USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 17-21, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hard Court Championships in August:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Peachtree City Tennis Center - Peachtree City, Georgia
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Thomas Mayronne (4) defeated Hunter Tubert, 7-6(4),3-6,1-0(8)
Third Place Playoff
Christian Garay (9-16) defeated Ziqi Wang (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Thomas Mayronne (4) defeated Christian Garay (9-16), 6-4,7-5
Hunter Tubert (3) defeated Ziqi Wang (9-16), 6-3,3-6,1-0(4)
Consolation Finals
Brent Lett defeated Jess Jones, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Lett/Mayronne (3) defeated Du Toit/Lin (4), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Garay/Tubert (2) defeated Crisovan/Gurevich (1), 8-1
Semifinals
Lett/Mayronne (3) defeated Crisovan/Gurevich (1), 8-4
Du Toit/Lin (4) over Garay/Tubert (2), walkover/ill
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Aryn Greene (1) defeated Andie Daniell (2), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Rianna Valdes (5-8) defeated Laura Patterson (5-8), 7-6(5),6-1
Semifinals
Aryn Greene (1) defeated Laura Patterson (5-8), 7-5,4-6,1-0(10) Andie Daniell (2) defeated Rianna Valdes (5-8), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Lindsey Hodge defeated Caroline Fruge, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Greene/Patterson (2) defeated Bryde/Hodge (5-8), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Collins/Fruge (5-8) over (4) Kussainova/Martin by default
Semifinals
Bryde/Hodge (5-8) defeated Kussainova/Martin (4), 9-7
Greene/Patterson (2) defeated Collins/Fruge (5-8), 8-1

Baltimore Tennis Patrons - Baltimore, Maryland
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Jack Murray (1) (above) defeated Jared Donaldson (3), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
David Parker (2) defeated Shane Monroe (9), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Jack Murray (1) defeated Shane Monroe (9), 6-0,6-0
Jared Donaldson (3) defeated David Parker (2), 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals
Kasey Countee defeated Benjamin Lieb (6), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Murray/Parker (1) defeated Countee/Wong (2), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Podesta/Westergaard (8) defeated Hahn/O'Keefe, 8-2
Semifinals
Murray/Parker (1) defeated Podesta/Westergaard (8), 8-0
Countee/Wong (2) defeated Hahn/O'Keefe, 8-1
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Jessie Lynn Paul (2) defeated Katrine Steffensen (1) (above), 7-6(4),1-6,1-0(4)
Third Place Playoff
Ekaterina Bure (11) defeated Kylie Isaacs (12), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Katrine Steffensen (1) defeated Ekaterina Bure (11), 7-5,6-1
Jessie Lynn Paul (2) defeated Kylie Isaacs (12), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals
Danna Gandelman defeated Louisa Chirico, 7-6(4),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Huffman/Pahz (2) defeated Horton/Steffensen (1), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Chirico/Gandelman (3) defeated Hudson/Marvin (4), 9-8(4)
Semifinals
Horton/Steffensen (1) defeated Chirico/Gandelman (3), 8-1
Huffman/Pahz (2) defeated Hudson/Marvin (4), 8-4

Cooper Tennis Center - Springfield, Missouri
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Spencer Papa (3) defeated Riley Reist (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Martin Joyce defeated Charley Force (7), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Spencer Papa (3) defeated Martin Joyce, 6-2,6-0
Riley Reist (2) defeated Charley Force (7), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jacob Dunbar defeated Daniel Martinez, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Finerty/Papa (2) defeated Haugen/Jones (6), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Force/Langmo defeated Terrell/Towne, 8-6
Semifinals
Haugen/Jones (6) defeated Force/Langmo, 8-4
Finerty/Papa (2) defeated Terrell/Towne, 8-2
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Withrow (3) defeated Tiffany Tang (13), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ingrid Neel (2) defeated Alexandria Najarian (16), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Tiffany Tang (13) defeated Alexandria Najarian (16), 6-3,6-4 Brooke Withrow (3) defeated Ingrid Neel (2), 6-3,4-6,1-0(8)
Consolation Finals

Julianna Curtis (above) defeated Ally Miller-Krasilnikov, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Abelson/Najarian defeated Carr/Neel (2), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Lomax/Miller-Krasilnikov (3) defeated Zordani/Zordani (4), 8-3
Semifinals
Abelson/Najarian defeated Zordani/Zordani (4), 8-3
Carr/Neel (2) defeated Lomax/Miller-Krasilnikov (3), 8-5

Upland Tennis Club - Upland, California
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Yannik Mahlangu (1) defeated Deiton Baughman (3), 6-1,2-6,1-0(5)
Third Place Playoff
Toshiki Matsuya (2) defeated Stefan Doehler, 6-1,5-7,1-0(3)
Semifinals
Yannik Mahlangu (1) defeated Stefan Doehler, 6-3,6-3
Deiton Baughman (3) defeated Toshiki Matsuya (2), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Andrew Lo defeated Logan Staggs, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Klinger/Nishimura (4) defeated Escobedo/Nava (5), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Cancilla/Zhang over Baughman/Pascal (3), withdrew/emergency
Semifinals
Escobedo/Nava (5) defeated Baughman/Pascal (3), 8-5
Klinger/Nishimura (4) defeated Cancilla/Zhang, 8-1
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Iris Lin (7) defeated Mayo Hibi (8), 6-2,3-6,1-0(7)
Third Place Playoff

Gabrielle Andrews (1) defeated Gabrielle Smith (3) (above), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Mayo Hibi (8) defeated Gabrielle Andrews (1), 6-3,6-3
Iris Lin (7) defeated Gabrielle Smith (3), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kimberly Yee defeated Caroline Doyle, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrews/Yee (1) defeated Lin/Sherif (3), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Doyle/Smith (2) over Hu/Xie, walkover
Semifinals
Andrews/Yee (1) defeated Hu/Xie, 8-3
Lin/Sherif (3) defeated Doyle/Smith (2) 8-4

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors




















Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE



























Google













Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis