acharya/Steiner (2) defeated Craddock/Rielley (1), 8-5
Semifinals
Acharya/Steiner (2) defeated Mueller/Rowen, 8-2
Craddock/Rielley (1) defeated Brengle/Guevara 9-7

Seal Beach Tennis Center - Seal Beach, California
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Blake Muller (7) defeated Jason Jung (8), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kallim Stewart (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Kelvin Kim, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Jason Jung (8) defeated Kallim Stewart (2), 6-4,6-7,7-6
Blake Muller (7) defeated Kelvin Kim, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Xavier Smith defeated Andrew Sabater, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Finkelstein/Stewart (2) over Jung/Muller (1) by default
Semifinals
Jung/Muller (1) defeated Berger/Gerst, 8-2
Finkelstein/Stewart (2) defeated Rosinski/Smith (3), 9-7
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Gail Brodsky -- pictured right -- defeated Cosmina Ciobanu (2) 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Randi Schuler (4) over Nazlie Ghazal (3) by default
Semifinals
Cosmina Ciobanu (2) defeated Randi Schuler (4), 6-3,1-6,6-1
Gail Brodsky defeated Nazlie Ghazal (3), 6-4,2-0 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Lauren Macfarlane defeated Julie Chao, 2-6,6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
(2) Kinstler/Macfarlane defeated (4) Huh/Rietsch 8-5
Semifinals
(2) Kinstler/Macfarlane defeated (3) Hansen/Mahtani 8-2
(4) Huh/Rietsch defeated (1) Ciobanu/McVitty Wo (inj)

 
Back To Listing Of 2005 USTA National Open Championships
adidas Tennis




Tennis Tickets




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




Camp Wekeela
Have A Summer of
A Lifetime In
Beautiful Maine!




Google




So you want
to play college tennis?

Get Started Now With
College Tennis Connect



















$10 off any purchase over $100!

Enter "SPRING10" during checkout through 5/31


















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage