USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 25-29, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 14s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the singles semifinals, finals & consolation finals and the doubles finals for each.

Central New York Tennis - Liverpool, New York
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Frank Carleton (3) defeated Sebastien Fauchet (4), 5-7,7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Sebastien Fauchet/Pittsford, NY (4) defeated Steven Williams/Manlius, NY (2) -- pictured right -- 6-2,6-2
Frank Carleton/Jenkintown, PA (3) defeated Marc Powers/Stamford, CT (1), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Andrew Yazmer defeated Steven Williams, 6-2,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Sebastien Fauchet/Robert Wong (1) defeated Alec Parower/Steven Williams (2), 8-5
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Nadja Gilchrist (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Ryann Cutillo (2), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Semifinals
Ryann Cutillo/Kings Park, NY (2) defeated Nicolle Stracar/Jericho, NY (16), 6-2,6-3
Nadja Gilchrist/Rochester, NY (1) defeated Alexandra Smyth/Stamford, CT (6), 7-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Nicolle Stracar defeated Alexandra Smyth, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mollie Anderson/Nicolle Stracar vs. Chelcie Abajian/Emily Wolf (1), not played

AJB Enterprises - Irvine, California
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
John Sundling (3) defeated Walker Kehrer (2), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Walker Kehrer/Pacific Palisades, CA (2) defeated Michael Lin/San Diego, CA (6)-- pictured right -- 6-2,6-3
John Sundling/Thousand Oaks, CA (3) defeated Alexander Johnson/Rancho Santa Fe, CA (9), 6-2,3-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Joe Young defeated Denis Lin, 6-3,1-6,10-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Walker Kehrer/Michael Lin (1) defeated Chris Eriksson/Andrew Kells, 8-6
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Brittany Augustine (1) defeated Thien-Trang Nguyen (4), 7-6,7-6
Semifinals
Thien-Trang Nguyen/Long Beach, CA (4) defeated Samantha Smith/Los Angeles (2), 6-3,6-2
Brittany Augustine/Sherman Oaks, CA (1) defeated Samantha Rosekrans/Woodside, CA (3), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Maxine Thomas defeated Catherine Isip, 2-6,6-3,14-12
DOUBLES
Finals
Pamela Montez/Michelle Sulahian (1) defeated Jocelyn Davis/Haley Hemm, 8-0

Mobile Tennis Center - Mobile, Alabama
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Llompart (2) -- pictured right defeated James Seal (4), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Alex Llompart/Carolina, PR (2) defeated Will Reynolds/Chattanooga, TN (8), 6-0,6-2
James Seal/Chattanooga, TN (4) defeated Michael Vutam/Plano, TX (5), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Michael Vutam defeated Jonathan Drew, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ryan Noble/James Seal (2) defeated Roger Anderson/Max Stevens (5), 8-6
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Kathryn Talbert (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Julia Boserup (6), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Kathryn Talbert/Mooresville, NC (5) defeated Taylor Lindsey/Birmingham, AL (2), 6-3,6-2
Julia Boserup/Los Angeles, CA (6) defeated Courtney Griffith, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Taylor Lindsey defeated Alexa Guarachi, 7-6(6),7-6(4)
DOUBLES
Finals
Kathryn Talbert/Ebie Wilson (2) defeated Alexa Guarachi/Taylor Lindsey (1) , 8-1

Mid Town Tennis Club - Chicago, Illinois
Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Denis Bogatov (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Luke Marchese (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Denis Bogatov/Gurnee, IL (2) defeated Tennys Sandgren/Gallatin, TN (4), 6-7(4),7-5,6-0
Luke Marchese/Summit, NJ (1) defeated Samuel Keeton/Kansas City, MO (3), 6-4,2-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Samuel Keeton (3) defeated Tennys Sandgren (4), 6-7(5),6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Denis Bogatov/Davey Sandgren (1) defeated Samuel Ecker/Evan King (4), 8-6
Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals
Mary Hill (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Mary Weatherholt (1), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Mary Hill/Munster, IN (4) defeated Elizabeth Epstein/Chicago, IL (2), 6-3,7-6(4)
Mary Weatherholt/Shawnee Mission, KS (1) defeated Kate Turvy/Dublin, OH (3), 6-1,6-4
Consolation Finals
Kate Turvy defeated Mandy Brown, 6-0,4-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Mandy Brown/Misia Krasowski defeated Sophia Ismail/Gabrielle Steele (4), 9-7

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships





























Google




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts



















On Court Off Court








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage