USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30-July 4, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:

Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Tualatin Hills Tennis Center - Beaverton, Oregon
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Conrad Harron (1) defeated Alexander Wallace (3), 6-2,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Jacob Dunbar (2) defeated Grant Solomon (4), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Conrad Harron (1) defeated Grant Solomon (4), 6-0,6-1
Alexander Wallace (3) defeated Jacob Dunbar (2), 7-6(3),7-5
Consolation Finals
Toshiki Matsuya defeated John Stormans (5), 7-6(5),6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Jacob Dunbar/Conrad Harron (1) defeated Matt Sayre/Grant Solomon, 8-4
Semifinals
Jacob Dunbar/Conrad Harron (1) defeated Matt Sayre/Grant Solomon, 8-4
Adam Levie/Thien Nguyen (3) defeated John Stormans/Alexander Wallace (2), 8-4
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Gabrielle Andrews (2) defeated Jwany Sherif (1), 6-2,7-6(3)
Third Place Playoff
Natasha Prokhnevska (9) defeated Gabrielle Smith (3), 7-6(4),6-2
Semifinals
Jwany Sherif (1) defeated Natasha Prokhnevska (9), 6-0,6-2
Gabrielle Andrews (2) defeated Gabrielle Smith (3), 6-4,7-6(4)
Consolation Finals
Mariana Gould defeated Kamila Kecki, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Gabrielle Andrews/Stephanie Hu (4) defeated Angela Chen/Grace Egger (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Gabrielle Andrews/Stephanie Hu (4) defeated Mariana Gould/Gabrielle Smith, 8-4
Angela Chen/Grace Egger (2) defeated Dasha Ivanova/Erin Larner (3), 8-2

Omaha Tennis Association - Omaha, Nebraska
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Konrad Zieba (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Drew Dawson (2), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Elliott Sprecher (4) defeated Yannik Mahlangu (3), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Konrad Zieba (1) defeated Yannik Mahlangu (3), 6-2,6-2
Drew Dawson (2) defeated Elliott Sprecher (4), 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Yannik Mahlangu/Pascal Nilsson (2) defeated Drew Dawson/Konrad Zieba (1), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Nile Clark/Samuel Shropshire defeated Danny Coran/Aron Hiltzik, 8-6
Semifinals
Drew Dawson/Konrad Zieba (1) defeated Nile Clark/Samuel Shropshire, 8-3
Yannik Mahlangu/Pascal Nilsson (2) defeated Danny Coran/Aron Hiltzik, 8-2
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Kaiulani Boyer (8) defeated Adrienne Jensen (4), 6-1,1-0 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Katrine Steffensen (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Rachel Nelson (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Kaiulani Boyer (8) defeated Katrine Steffensen (1), 6-3,3-6,1-0(6)
Adrienne Jensen (4) defeated Rachel Nelson (2), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Caroline Doyle defeated Adi Milstein, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Liz Jeukeng/Katrine Steffensen (1) defeated Adi Milstein/Rachel Nelson, 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Adrienne Jensen/Rachel Nelson (2) defeated Adi Milstein/Rachel Nelson, 8-3
Semifinals
Liz Jeunkeng/Katrine Steffensen (1) defeated Adi Milstein/Rachel Nelsen, 8-3
Brigitte Desnoes/Crickett Geldermann defeated Adrienne Jensen/Rachel Nelson (2), 8-6

Deer Park High School - Deer Park, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
M. Mackenzie McDonald -- pictured right -- defeated Ronnie Schneider (1), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Quentin Monaghan (2) defeated A. Catanzariti (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Ronnie Schneider (1) defeated A. Catanzariti (4), 6-2,6-3
M. Mackenzie McDonald (3) defeated Quentin Monaghan (2), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Christian Vieira defeated Michael Brewer, 6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
M. Mackenzie McDonald/Quentin Monaghan (1) defeated Ronnie Schneider/Daniel Shebshayevich (2), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Miguel Alda/Juan Moreiras defeated William Jou/Grant Riechmann, 8-3
Semifinals
M. Mackenzie McDonald/Quentin Monaghan (1) defeated William Jou/Grant Riechmann, 8-6
Ronnie Schneider/Daniel Shebshayevich (2) defeated Miguel Alda/Juan Moreiras, 8-6
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Morgan Barnhill (2), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Arianna Fardanesh (4) defeated Casey Sutton (5), 7-5,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Brooke Austin (1) defeated Casey Sutton (5), 6-0,6-1
Morgan Barnhill (2) defeated Arianna Fardanesh (4), 6-0,6-4
Consolation Finals
Tiffany Tang defeated Brittany Brewster (9), 6-0,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals

Semifinals


Chattanooga Parks & Recreation - Lupton City, Tennessee
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Tyler Gardiner (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jeffrey Schorsch (2), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Baker Newman (3) defeated Elliott Orkin (9), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Tyler Gardiner (1) defeated Baker Newman (3), 6-1,6-1
Jeffrey Schorsch (2) defeated Elliott Orkin (9), 6-4,5-7,1-0(5)
Consolation Finals
Jake Bouchillon defeated Marshall Sharp (5), 3-6,6-2,1-0(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Tyler Gardiner/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated David Crisovan/Victor Gurevich (2), 8-1
Semifinals
Tyler Gardiner/Jeffrey Schorsch (1) defeated Sunay Bhat/Marshall Sharp (6), 8-3
David Crisovan/Victor Gurevich (2) defeated Edward Covalschi/Jack Murray (5), 8-6
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Denise Starr (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Abigail Owens (4), 4-6,6-0,1-0(3)
Third Place Playoff
Jillian Rooney (1) defeated Quinn Gleason (3), 3-6,7-5,1-0(10)
Semifinals
Abigail Owens (4) defeated Jillian Rooney (1), 0-6,6-4,1-0(5)
Denise Starr (2) defeated Quinn Gleason (3), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Sierra Stone defeated Kennedy Womack (9), 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Quinn Gleason/Jillian Rooney (1) defeated Juliana Cardi/Denise Starr (2), 5-1 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Aryn Greene/Abigail Owens (3) defeated Sarah Stein/Sierra Stone (5), 8-2
Semifinals
Quinn Gleason/Jilly Rooney (1) defeated Sarah Stein/Sierra Stone (5), 8-4
Juliana Cardi/Denise Starr (2) defeated Aryn Greene/Abigail Owens (3), 8-4

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





























Google





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis