USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 25-29, 2004 - Boys' & Girls' 18s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the singles semifinals, finals & consolation finals and the doubles finals for each.

Tri City Fitness Guilderland - Albany, New York
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Carlos Salmon defeated Alex Vasin -- pictured right -- 6-7(2),7-5,6-3
Semifinals
Carlos Salmon/Windsor, CT defeated Christopher Lee/Sudbury, MA, 7-6,6-7,6-4
Alex Vasin/Brooklyn, NY defeated Basudev Ratnam/Oyster Bay (4), NY, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Reid Carleton defeated Christopher Lee, 7-6(5),7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Christopher Hoeland/Nick Savage (2) defeated Ari Gayer/Peter Luck, 8-3
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Noelle Hickey defeated Leigh Finnegan (6) -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Leigh Finnegan/Wilmington, DE (6) defeated Lauren Cash/Upper Saddle Riv, NJ (2), 6-2,6-2
Noelle Hickey/Hackensack, NJ defeated Lena Litvak/Bronx, NY (4), 7-5,3-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Maggie Yahner defeated Carolyn Mcveigh, 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Sarah Huah/Janet Kim (1) defeated Lauren Cash/Dominique Liguori (2), 9-8(5)

Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Brett Helgeson (1) defeated Conor Pollock (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Conor Pollock/San Antonio, TX (2) defeated Taylor Fogleman/New Orleans, LA (4), 6-2,7-5
Brett Helgeson/Overland Park, KS (1) defeated Sasha Ermakov/Flower Mound, TX (3), 6-2,7-6
Consolation Finals
Davey Sandgren (12) -- pictured right -- defeated Blake Strode (6), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Conor Pollock/Tyler Tarnasky (2) defeated Taylor Fogleman/Davey Sandgren (4), 8-5
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Colleen Rielley (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Kristen McVitty (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals
Colleen Rielley/Shawnee Msn, KS (2) defeated Christian Tara/Lake Bluff, IL (3), 6-2,6-3
Kristen McVitty/Woodland Hills, CA (1) defeated Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (4), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Amanda Craddock (9) defeated Christian Tara (3), 6-2,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Amanda Craddock/Colleen Rielley (1) defeated Lauren Lui/Christian Tara (2), 9-7

Laurel Hill Swim & Tennis Club - Toledo, Ohio
Boys' 182
SINGLES
Finals
Daniel Buikema defeated Justin Kronauge (1), 7-6,3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Daniel Buikema/Battle Creek, MI defeated David Kwon/Springfield, VA (2), 6-4,7-6
Justin Kronauge/Dayton, OH (1) defeated Boris Fetbroyt/Cherry Hill, NJ, 7-6,6-1
Consolation Finals
David Kwon (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Boris Fetbroyt, 3-2 retired/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Christian Guevara/David Rosenfeld (1) defeated Bobby Deye/Justin Kronauge (3), 8-2

AJB Enterprises - Irvine, California
Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Aaron Carpenter over Eric Roberson (3), withdrew
Semifinals
Eric Roberson/Sacramento, CA (3) defeated Kevin Kaiser/Saratoga, CA, 6-4,5-2 retired/injured
Aaron Carpenter/Houston, TX defeated Max Taylor/Fresno, CA (12), 7-5,1-6,6-2
Consolation Finals
Michael McClune defeated Cyprian Pisarek, 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Scott Hohenstein/Joshua Lederman (3) over Entis/Eric Roberson (1), withdrew

Hudlow Tennis Center - Norcross, Georgia
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Catherine Newman defeated Melissa Saiontz (2), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Melissa Saiontz/Miami, FL (2) defeated Lauren Sabacinski/Plantation, FL (9), 7-6(0),7-6(5)
Catherine Newman/Greensboro, NC (5) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Collierville, TN (9), 7-6(2),6-2
Consolation Finals
Lauren Sabacinski over Reka Zsilinszka, withdrew/injured
DOUBLES
Finals
Jamie Hampton/Catherine Newman (2) defeated Julie Blackmore/Melissa Saiontz (1), 8-4

Shadow Valley Tennis Club - Maumee, Ohio
Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Michaela Kissell (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Eleanor Peters (3), 0-6,7-5,7-5
Semifinals
Eleanor Peters/Washington, DC (3) defeated Chisako Sugiyama/Parsippany, NJ (2), 6-3,6-2
Michaela Kissell/Hostetter, PA (7) defeated Samantha Orlin/Coconut Grove, FL (1), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Chisako Sugiyama defeated Samantha Orlin, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Suzanne Matzenauer/Monica Neveklovska (3) defeated Laurianne Henry/Christina Keesey, 8-5

 
Back To Listing Of 2004 USTA National Open Championships














College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees
















Google









Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










On Court Off Court








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage