USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30-July 4, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:

Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Lexington Tennis Club - Lexington, Kentucky
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
David Holiner (1) defeated Blake Davis (11) -- pictured right -- 6-2,5-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Denis Bogatov (3) over Justin Rossi, walkover/injured
Semifinals
David Holiner (1) defeated Justin Rossi, 5-2 retired/injured
Blake Davis (11) defeated Denis Bogatov (3), 7-5,6-4
Consolation Finals
Nelson Vick defeated Wyatt Lippert, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Andy Jackson/Nelson Vick (4) defeated Ian Chadwell/Taylor Meyer (2), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Grant Roberts/Colby Shaw defeated Bryant Dudzik/Peter Kobelt, 8-4
Semifinals
Andy Jackson/Nelson Vick (4) defeated Grant Roberts/Colby Shaw, 8-4
Ian Chadwell/Taylor Meyer (2) defeated Bryant Dudzik/Peter Kobelt, 8-3
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kyle McPhillips -- pictured right -- defeated Lauren Davis, 7-6(1),7-5
Third Place Playoff
Rachael Hart (7) defeated Kelly Barry, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Kyle McPhillips defeated Kelly Barry, 6-2,6-4
Lauren Davis defeated Rachael Hart (7), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Emina Bektas defeated Megan Kurey, 3-6,6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Davis/Kyle McPhillips defeated Julia Metzger/Maddy Soule (4), 8-3
Semifinals
Kyle McPhillips defeated Kelly Barry, 6-2,6-4
Lauren Davis defeated Rachael Hart (7), 6-1,6-1

Lagoon Park Tennis - Montgomery, Alabama
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Garrett Brasseaux (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Michael Vutam (1), 3-6,6-2,2-1 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Bryan Welnetz (5) over Chris Camillone (2), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Michael Vutam (1) defeated Bryan Welnetz (5), 6-4,6-1
Garrett Brasseaux (3) defeated Chris Camillone (2), 2-6,1-0 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Dominic Bermudez defeated Thomas Cook, 7-6(4),6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
David Salazar/Bryan Welnetz defeated Tyler Snook/Alexander Teppart, 8-2
Semifinals
David Salazar/Bryan Welnetz (3) defeated Zachary Katz/Spencer Newman (5), 9-7
Tyler Snook/Alexander Teppert defeated Arren Carter/Matthew Dooley, 9-8(8)
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandra Clay (7) defeated Kara Cecil (4), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Emily Newton over Maria Mira, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Alexandra Clay (7) defeated Emily Newton, 6-1,6-0
Kara Cecil (4) over Maria Mira, walkover/injured
Consolation Finals
Rebecca Shine defeated Elizabeth Sims, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Emily Lauten/Emily Newton (5) defeated Alexandra Clay/Jenny Falcone (5), 8-5
Semifinals
Alexandra Clay/Jenny Falcone (5) defeated Mary Chupa/Charlotte Ezratty (4), 8-1
Emily Lauten/Emily Newton (5) defeated Annemijn Koenen/Maria Mira, 8-3

Atlantic Club - Allenwood, New Jersey
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Christopher Jackman (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Mitchell Frank, 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Sidarth Balaji (1) defeated Andrew Vorobyov (7), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Mitchell Frank defeated Sidarth Balaji (1), 7-6(2),6-1
Christopher Jackman (4) defeated Andre Vorobyov (7), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Lucas Andreika defeated Michael Lampa, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Michael Grant/Billy Grokenberger (1) defeated Bryan Chow/Brian Wee, 8-5
Semifinals
Michael Grant/Billy Grokenberger (1) defeated Bryan Chow/Brian Wee (3), 8-5
Chidi Gabriel/Michael Lampa (5) defeated Andre Pozantidis/Harry Seaborn, 8-5
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Olga Khmylev (4) defeated Elizabeth Ecker (7) -- pictured right -- 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Kellner (5) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler (2), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals
Elizabeth Ecker (7) defeated Jennifer Kellner (5), 7-5,6-3
Olga Khmylev (4)defeated Brett Ellen Keeler (2), 7-6(6),6-0
Consolation Finals
Rachel Kahan defeated Manuela Velasquez, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Sherry Li/Skylar Mortopn defeated Olga Khmylev/Manuela Velasquez(3), 9-7
Semifinals
Olga Khmylev/Manuela Velasquez (3) defeated Robin Anderson/Tina Tehrani (6), 8-1
Sherry Li/Skylar Morton defeated Xan Riley/Karyln Timko, 8-6

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Clay Thompson -- pictured right -- defeated Brian Fang (7), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Matthew Spindler (1) defeated JT Sundling (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Brian Fang (7) defeated Matthew Spindler (1), 6-2,6-3
Clay Thompson defeated JT Sundling (2), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
Warren Hardie defeated Max Manthou, 6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Denis Nguyen/Thomas Pham defeated Erik Blumenkranz/Ryan Kim 9-8
Semifinals
Denis Nguyen/Thomas Pham defeated Brian Fang/Jacob Jung, 8-4
Erik Blumenkranz/Ryan Kim defeated Ryan Cheung/Spencer Talmadge, 8-5
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ellen Tsay (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Lacey Smyth (2), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Haley Fournier (12) defeated Sabrina Santamaria (4), 6-3,1-6,6-1
Semifinals
Ellen Tsay (1) defeated Sabrina Santamaria (4), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Lacey Smyth (2) defeated Haley Fournier (12), 6-7,6-1,7-5
Consolation Finals
Samantha Critser defeated Amelia Herring, 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Samantha Critser/Alexa Lee (3) defeated Elena Najera-Salas/Lacey Smyth, 8-5
Semifinals
Samantha Critser/Alexa Lee (3) defeated Elena Najera-Salas/Lacey Smyth, 8-5
Hailey Hogan/Hayley Miller defeated Kelly Chui/Sarah Toti (4), 8-4

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





























Google

















Return to:
College And Junior Tennis