USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28-July 2, 2008 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Hardcourt Championships in August:

Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Lakewood Tennis Center - Lakewood, California
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Steve Johnson (2) (above) defeated JT Sundling (4), 6-7,6-1,7-6
Third Place Playoff
Walker Kehrer (3) defeated Jamin Ball (9), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
JT Sundling (4) defeated Jamin Ball (9), 6-1,6-1
Steve Johnson (2) defeated Walker Kehrer (3), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
John Huang defeated Filipp Pogostkin, 3-6,6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
McMorrow/Sundling (1) defeated Huang/Lin (2), 8-3
Semifinals
McMorrow/Sundling (1) defeated Ball/Lamble (4), 9-8
Huang/Lin (2) defeated Meltzer/Mkrtchian, 8-4
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Ellen Tsay (4) (above) defeated Stephanie Hoffpauir (6), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Sarah Lee over Catherine Isip (1), 1-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Stephanie Hoffpauir (6) defeated Catherine Isip (1), 6-2,7-6
Ellen Tsay (4) defeated Sarah Lee, 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals
Ester Goldfeld defeated Zoe De Bruycker (2), 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Chui/Tsay (3) defeated Christian/Santamaria (1), 9-8
Third Place Playoff
Sanders/Sanders (8) over Fournier/Olivier (5), walkover
Semifinals
Christian/Santamaria (1) defeated Sanders/Sanders (8), 8-6
Chui/Tsay (3) defeated Fournier/Olivier (5), 8-1

Tallahassee Tennis Association - Tallahassee, Florida
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Waylon Chin (above) defeated Connor Smith (9), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Ryan Noble (1) defeated Drew Daniel (9), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals
Connor Smith (9) defeated Ryan Noble (1), 7-5,6-3
Waylon Chin defeated Drew Daniel (9), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Daniel Whitehead defeated Benjamin Chen (9), 7-6(8),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Noble/Wolf (2) defeated Burkhardt/Federhofer (1), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Chen/Whitehead (7) defeated Chin/Smith, Wo (emerg)
Semifinals
Burkhardt/Federhofer (1) defeated Chin/Smith, 8-4
Noble/Wolf (2) defeated Chen/Whitehead (7), 8-3
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Rachel Saiontz (1) (above) defeated Rebecca Bodine (9), 6-1,1-0 retired/injured
Third Place Playoff
Danielle Collins (4) over Brittany Dubins, walkover/injured
Semifinals
Rachel Saiontz (1) defeated Brittany Dubins, 6-4,6-3
Rebecca Bodine (9) defeated Danielle Collins (4), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jacqueline Kasler over Alexandra Leatu, walkover/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Frankenberger/Kasler (2) defeated Cunningham/Wolf (5), 8-3
Third Place Playoff
Schmidt/Terpko over Bodine/Collins (3), walkover/injured
Semifinals
Cunningham/Wolf (5) over Bodine/Collins (3), walkover/injured
Frankenberger/Kasler (2) defeated Schmidt/Terpko, 8-2

Gates Tennis Association - Denver, Colorado
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Andy Nguyen (10) (above) defeated Bryan Welnetz, 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff
not played
Semifinals
Andy Nguyen (10) defeated Alex Rovello (8), 6-3,6-2
Bryan Welnetz (12) defeated Chris Cooprider, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Samuel Keeton defeated Andrew Reiff, 6-2,4-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Dunn/Nguyen (4) defeated Bogatov/Frenkel, 8-3
Semifinals
Bogatov/Frenkel defeated Heuer/Jackson, 8-3
Dunn/Nguyen (4) defeated Cheung/Lin (5), 9-7

El Paso Youth Tennis Center - El Paso, Texas
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Kristin Norton (1) (above) defeated Anna Mamalat (2), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Third Place Playoff
Julia Fellerhoff (5) defeated Elizabeth Ecker, 5-7,7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Kristin Norton (1) defeated Julia Fellerhoff (5), 6-2,6-2
Anna Mamalat (2) defeated Elizabeth Ecker, 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Christine McGaffigan defeated Ariel Morton, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Davis/Norton (1) defeated Clark/Fellerhoff (2), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Hollan/Paul over Simmons/McGaffigan, walkover
Semifinals
Davis/Norton (1) defeated Simmons/McGaffigan, 8-4
Clark/Fellerhoff (2) defeated Hollan/Paul, 8-4

Delco Tennis Association - Aston, Pennsylvania
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Jack Sock defeated Luke Marchese (8) (above), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Reese Milner (7) defeated Christian Schultz (15), 7-6(6),6-7(4),6-3
Semifinals
Jack Sock defeated Reese Milner (7), 6-1,7-5
Luke Marchese (8) defeated Christian Schultz (15), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Marc Powers defeated Sidarth Balaji (14), 7-6(6),7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Fleming/Sock (3) defeated Balaji/Collins, 8-6
Third Place Playoff
Muppidi/Wong (8) defeated Fauchet/Magnes (7), 9-7
Semifinals
Fleming/Sock (3) defeated Fauchet/Magnes (7), 8-4
Balaji/Collins defeated Muppidi/Wong (8), 8-6

Sugar Creek Tennis - Atlanta, Georgia
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals

Grace Min (2) (above) defeated Courtney Dolehide (4), 6-3,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Claire Bartlett (13) defeated Elizabeth Kilborn, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Courtney Dolehide (4) defeated Elizabeth Kilborn, 6-1,6-3
Grace Min (2) defeated Claire Bartlett (13), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Breanne Smutko defeated Natalie Pluskota, 6-4,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Dolehide/Talbert (3) defeated Clay/Griffith (4), 8-2
Third Place Playoff
Begley/Peretz (7) defeated Epstein/Krasowski (6), 8-6
Semifinals
Dolehide/Talbert (3) defeated Begley/Peretz (7), 8-6
Clay/Griffith (4) defeated Epstein/Krasowski (6), 9-7

 
Back To Listing Of 2008 USTA National Open Championships
We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print

College Tennis featured in
American Doubles...






Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE



























Google




















click here for the tabc site












Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis