USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30-July 4, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:

Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Midland Community Tennis Center - Midland, Michigan
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Bjorn Fratangelo (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Tommy Marx (3), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Jason Tahir (3) defeated Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (2), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Bjorn Fratangelo (1) defeated Jason Tahir (4), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Tommy Marx (3) defeated Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (2), 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Harris Jadun defeated Richard DelNunzio, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Eric Frueh/Jason Tahir (1) defeated Mahir Kumar/Michael Moe (6), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Devin Jones/Tommy Marx (4) cdefeated Eric Cohen/Sean Karl, 8-1
Semifinals
Eric Frueh/Jason Tahir (1) defeated Devin Jones/Tommy Marx (4), 9-8(9)
Mahir Kumar/Michael Moe (6) defeated Eric Cohen/Sean Karl, 8-1
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kasey Gardiner (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Aria Lambert (2), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Kelsey Dieters (8) defeated Julie Vrabel (1), 7-6(1),6-1
Semifinals
Kasey Gardiner (3) defeated Julie Vrabel (1), 6-3,6-2
Aria Lambert (2) defeated Kelsey Dieters (8), 2-6,7-6(4),6-0
Consolation Finals
Jacqueline Crawford defeated Fabiola Chaillo, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Kelsey Dieters/Kasey Gardiner (2) defeated Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Julie Vrabel (3), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Amanda Wickman/Molly Wickman (1) defeated Fabiola Chaillo/Christina Harrington (7), 8-4
Semifinals
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Julie Vrabel (3) defeated Amanda Wickman/Molly Wickman (1), 8-3
Kelsey Dieters/Kasey Gardiner (2) defeated Fabiola Chaillo/Chistina Harrington (7), 8-1

Arkansas Tennis Patrons FOundation - Little Rock, Arkansas
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
John Richmond (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Anton Kovrigin (3), 7-6(4),2-0 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Vikram Hundal (1) defeated Evan McElwain (2), 2-6,6-2,6-2
Semifinals
John Richmond (5) defeated Vikram Hundal (1), 7-6(4),6-3
Anton Kovrigin (3) defeated Evan McElwain (2), 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Michael Katz over Jackson Withrow, walkover/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Anton Kovrigin/Eiichiro Okuyama (1) defeated Vikram Hundal/Thai Kwiatkowski (4), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Anthony Delcore/Evan McElwain (2) defeated Connor Sutton/Robert Tung, 8-3
Semifinals
Anton Kovrigin/Eiichiro Okuyama (1) defeated Connor Sutton/Robert Tung, 8-4
Vikram Hundal/Thai Kwiatkowski (4) defeated ANthony Delcore/Evan McElwain (2), 8-5
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kaitlin Ray (2) defeated Stephanie Nauta (5), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jarret Fisher (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Tristen Dewar (9), 7-6(3),6-4
Semifinals
Stephanie Nauta (5) defeated Tristen Dewar (9), 7-5,6-4
Kaitlin Ray (2) defeated Jarret Fisher (5), 6-4,6-0
Consolation Finals
Katherine White defeated Ellie Yates, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Semifinals
Kaitlin Ray/Allie Robbins (1) defeated Kaylene Chadwell/Catherine Harrison (5), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Katherine White/Kendal Woodard (2) defeated Jarret Fisher/Nikki Johnson (3), 8-6
Semifinals
Kaitlin Ray/Allie Robbins (1) defeated Jarret Fisher/Nikki Johnson (3), 8-5
Kaylene Chadwell/Catherine Harrison (5) defeated Katherine White/Kendal Woodard (2), 8-6

El Dorado Park Tennis Center - Long Beach, California
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
John Richmond (5) defeated Anton Kovrigin (3), 7-6(4),2-0 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Jeff Vongman (2) defeated Reo Asami (1), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
Eric Johnson defeated Reo Asami (1), 6-3,6-4
Johnny Wang (9) defeated Jeff Vongman (2), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Daniel Faierman defeated Curtis Wu, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Cameron Bernhardt/Daniel Faierman (4) defeated Erik Lim/Curtis Wu (3), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Justin Agbayani/Jonathan Hammal deffeated Jayabharath Billa/Christopher Kipouras (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Erik Lim/Curtis Wu (3) defeated Justin Agbayani/Jonathan Hammel, 8-5
Cameron Bernhardt/Daniel Faierman (4) defeated Jayabharath Billa/Chistopher Kipouras (2), 8-4
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Lynda Xepoleas (8) defeated Caroline Price (12), 2-6,7-6,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Ashley Dai (9) defeated Giuliana Olmos (2), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Semifinals
Caroline Price (12) defeated Ashley Dai (9), 6-3,6-2
Lynda Xepoleas (8) defeated Giuliana Olmos (2), 6-3,7-6
Consolation Finals
Joanna Smith defeated Desirae Krawczyk -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Giuliana Olmos/Samantha Polayes defeated Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (1), 9-7
Third Place Playoff
Lindsey Kostas/Blanca Martinez-Cobian defeated Sophia Najera-Salas/Joanna Smith, 8-6
Semifinals
Ashley Dai/Valerie Thong (1) defeated Sophia Najera-Salas/Joanna Smith, 4-2 retired/ill
Giuliana Olmos/Samantha Polayes defeated Lindsey Kostas/Blanca Martinez-Cobian, 9-8

El Paso Country Club - El Paso, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 14
Finals
Alexander Petrone (4) defeated Roy Lederman (6), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Mitchell Krueger (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Kyle Berman (1), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Alexander Petrone (4) defeated Kyle Berman (1), 7-6,6-3,7-5
Roy Lederman (6) defeated Mitchell Krueger (2), 3-6,6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Jeremy Court defeated Andrew Malozsak, 6-2,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Kyle Berman/Mitchell Krueger (5) defeated Jason Brown/Ben Shklyar, 8-2
Semifinals
Jason Brown/Ben Shklyar over Alexander Petrone/Andrew Scheiner (6), walkover
Kyle Berman/Mitchell Krueger (5) defeated Alan Pleat/Justin Vijungco (2), 8-3
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Breaunna Addison (1) defeated Sydney Lehman (4), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Akiko Okuda (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Paola Cos (5), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Breaunna Addison (1) defeated Paola Cos (5), 6-3,6-0
Sydney Lehman (4) defeated Akiko Okuda (2), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals
Katie Zordani (3) defeated Lauren Quisenberry (6), 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Akiko Okuda/Lauren Quisenberry (3) defeated Sarafina Nance/Mariam Zein (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Madeline Lipp/Katie Zordani defeated Shelby Talcott/Lauren Wagner, 8-2 Semifinals
Akiko Okuda/Lauren Quisenberry (3) defeated Madeline Lipp/Katie Zordani, 8-6
Sarafina Nance/Mariam Zein (3) defeated Shelby Talcott/Lauren Wagner, 8-2

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





























Google






















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE






click here for the tabc site











Return to:
College And Junior Tennis