USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 17-21, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hard Court Championships in August:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Harrison Tennis Center - Marietta, Georgia
Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals

Emmett Egger (4) (above) defeated Vikram Hundal, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Dennis Novikov (2) over Ridley Seguso by default
Semifinals
Vikram Hundal defeated Ridley Seguso, 3-6,6-3,6-1
Emmett Egger (4) defeated Dennis Novikov (2), 4-6,7-6,7-6
Consolation Finals
Michael Lippens defeated Tom Blackwell, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Getz/Roberts defeated Harrington/Richmond, 9-7
Third Place Playoff
Hundal/Lewis over Christ/Lippens, walkover
Semifinals
Harrington/Richmond over Christ/Lippens, walkover
Getz/Roberts defeated Hundal/Lewis, 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Kyle McPhillips (1) (above) defeated Alex Martin, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Julie Vrabel (3) defeated Emily Newton (4), 7-6,6-2
Semifinals
Kyle McPhillips (1) defeated Julie Vrabel (3), 6-3,6-0
Alex Martin defeated Emily Newton (4), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kristen Dodge defeated Katherine White (9), 7-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
McPhillips/Vrabel (1) defeated Newton/White (3), 8-5
Third Place Playoff
Dodge/Zordani (4) defeated Daniell/Zabor, 9-7
Semifinals
McPhillips/Vrabel (1) defeated Dodge/Zordani (4), 8-0
Newton/White (3) defeated Daniell/Zabor, 8-2

Laguna Creek Racquet Club - Elk Grove, California
Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals
Daniel Kosakowski defeated Evan Song (1), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Zhongming Chen (2) defeated Daniel McCall (3), 5-7,6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Evan Song (1) defeated Daniel McCall (3), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Daniel Kosakowski defeated Zhongming Chen (2), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Arthur Karagezian defeated J. Hunter Nicholas, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
McCall/Song (1) defeated Gast/Levesque, 8-4
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
McCall/Song (1) defeated Davis/Karagezian (4), 8-3
Gast/Levesque defeated Chaudhuri/Chen (2), 8-4
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Monica Turewicz (1) (above) defeated Lynda Xepoleas (2), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Giuliana Olmos defeated Katherine Flanigan (4), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Monica Turewicz (1) defeated Katherine Flanigan (4), 6-4,6-3
Lynda Xepoleas (2) defeated Giuliana Olmos, 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Krista Hardebeck defeated Nikki Parker, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Dai/Turewicz defeated Flores/Uriarte (2), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Dai/Turewicz defeated Parravi/Ware, 8-4
Flores/Uriarte (2) defeated Hardebeck/Olmos, 8-3

Midland College - Midland, Texas
Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals

Ben Guthrie (1) defeated Cameron Silverman (2) (above), 3-0 retired/ill
Third Place Playoff
Campbell Johnson (3) over Michael Rinaldi (9), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ben Guthrie (1) defeated Campbell Johnson (3), 6-3,6-2
Cameron Silverman (2) defeated Michael Rinaldi (9), 7-5,3-6,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals
Matthew Dooley defeated Russell Bader, 4-6,6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Clark/Guthrie (5) defeated Salazar/Salazar (4), 8-0
Third Place Playoff
Korinek/Martinez (2) defeated Chou/Dooley (7), 9-7
Semifinals
Clark/Guthrie (5) defeated Chou/Dooley (7), 9-7
Salazar/Salazar (4) defeated Korinek/Martinez (2), 8-1
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Blair Shankle (9) (above) defeated Stephanie Vlad (5), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Haley Martin (1) over Kim Szokol (6), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Stephanie Vlad (5) defeated Haley Martin (1), 6-3,6-0
Blair Shankle (9) defeated Kim Szokol (6), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Shayne Austin over Sarah Toti, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Martin/Shankle (2) defeated Murray/Wofford (4), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
May/Shimizu defeated Austin/Lambert (1), 8-2
Semifinals
Murray/Wofford (4) defeated Austin/Lambert (1), 9-8(4)
Martin/Shankle (2) defeated May/Shimizu, 8-1

Westwood Tennis Center - Norman, Oklahoma
Boys 16
SINGLES
Finals
Michael Grant (3) defeated Robert Verzaal (4), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Matthew Zachary (9) defeated Omar Aly (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Michael Grant (3) defeated Matthew Zachary (9), 6-1,2-6,6-3
Robert Verzaal (4) defeated Omar Aly (2), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Quinton Vega defeated Jackson Withrow, 6-4,4-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Pfister/Richmond (2) defeated Alden/Hoogland (3), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Kenyon/Narayana defeated Verzaal/Zachary (1), 9-7
Semifinals
Alden/Hoogland (3) defeated Verzaal/Zachary (1), 8-4
Pfister/Richmond (2) defeated Kenyon/Narayana 8-4 Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

(1) Jasmine Minor d. (4) Alecia Kauss 6-2; 6-3
Third Place Playoff
(2) Caitlyn Williams d. (9) Nicole Flower 5-7; 6-3; 6-4
Semifinals
(1) Jasmine Minor d. (9) Nicole Flower 6-3; 6-4
(4) Alecia Kauss d. (2) Caitlyn Williams 7-6; 1-6; 6-3
Consolation Finals
Elizabeth Ecker d. (9) Brooke Urzendowski Wo (inj)
DOUBLES
Finals
(2) Kurey/Williams d. (6) Fotopoulos/Kauss 8-4
Third Place Playoff
(1) Flower/Minor d. (4) Adams/Schnell 9-7
Semifinals
(6) Fotopoulos/Kauss d. (1) Flower/Minor 8-5
(2) Kurey/Williams d. (4) Adams/Schnell 9-8

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors




















Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE



























Google




















click here for the tabc site












Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis