USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 20-24, 2006 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Claycourt Championships in July:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Jack Levis (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Michael Sroczynski (3), 6-4,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
David Anderson (9) defeated David Streeter (5), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Michael Sroczynski (3) defeated David Anderson (9), 7-6(3),6-3
Jack Levis (2) defeated David Streeter (5), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ryan Berman over Matthew Schimmel, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
George Laffey/Michael Sroczynski (2) defeated Michael Browder/Taylor Wilson, 8-6
Semifinals
Michael Browder/Taylor Wilson defeated Will Guzick/Ted Kelly (1)_, 8-5
George Laffey/Michael Sroczynski (2) defeated Drake Bernstein/Jamieson Cox, 9-7
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Melanie Oudin (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Stefanie Nunic, 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Meredith (2) over Amanda Granson
Semifinals
Melanie Oudin (1) defeated Amanda Granson (5), 6-2,6-3
Stefanie Nunic defeated Jennifer Meredith (2),m 3-6,6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
CC Sardinha defated Stacey Lee, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Stacey Lee/Jacqueline Wu (1) defeated Kirsten Gambrell/Neela Vaez (4), 8-4
Semifinals
Stacey Lee/Jacqueline Wu (1) defeated Lauren Meier/Melanie Oudin, 8-1
Kirsten Gambrell/Neel Vaez (4) defeated Christiane Pheil/Kelly Tidwell, 8-1

Naples Bath & Tennis Club - Naples, Florida
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Jean Yves Aubone -- pictured right -- defeated Reid Carleton (2), 7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Frank Carleton over Alex Vasin (5), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Jean Yves Aubone defeated Alex Vasin (5), 6-3,4-1 retired/injured
Reid Carleton (2) defeated Frank Carleton, 1-0 retired/ill
Consolation Finals
Ty Trombetta defeated Erik Corace, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Zach Hunter/James Moye (4) defeated Brennan Boyajian/Erik Corace, 8-5
Semifinals
Zach Hunter/James Moye (4) defeated George Navas/Michael O'Shea (1), 9-8
Brennan Boyajian/Erik Corace over Nicholas Maurillo/Alex Vasin (3), walkover/injured
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Ragini Archarya (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Gabriela Paz, 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Melissa Saintz (1) defeated Megan Broderick (7), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Gabriela Paz defeated Melissa Saiontz (1), 6-4,7-6
Ragini Acharya (2) defeated Megan Broderick (7), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Lauren Embree defeated Julia Huschke (11), 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Embree/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Ragini Acharya/Melissa Saiontz (2), 9-7
Semifinals
Lauren Embree/Chelsea Preeg (1) defeated Nicole Bartnik/Yumi Hasegawa, 8-2
Ragini Acharya/Melissa Saiontz (2) defeated Megan Broderick/Stephanie Jasper (3), 8-3

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Christopher Price (13) -- pictured right -- defeated Andrew Landwerlen (14), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Gentry Kaegi (10) over Joshua Zavala (4), walkover/ill
Semifinals
Christopher Price (13) over Joshua Zavala (4), walkover/ill
Andrew Landwerlen (14) defeated Gentry Kaegi (10), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Zach Nichols over Ryan Kim, walkover/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Calon Alpar/Joshua Zavala defeated Ryan Kim/Rook Schellenberg, 8-3
Semifinals
Ryan Kim/Rook Schellenberg defeated Timmy Allin/Zach Nichols, 8-4
Calon Alpar/Joshua Zavala defeated Christopher Price/Jack Seider, 8-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Hillary Davis, 6-7,6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Whitney Taney (6) over Kendra Ivey, walkover/ill
Semifinals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado (7) defeated Whitney Taney (6), 6-3,6-2
Hillary Davis defeated Kendra Ivey, 5-1 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Kimberly Haynes defeated Krista Damico, 6-2,3-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Keri Wong (3) defeated Amy Allin/Hillary Davis, 8-6
Semifinals
Keri Allin/Hillary Davis defeated Vanessa Steiner/Jessica Young, 8-6
Daisha Hill-Hurtado/Keri Wong (3) defeated Elizabeth Epstein/Julie Flanzer, 8-3

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
SINGLES
Boys' 18
Finals
Jason Jung (3) defeated Bijan Moallemi (5), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Nicholas Meister (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Bradley Klahn, 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Jason Jung (3) defeated Bradley Klahn, 6-2,6-4
Bijan Moallemi (5) defeated Nicholas Meister (7), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Bozhidar Katsarov defeated Alexei Chijoff-Evans, 7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Ahmed Ismail/Boshdar Katsarov (2) defeated Eric Ramos/Blake Wardman (1), 8-4
Semifinals
Eric Ramos/Blake Wardman (1) defeated Andre Feliz/Evan Jurgensen, 10-8(4)
Ahmed Ismail/Boshdar Katsarov (2) over Daniel Freeman/Nicholas Meister, walkover/ill
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Cristala Andrews (2) defeated Tania Mahtani (8) -- pictured right -- 6-0,4-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Brittany Augustine defeated Katarina Reveche (3), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Tania Mahtani (8) defeated Katarina Reveche (3), 6-1,6-3
Cristala Andrews (2) defeated Brittany Augustine, 7-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
Maggie Mello defeated Catherine Isip, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Catherine Isip/Jo-Jo Sanford defeated Roxanne Ellison/Sierra Ellison, 8-4
Semifinals
Catherine Isip/Jo-Jo Sanford defeated Stephanie Hammel/Michelle Sulahian, 8-2
Roxanne Ellison/Sierra Ellison defeated Cierra Gaytan-Leach/Alexandra Welliver, 9-7

 
Back To Listing Of 2006 USTA National Open Championships
What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Google









click here for the tabc site






















Check Out
TENNIS WEEK














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage