USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28-July 2, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:

Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Lexington Tennis Club - Lexington, Kentucky
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Christopher Mengel (1) defeated Ronald Powell (7), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Justin Rossi (5) defeated Christopher Diaz, 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Christopher Mengel (1) defeated Christopher Diaz, 6-0,6-3
Ronald Powell (7) defeated Justin Rossi (5), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals

Augie Bloom (above) defeated Cale Hammond, 1-6,6-3,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Kallick/Mengel (1) defeated Getz/Roberts (5), 9-8(5)
Semifinals
Kallick/Mengel (1) defeated Jones/Stineman, 9-8(5)
Getz/Roberts (5) defeated Fickey/Powell (3), 8-6
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Lauren Davis (1) defeated Caitlyn Williams (2) (above), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Kristen Dodge (4) defeated Kelsey Dieters (8), 7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Lauren Davis (1) defeated Kelsey Dieters (8), 6-0,6-2
Caitlyn Williams (2) defeated Kristen Dodge (4), 6-7,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Amanda Lin defeated Madeleine Hamilton, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Davis/Flower (1) defeated Fox/Williams (2), 9-7
Semifinals
Davis/Flower (1) defeated Hawkins/Lipp, 8-4
Fox/Williams (2) defeated Dodge/Zordani (3), 8-3

Lagoon Park Tennis - Montgomery, Alabama
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Quinton Vega (2) defeated Ben Guthrie (1), 7-6(5),5-7,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Robert Verzaal (3) over Lewis Butler, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Ben Guthrie (1) defeated Robert Verzaal (3), 6-4,6-1
Quinton Vega (2) defeated Lewis Butler, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals

Dan Richardson defeated Cameron Silverman (4) (above), 7-6(4),4-6,1-0(8)
DOUBLES
Finals
Guthrie/Van Velzer (1) defeated Verzaal/Zachary (2) , 8-5
Semifinals
Guthrie/Van Velzer (1) defeated Carter/Hoogland (4), 8-3
Verzaal/Zachary (2) defeated Kaufman/Silverman (3), 8-3
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Julia Jones (8) (above) defeated Nicole Melichar (4), 6-4,5-7,7-6(6)
Third Place Playoff
Jennifer Pfeifler (9) defeated Haley Martin (2), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Julia Jones (8) defeated Jennifer Pfeifler (9), 4-6,6-3,7-5
Nicole Melichar (4) defeated Haley Martin (2), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Whitney Kay defeated Blair Shankle, 6-7,6-1,10-6
DOUBLES
Finals
Kay/Kurey (1) defeated Martin/Shankle (2), 8-4
Semifinals
Kay/Kurey (1) defeated Pfeifler/Wiley, 8-1
Martin/Shankle (2) defeated Price/White (3), 8-3

Atlantic Club - Allenwood, New Jersey
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals

Shaun Bernstein (above) defeated Hamish Weerasinghe (7), 6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Justin Shane (1) defeated Michael Grant (2), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Shaun Bernstein defeated Justin Shane (1) , 6-4,6-1
Hamish Weerasinghe (7) defeated Michael Grant (2), 7-6(3),6-2
Consolation Finals
Kevin Taylor defeated William Spector, 7-6(4),6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Karandikar/Rubin (5) defeated Isoh/Vancura, 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Burgin/Shane (3) over Kocovic/Tornetta, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Karandikar/Rubin (5) defeated Kocovic/Tornetta, 8-4
Isoh/Vancura defeated Burgin/Shane (3), 9-7
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals

Manuela Velasquez (1) (above) defeated Julie Vrabel (2), 6-0,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ronit Yurovsky (5) defeated Natalie Blosser (6), 6-4,7-6(4),6-3
Semifinals
Manuela Velasquez (1) defeated Ronit Yurovsky (5), 4-6,6-1,6-2
Julie Vrabel (2) defeated Natalie Blosser (6), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Tessa Lyons defeated Nelo Phiri, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Velasquez/Yurovsky (3) defeated Lieb/Lyons (1) , Wo (inj)
Third Place Playoff
Blosser/Vrabel (2) defeated Balasa/Halstrom (4) , 8-6
Semifinals
Lieb/Lyons (1) defeated Balasa/Halstrom (4) , 8-6
Velasquez/Yurovsky (3) defeated Blosser/Vrabel (2), 8-4

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
SINGLES
Boys' 16
Finals
Daniel Kosakowski defeated Marcos Giron (4), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Dennis Mkrtchian (7) defeated Brian Fang (1), 6-4,6-0
Semifinals
Marcos Giron (4) defeated Brian Fang (1), 6-4,6-4
Daniel Kosakowski defeated Dennis Mkrtchian (7) , 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals
Clarke Spinosa defeated Daniel Weingarten, 3-6,6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Giron/Kosakowski(4) defeated Faierman/Yermanos (8), 8-5
Semifinals
Giron/Kosakowski(4) defeated Davis/Karagezian (7), 8-2
Faierman/Yermanos (8) defeated Davison/Johnson, 8-3
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ashley Dai defeated Lorraine Guillermo (4), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Giuliana Olmos defeated Joanna Smith (5), 7-6,6-0
Semifinals
Ashley Dai defeated Joanna Smith (5), 6-4,7-5
Lorraine Guillermo (4) defeated Giuliana Olmos, 0-6,6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Krista Hardebeck defeated Mary Anne MacFarlane, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Shimizu/Turewicz defeated Hogan/Najera-Salas (4), 8-6
Semifinals
Shimizu/Turewicz defeated Najera-Salas/Parizher, 8-5
Hogan/Najera-Salas (4) defeated Matsuoka/Tachovsky, 8-6

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

Sibling Pairs featured in
American Doubles...













Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE



























Google






click here for the tabc site






Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis