USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 25-29, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the singles semifinals, finals & consolation finals and the doubles finals for each.

Orlando Racquet Club - Orlando, Florida
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Spencer Newman (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Andrew Malozsak (12), 7-5,6-7(3),11-9
Semifinals
Spencer Newman/Miami, FL (4) defeated Aaron Pfister/Okemos, MI (2), 6-3,6-0
Andrew Malozsak/Woodside, CA (12) defeated Gonzales Gonzales/Miami, FL (9), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Boris Bogomolov defeated Jake Lucidi, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Taylor Shamshiri/Gordon Watson defeated Cristobal Ramirez/Jorge Salazar, 6-3,6-3
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Danielle Collins defeated Mia Lancaster (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Danielle Collins/St Petersburg, FL defeated Lindsey Cable/Reddick, FL (6), 7-5,7-6(1)
Mia Lancaster/Richardson, TX (5) defeated Nicole Mera/Tampa, FL (12), 3-6,6-1,10-6
Consolation Finals
Casey Johnson defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen (3), 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Rebecca Bodine/Danielle Collins defeated Alexandra Hueffner/Chanelle Van Nguyen (4), 6-2,6-1

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Nathan Pasha (1) defeated Ashok Narayana (2), 7-5,2-6,1-0
Semifinals
Ashok Narayana/Houston, TX (2) defeated Hamish Weerasinghe/Edina, MN (5), 6-3,6-0
Nathan Pasha/Atlanta, GA (1) defeated David Kelleher/Cooper City, FL (4) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Thai Kwiatkowski defeated Peter Sienko, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (2) defeated Eugene Oh/Nathan Pasha (1), 6-4,7-5
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Grace Min (9) defeated (3) Jenny Falcone, 7-6(9),7-5
Semifinals
Jenny Falcone/Davidson, NC (3) defeated Epiphany Turner/Memphis, TN (7), 6-1,6-3
Grace Min/Lawrenceville, GA (9) defeated Lauren Herring/Greenville, NC (4), 7-5,7-6(1)
Consolation Finals
Nicole Gibbs defeated Epiphany Turner, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicole Gibbs/Emily Pietruszynski (1) defeatedJenny Falcone/Lauren Herring (2), 6-2,6-3

USTA National Tennis Center - Flushing, New York
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Dennis Zlobinsky (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Justin Shane (6), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Dennis Zlobinsky/Valley Stream, NY (5) defeated Thomas Marx/Shaker Heights, OH (8), 6-3,6-0
Justin Shane/Falls Church, VA (6) defeated Kyle Berman/Armonk, NY (4), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Bert Vancura defeated Kyle Berman, 7-6(1),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kyle Berman/Jordan Kaufman (1) defeated Thomas Marx/Billy Weldon, 9-8(5)

Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Jade Frampton (2) defeated Alexis Garrett (4), 2-6,6-2,1-0(10-4)
Semifinals
Jade Frampton/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Alex Tachovsky/Laguna Beach, CA (3), 6-0,7-5
Alexis Garrett/Las Vegas, NV (4) defeated Sarah Toti/Las Vegas, NV, 2-6,6-4,1-0(10-7)
Consolation Finals
Noel Scott defeated Mackenzie Knoop, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Noel Scott/Alex Tachovsky (1) defeated Samantha Critser/Mimi Fotopoulos (2), 6-2,6-4

Dana Point Tennis Center - Dana Point, California
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Campbell Johnson (8) defeated Clarke Spinosa (4), 6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Clarke Spinosa/Claremont, CA (4) defeated Clay Thompson/Santa Monica, CA (11), 1-0 retired/injured
Campbell Johnson/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (8) defeated Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (1), 2-5 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Robert Henry defeated Brandon Mitchell, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Campbell Johnson/Clarke Spinosa (2) defeated Jamin Ball/Shaun Chaudhuri (3), 6-0,6-2

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships











College Tennis Connect
Now With College
Expert Dede Allen
Monthly Advice













Google







Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage