USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 19-23, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Claycourt Championships in July:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Harrison Tennis Center - Marietta, Georgia
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Denis Kudla (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryan Noble (6), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Mark Schanerman (7) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (1), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Ryan Noble (6) defeated Sekou Coker Bangoura (1), 7-5,3-6,6-3
Denis Kudla (5) defeated Mark Schanerman (7), 6-4,7-5
Consolation Finals
Garrett Brasseaux over Zachary Dunkle by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Chadwell/Noble (1) defeated Bangoura/Kiymaz (2), 8-0
Third Place Playoff
Lunghino/Snook over Schanerman/Teppert (4), withdrew/injured
Semifinals
Chadwell/Noble (1) defeated Lunghino/Snook, 8-1
Bangoura/Kiymaz (2) defeated Schanerman/Teppert (4), 9-8(8)
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Grace Min (9) -- pictured right -- defeated Elizabeth Begley (4), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Rachel Kahan (3) defeated Shelby Rogers, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Grace Min (9) defeated Rachel Kahan (3), 6-2,2-6,6-3
Elizabeth Begley (4) defeated Shelby Rogers, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Whitney Kay defeated Olga Khmylev (2), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Kay/Min (4) defeated Colton/Simmons (2), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Burns/Griffith (1) defeated Sims/Stanford, 8-5
Semifinals
Kay/Min (4) defeated Burns/Griffith (1), 8-3
Colton/Simmons (2) defeated Sims/Stanford, 8-5

Laguna Creek Racquet Club - Elk Grove, California
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Sky Lovill (2) defeated Matthew Spindler (1), 3-6,6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Eugene Muchynski (6) defeated Conor Berg (4), 7-6(4),3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Matthew Spindler (1) defeated Eugene Muchynski (6), 6-0,6-2
Sky Lovill (2) defeated Conor Berg (4), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Torsten Keil-Long defeated Toki Sherbakov, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Berg/Lovill (1) defeated Holz/Talmadge (2), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Egger/Haessig defeated Chi/Zaher (4), 9-8(6)
Semifinals
Berg/Lovill (1) defeated Egger/Haessig, 8-3
Holz/Talmadge (2) defeated Chi/Zaher (4), 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ellen Tsay (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Samantha Critser (5), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Sabrina Santamaria (7) defeated Gabrielle Desimone (4), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Samantha Critser (5) defeated Sabrina Santamaria (7), 6-3,7-5
Ellen Tsay (2) defeated Gabrielle Desimone (4), 5-7,6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Britney Sanders defeated Katie Le, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Sanders/Sanders (1) defeated Gacayan/Lee, 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Whitehead (3) defeated Bryan Welnetz (7), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Sanders/Sanders (1) defeated Flores/Najera-Salas, 8-2
Gacayan/Lee defeated Lee/Novikova, 8-4

Midland College - Midland, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Harry Fowler (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Michael Vutam (2), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Whitehead (3) defeated Bryan Welnetz (7), 3-6,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Harry Fowler (1) defeated Daniel Whitehead (3), 6-4,6-1
Michael Vutam (2) defeated Bryan Welnetz (7), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jason Magnes defeated Justin Rossi, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Fowler/Van Velzer (1) defeated Brodess/Whitehead (2), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Katz/Newman defeated Dooley/Kamisar (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Fowler/Van Velzer (1) defeated Dooley/Kamisar (3), 8-3
Brodess/Whitehead (2) defeated Katz/Newman, 8-1
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren Herring (9-16) -- pictured right -- defeated Alexandra Leatu (7), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Monica Puig (9-16) defeated Ryann Young (5), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Alexandra Leatu (7) defeated Monica Puig (9-16), 6-4,7-6(5)
Lauren Herring (9-16) defeated Ryann Young (5), score unavailable
Consolation Finals
Kristin Norton defeated Ariel Morton, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Leatu/Puig (2) over Howell/Vick (1), walkover/injured
Third Place Playoff
Bektas/Wild defeated Metzger/Sullivan (4), 9-8(5)
Semifinals
Howell/Vick (1) defeated Bektas/Wild (3), 9-7
Leatu/Puig (2) defeated Metzger/Sullivan (4), 9-7

Westwood Tennis Center - Norman, Oklahoma
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
David Holiner (1) defeated Max Stevens (3) -- pictured right -- 6-3,2-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Alexander De Chatellus (4) over Christopher Jackman, walkover/ill
Semifinals
David Holiner (1) defeated Alexander De Chatellus (4), 6-2,6-3
Max Stevens (3) defeated Christopher Jackman (7), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Christian Harrison defeated Dane Webb, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Anderson/Holiner (3) defeated De Chatellus/Oliver (2), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Cheung/Stevens (1) defeated Grant/Melton, 8-4
Semifinals
Anderson/Holiner (3) defeated Cheung/Stevens (1), 8-5
De Chatellus/Oliver (2) defeated Grant/Melton, 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Courtney Dolehide (3) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler (4) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-7,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Taylor Fournier (1) defeated Mary Weatherholt, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Courtney Dolehide (3) defeated Taylor Fournier (1), 6-2,6-2
Brett Ellen Keeler (4) defeated Mary Weatherholt, 6-4,5-7,7-5
Consolation Finals
Nida Hamilton defeated Noelle Malley, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Fournier/Weatherholt (4) defeated Malley/Martin (7), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Dolehide/Hamilton (1) defeated Keeler/Schnell (2), 8-3
Semifinals
Malley/Martin (7) defeated Dolehide/Hamilton (1), 8-4
Fournier/Weatherholt (4) defeated Keeler/Schnell (2), 8-3

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors























Google






















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






click here for the tabc site





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis