USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28-July 2, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:

Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Tualatin Hills Tennis Center - Beaverton, Oregon
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Jacob Dunbar (1) defeated Toshiki Matsuya (2), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Mitch Stewart (4) defeated Jamie Thorp (9), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Jacob Dunbar (1) defeated Mitch Stewart (4), 6-1,6-1
Toshiki Matsuya (2) defeated Jamie Thorp (9), 6-1,3-6,1-0(3)
Consolation Finals
Cameron Klinger defeated Henrik Wiersholm (8), 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Klinger/Nishimura (2) defeated Matsuya/Stewart (1), 8-3
Semifinals
Matsuya/Stewart (1) defeated Kwiatkowski/Thorp, 8-6
Klinger/Nishimura (2) defeated Chamdani/Kaiser, 8-1
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Christina Makarova (2) (above) defeated Caroline Doyle (1), 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Erin Larner (3) defeated Dasha Ivanova (4), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Caroline Doyle (1) defeated Dasha Ivanova (4), 6-0,6-0
Christina Makarova (2) defeated Erin Larner (3), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals
Alexandra Bourguignon defeated Alexis Pereira, 6-3,2-6,1-0(10)
DOUBLES
Finals
Makarova/Pereira(2) defeated Ivanova/Larner (1), 8-0
Semifinals
Ivanova/Larner (1) defeated Bourguignon/Bourguignon (4), 9-7
Makarova/Pereira (2) defeated Berg/Doyle (3), 8-3

Omaha Tennis Association - Omaha, Nebraska
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals

Jordan Belga (1) (above) defeated Aron Hiltzik (2), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Brent Friedman (4) defeated Joey Anderson (3), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Jordan Belga (1) defeated Brent Friedman (4), 6-0,6-0
Aron Hiltzik (2) defeated Joey Anderson (3), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Sam Wert defeated Danny Coran, 6-2,3-6,1-0(3)
DOUBLES
Finals
Coran/Hiltzik(2) defeated Belga/Hoogland (1), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Friedman/Pascal(3) defeated Mosley/Sjulin, 8-2
Semifinals
Belga/Hoogland (1) defeated Mosley/Sjulin, 8-3
Coran/Hiltzik (2) defeated Friedman/Pascal (3), 9-8(7)
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandra Letzt (1) defeated Brigitte Desnoes (6), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Lauren Tondl (7) defeated Amanda Zuidema (4), 7-6(7),6-2
Semifinals
Alexandra Letzt (1) defeated Amanda Zuidema (4), 7-5,6-1
Brigitte Desnoes (6) defeated Lauren Tondl (7), 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Nyla Beenk defeated Mimi Yunker (3), Wo (ill)
DOUBLES
Finals
Desnoes/Zuidema (3) defeated Bakke/Yunker (1), 9-7
Third Place Playoff
Lomax/Miller-Krasilnikov (4) defeated Pollner/Tondl, 8-6
Semifinals
Desnoes/Zuidema (3) defeated Pollner/Tondl, 8-5
Bakke/Yunker (1) defeated Lomax/Miller-Krasilnikov (4), 8-6

Deer Park High School - Deer Park, Texas
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Spencer Papa (1) defeated Carter Lin (4), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Daniel Weiner (2) defeated Peter Leung (9), 1-0Ret (ill)
Semifinals
Spencer Papa (1) defeated Peter Leung (9), 6-0,6-2
Carter Lin (4) defeated Daniel Weiner (2), 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Mac Roy over Will Showers, 1-0 retired/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Papa/Weiner (1) defeated Haugen/Niess (3), 8-1
Third Place Playoff
Daugherty/Rive (4) defeated Showers/Showers, 9-7
Semifinals
Papa/Weiner(1) defeated Daugherty/Rive (4), 8-1
Haugen/Niess (3) defeated Showers/Showers, 8-2
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals

Jwany Sherif (1) (above) defeated Gabriella Umoquit (9), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Tiffany Tang (5) defeated Karina Traxler (3), 6-3,6-4,1-0(6)
Semifinals
Jwany Sherif (1) defeated Karina Traxler (3), 6-2,6-0
Gabriella Umoquit (9) defeated Tiffany Tang (5), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Louisa Chirico defeated Caroline Fruge, 6-3,7-6(5)
DOUBLES
Finals
Traxler/Valdes (1) defeated Green/Sherif (3), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Chirico/Wagman (2) defeated Delcambre/Fruge (4), 8-6
Semifinals
Traxler/Valdes (1) defeated Delcambre/Fruge (4), 8-2
Green/Sherif (3) defeated Chirico/Wagman (2), 8-6

Chattanooga Parks & Recreation - Lupton City, Tennessee
SINGLES
Boys' 12
Finals
Ziqi Wang (9) defeated David Crisovan (1), 6-4,7-6(5)
Third Place Playoff
Sunay Bhat (3) defeated David Parker (2), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
David Crisovan (1) defeated Sunay Bhat (3), 7-6(3),6-0
Ziqi Wang (9) defeated David Parker (2), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Nikita Kardivar defeated Shane Monroe, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Crisovan/Gurevich (1) defeated Bhat/Wang (4), 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Kardivar/Parker (2) defeated Donaldson/Monroe (3), 8-4
Semifinals
Crisovan/Gurevich (1) defeated Donaldson/Monroe (3), 8-1
Bhat/Wang (4) defeated Kardivar/Parker (2), 8-3
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Taylor Townsend (3) defeated Jessie Lynn Paul (2), 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Andie Daniell (1) defeated Carlee Petro (9), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals
Taylor Townsend (3) defeated Andie Daniell (1), 6-2,6-0
Jessie Lynn Paul (2) defeated Carlee Petro (9), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Josie Kuhlman defeated Tai Martin (4), 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Daniell/Paul (1) defeated Broda/Laskey, 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Kuhlman/Marti (2) defeated Owens/Welborn (3), 9-8(1)
Semifinals
Daniell/Paul (1) defeated Owens/Welborn (3), 8-2
Broda/Laskey defeated Kuhlman/Martin (2), 8-2

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis