USTA NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 22-26, 2007 - Boys' & Girls' 16s

The following players from each of the National Open Championships receive entry into the USTA National Winter Championships in December:
Top Three Singles Finishers
and Doubles Finalists.

Since there were so many championships in each division of the National Open producing quite a lot of results, we are posting the semifinals, finals and third place playoff (where played) for each, as well as consolation finals.

Costa Mesa Tennis Center - Costa Mesa, California
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Ben Guthrie (13) defeated Daniel Ho (5), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff
Joshua Tchan (6) defeated Zhongming Chen (9), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Daniel Ho (5) defeated Zhongming Chen (9), 7-5,6-4
Ben Guthrie (13) defeated Joshua Tchan (6), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Brian Fang defeated Casey MacMaster -- pictured right -- 6-3,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
De Chatellus/Guthrie (5) defeated Faierman/Yermanos (4), 8-2
Semifinals
Faierman/Yermanos (4) defeated De Coster/MacMaster, 8-5
De Chatellus/Guthrie (5) defeated Keil-Long/Pham, 9-8
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Gabrielle Desimone (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Monica Turewicz (9), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Belinda Niu (7) defeated Amelia Herring (6), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Gabrielle Desimone (2) defeated Belinda Niu (7), 6-0,6-2
Monica Turewicz (9) defeated Amelia Herring (6), 7-6,6-4
Consolation Finals
Joanna Smith over Melissa Matsuoka, withdrew/ill
DOUBLES
Finals
Desimone/Niu defeated Critser/Schnell, 8-3
Semifinals
Desimone/Niu defeated Chui/Flores, 8-6
Critser/Schnell defeated Kimura/Yang, 8-5

Pensacola Junior Tennis Association - Pensacola, Florida
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Dan Richardson (7) defeated Otavio Perim, 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff
Daniel McCall (8) defeated Cale Hammond (2), 4-6,6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Dan Richardson (7) defeated Cale Hammond (2), 7-6(1),3-6,6-1
Otavio Perim defeated Daniel McCall (8), 6-3,4-6,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals
Evan Song defeated Gonzales Austin (4), 4-6,6-4,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Austin/Smith defeated Katz/Newman (1), 9-8(6)
Semifinals
Austin/Smith defeated Doleac/Powell, 8-2
Katz/Newman (1) defeated Lewis/Woodard, 8-5
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Alexandra Clay (1) defeated Rebecca Bodine (3) -- pictured right -- 6-1,6-0
Third Place Playoff
Amy Grossklag (9) defeated Caitlyn Williams (4), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Rebecca Bodine (3) defeated Amy Grossklag (9), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Alexandra Clay (1) defeated Caitlyn Williams (4), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Nicole Melichar defeated Kaitlin Ray, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Clay/Kowal defeated Falkin/Newton, 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Kurey/Williams (2) defeated Bodine/Snook, 8-4
Semifinals
Falkin/Newton defeated Kurey/Williams (2), 8-6
Clay/Kowal defeated Bodine/Snook, 8-3

The Longfellow Tennis/Fitness Club - Wayland, Massachusetts
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Harry Seaborn (2) defeated Cameron Ghorbani, 6-4,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Justin Shane (1) defeated Zachary Weiss (16) -- pictured right -- 4-0 retired/injured
Semifinals
Harry Seaborn (2) defeated Zachary Weiss (16), 6-7(1),7-5, retired/injured
Cameron Ghorbani defeated Justin Shane (1), 7-6(3),7-6(3)
Consolation Finals
Dennis Zlobinsky over Troy Beneck, by default
DOUBLES
Finals
Kramer-Golinkoff/Milbrandt (2) defeated Legunn/Silverman, 8-5
Semifinals
Kramer-Golinkoff/Milbrandt (2) defeated (6) Seaborn/Zhu, 8-5
Legunn/Silverman defeated Karandikar/Rubin (3), 8-4

Life Time Fitness - Bloomington, Minnesota
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Alexa Palen (1) defeated Anna Mamalat, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Carolina Koladzyn defeated Samantha Lieb (5), 6-1,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
Anna Mamalat defeated Samantha Lieb (5), 6-4,6-3
Alexa Palen (1) defeated Carolina Koladzyn, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Olivia Pascucci defeated Dorothy Safron, 0-0 retired
DOUBLES
Finals
Faber/Safron (1) defeated Lieb/Lyons (7), 8-2
Semifinals
Lieb/Lyons (7) defeated Lambert/Parker (5), 8-4
Faber/Safron (1) defeated Ezratty/Pascucci (3), 8-1

Genesys Athletic Club - Grand Blanc, Michigan
Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Augie Bloom (5) -- pictured right -- defeated Christopher Mengel (3), 7-6(5),7-5
Third Place Playoff
Justin Rossi (6) defeated Aaron Pfister, 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Augie Bloom (5) defeated Aaron Pfister, 3-6,6-1,6-1
Christopher Mengel (3) defeated Justin Rossi (6), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Devin Lane defeated Chidi Gabriel, 3-6,6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Andrews/Bloom (1) defeated Cooprider/Lane (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Carter/Mengel (3) defeated Jadun/Sienko, 8-3
Cooprider/Lane (2) defeated Jadun/Sienko, 8-6
Andrews/Bloom (1) defeated Carter/Mengel (3), 9-8(8)

University of Michigan - Ann Arbor, Michigan
Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Whitney Ritchie (8) defeated Jasmine Minor (3) -- pictured right -- 6-3,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff
Brett Ellen Keeler (1) defeated Tina Tehrani (6), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Whitney Ritchie (8) defeated Tina Tehrani (6), 6-3,7-6(5)
Jasmine Minor (3) defeated Brett Ellen Keeler (1), 6-1,6-2
Carolyn Chupa defeated Veronica Corning (5), 6-4,5-7,6-1
Consolation Finals

DOUBLES
Finals
Lancaster/Ritchie (4) d. Keeler/Khmylev (1), 8-4
Third Place Playoff
Dodge/Yu (3) defeated Minor/Young (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Lancaster/Ritchie (4) defeated Minor/Young (2), 8-3
Keeler/Khmylev (1) defeated Dodge/Yu (3), 8-4

 
Back To Listing Of 2007 USTA National Open Championships
Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print








Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors














































Google






Return to:
College And Junior Tennis