USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 25-29, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 12s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the singles semifinals, finals & consolation finals and the doubles finals for each.

Orlando Racquet Club - Orlando, Florida
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Spencer Newman (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Andrew Malozsak (12), 7-5,6-7(3),11-9
Semifinals
Spencer Newman/Miami, FL (4) defeated Aaron Pfister/Okemos, MI (2), 6-3,6-0
Andrew Malozsak/Woodside, CA (12) defeated Gonzales Gonzales/Miami, FL (9), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Boris Bogomolov defeated Jake Lucidi, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Taylor Shamshiri/Gordon Watson defeated Cristobal Ramirez/Jorge Salazar, 6-3,6-3
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Danielle Collins defeated Mia Lancaster (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Danielle Collins/St Petersburg, FL defeated Lindsey Cable/Reddick, FL (6), 7-5,7-6(1)
Mia Lancaster/Richardson, TX (5) defeated Nicole Mera/Tampa, FL (12), 3-6,6-1,10-6
Consolation Finals
Casey Johnson defeated Chanelle Van Nguyen (3), 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Rebecca Bodine/Danielle Collins defeated Alexandra Hueffner/Chanelle Van Nguyen (4), 6-2,6-1

Newman Tennis Center - Augusta, Georgia
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Nathan Pasha (1) defeated Ashok Narayana (2), 7-5,2-6,1-0
Semifinals
Ashok Narayana/Houston, TX (2) defeated Hamish Weerasinghe/Edina, MN (5), 6-3,6-0
Nathan Pasha/Atlanta, GA (1) defeated David Kelleher/Cooper City, FL (4) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Thai Kwiatkowski defeated Peter Sienko, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
David Kelleher/Ashok Narayana (2) defeated Eugene Oh/Nathan Pasha (1), 6-4,7-5
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Grace Min (9) defeated (3) Jenny Falcone, 7-6(9),7-5
Semifinals
Jenny Falcone/Davidson, NC (3) defeated Epiphany Turner/Memphis, TN (7), 6-1,6-3
Grace Min/Lawrenceville, GA (9) defeated Lauren Herring/Greenville, NC (4), 7-5,7-6(1)
Consolation Finals
Nicole Gibbs defeated Epiphany Turner, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Nicole Gibbs/Emily Pietruszynski (1) defeatedJenny Falcone/Lauren Herring (2), 6-2,6-3

USTA National Tennis Center - Flushing, New York
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Dennis Zlobinsky (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Justin Shane (6), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Dennis Zlobinsky/Valley Stream, NY (5) defeated Thomas Marx/Shaker Heights, OH (8), 6-3,6-0
Justin Shane/Falls Church, VA (6) defeated Kyle Berman/Armonk, NY (4), 6-3,6-0
Consolation Finals
Bert Vancura defeated Kyle Berman, 7-6(1),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Kyle Berman/Jordan Kaufman (1) defeated Thomas Marx/Billy Weldon, 9-8(5)

Randolph Tennis Center - Tucson, Arizona
Girls' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Jade Frampton (2) defeated Alexis Garrett (4), 2-6,6-2,1-0(10-4)
Semifinals
Jade Frampton/Las Vegas, NV (2) defeated Alex Tachovsky/Laguna Beach, CA (3), 6-0,7-5
Alexis Garrett/Las Vegas, NV (4) defeated Sarah Toti/Las Vegas, NV, 2-6,6-4,1-0(10-7)
Consolation Finals
Noel Scott defeated Mackenzie Knoop, 6-0,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Noel Scott/Alex Tachovsky (1) defeated Samantha Critser/Mimi Fotopoulos (2), 6-2,6-4

Dana Point Tennis Center - Dana Point, California
Boys' 12
SINGLES
Finals
Campbell Johnson (8) defeated Clarke Spinosa (4), 6-4,7-6(4)
Semifinals
Clarke Spinosa/Claremont, CA (4) defeated Clay Thompson/Santa Monica, CA (11), 1-0 retired/injured
Campbell Johnson/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (8) defeated Mika De Coster/Coto De Caza, CA (1), 2-5 retired/injured
Consolation Finals
Robert Henry defeated Brandon Mitchell, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Campbell Johnson/Clarke Spinosa (2) defeated Jamin Ball/Shaun Chaudhuri (3), 6-0,6-2

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships











College Tennis Connect
Now With College
Expert Dede Allen
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees












Google







Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis







Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage