USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 25-29, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the singles semifinals, finals & consolation finals and the doubles finals for each.

Roger Scott Tennis Center - Pensacola, Florida
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
James Moye (10) -- pictured right -- defeated William Guzick (1), 7-5,2-6,6-1
Semifinals
James Moye/Winter Park, FL (10) defeated Michael Anders/Pensacola, FL (11), 3-6,6-3,6-0
William Guzick/Greer, SC (1) defeated Christopher Price/Houston, TX (3), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Andy Magee defeated Kayvon Karimi, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Calon Alpar/Alexander Sanborn (3) defeated Andy Magee/Christopher Price (2), 8-1
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Kristen Rafael (1) defeated Kristi Boxx, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Kristi Boxx/Grenada, MS defeated Sarah Guzick/Greer, SC (7), 6-2,6-2
Kristen Rafael/Grand Prairie, TX (1) defeated Holly Johnson (3), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals
Sarah Guzick defeated Holly Johnson, 7-6(6),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Tripp Johnson/Kristen Rafael (1) over Kristi Boxx/Sarah Guzick (4), withdrew

Genesys Athletic Club - Grand Blanc, Michigan
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jared Pinsky (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Stephen Havens (12), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Stephen Havens/Cincinnati, OH (12) defeated Rod Bastani/Overland Park, KS, 6-4,6-2
Jared Pinsky/Potomac, MD (1) defeated Matthew Allare/Maineville, OH (7), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Matthew Allare defeated Eric Spector. 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Stephen Havens/Andrew McCarthy (3) defeated Chase Buchanan/Will Petrie, 8-4

AJB Enterprises - Irvine, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Joshua Zavala (3) defeated Tyler Hochwalt (6), 4-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Tyler Hochwalt/Scottsdale, AZ (6) defeated Alexei Chijoff-Evans/Plano, TX (4), 7-6,7-6
Joshua Zavala/Amarillo, TX (3) defeated Steve Johnson/Orange, CA (1), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Alexei Chijoff-Evans defeated Stephen Stege (2), 6-3,4-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Julian Tiangco/Blake Wardman (2) defeated Calvin Bennett/Alexei Chijoff-Evans (1), 9-7

The Longfellow Club - Wayland, Massauchetts
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Bryant Salcedo (1) defeated Josh Siony (7) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Josh Siony/Brooklyn, NY (7) defeated Austin Longacre/Landenberg, PA (3), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Bryant Salcedo/Boardman, OH (1) defeated Adam El Mihdawy/Long Island City, NY, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals
Jason Morgenstern defeated Jeremy Feldman, 6-0,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Arsenio Culver/Julian Sullivan defeated Zach Nichols/Brett Powers, 8-4

Northwest Athletic Club - Burnsville, Minnesota
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Chloe Jones defeated Alaina Trgovich (2), 7-5,6-1
Semifinals
Alaina Trgovich/Munster, IN (2) defeated Rebecca Parks/Tulsa, OK (3) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-0
Chloe Jones/Baldwin City, KS defeated Whitney Taney/Edina, MN (1), 6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Rachael Hush defeated Martha Blakely, 7-6,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Rachael Hush/Rebecca Parks over (4) Courtney Fenimore/Kathryn Kitts, retired/injured

Costa Mesa Tennis Center - Costa Mesa, California
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Claire Rietsch (3) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler (6) -- pictured right -- 7-6,6-0
Semifinals
Claire Rietsch/Laguna Beach, CA (3) defeated McCall Jones/Coto De Caza, CA (5), 6-2,6-1
Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (6) defeated Julie Chao/San Diego, CA (1), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
McCall Jones defeated Julie Chao, 7-5,3-1 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
McCall Jones/Alison Ramos (2) defeated Jane Huh/Claire Rietsch (1), 9-7

University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michigan
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Lauren McCarthy (3) -- pictured right -- defeated Marisa Schonfeld (1), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Lauren McCarthy/Danbury, CT (3) defeated Alexa Ely/Asheville, NC, 6-3,6-2
Marisa Schonfeld/Washington, DC (1) defeated Brittany Delaney/Naples, FL (9), 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Lauren Meier defeated Michelle Murphy, 6-1,7-6(2)
DOUBLES
Finals
Marissa Lambropoulos/Nadia Zoubareva (2) defeated Lauren Meier/Marissa Schonfeld (1), 8-1

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships














College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees















Google









Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis








CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage