NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
NORTHEAST


Men - West Windsor, New Jersey - April 22-23
FINALS
Quinnipiac 4, Mount St. Mary’s 1
Phil Holliday (MSM) defeated Mike Racioppo (Q), 2-1 retired
Andrew Chan (Q) defeated Drew Arbeiter (MSM), 6-0,6-0
Stefano Salvatore (Q) defeated Bobby Cozzillio (MSM), 6-1,6-3
Greg Kreyman (Q) defeated Chris Berg (MSM), 6-2,6-2
Racioppo/Chan (Q) defeated Arbeiter/Holliday (MSM), 8-4
Salvatore/Scott Salway (Q) defeated Cozzillio/Lamberton (MSM), 8-3
Stuart/Berg (MSM) defeated Russo/Fabian Villacis (Q), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Mount St. Mary’s 4, Sacred Heart 2
Phil Holliday (MSM) defeated Jared Dye (SH), 3-6,6-1,6-4
Peter George (SH) defeated Drew Arbeiter (MSM), 6-0,6-3
Bobby Cozzillio (MSM) defeated Joe Merendino (SH), 6-2,6-2
Jeff Lamberton (MSM) defeated Alex Kantarelis (SH), 6-4,6-0
Paul Stuart (MSM) defeated Chris McDonnell (SH), 6-3,6-1
Kevin Guidicipietro (SH) defeated Chris Berg (MSM), 6-3,6-2

Quinnipiac 3, Robert Morris 0
Andrew Chan (Q) defeated Youssef Mekaoui (RM), 6-0,6-0
Stefano Salvatore (Q) defeated T.J. Delorie (RM), 6-2,6-0
Alex Altman (Q) defeated Dave Yokitis (RM), 6-3,6-2
Greg Kreyman (Q) defeated John Maas (RM), 6-0,6-0

QUARTERFINALS
1 Quinnipiac 4, St. Francis 0
Andrew Chan (Q) defeated Greg Schatz (SF), 6-0,6-1
Stefano Salvatore (Q) defeated Misha Vasilchikov (SF), 6-0,6-0
Jonathan Russo (Q) defeated Kasi Pierre (SF), 6-0,6-0
Salvatore/Scott Salway (Q) defeated Pierre/Schatz (SF), 8-0
Russo/Fabian Villacis (Q) defeated Vandenburg/Vasilchikov (SF), 8-0

Robert Morris 4, St. Francis 1
Nick Paganetti (RM) defeated Jon Ford (SF), 6-3,6-0
Youssef Mekaoiu (RM) defeated Tyler Jones (SF), 6-1,6-0
T.J. Delorie (RM) defeated Brent Keough (SF), 6-0,1-6,6-2
AJ Nune (SF) defeated Cyrus Manouchehrian (SF), 6-3,6-0
Dave Yokitis (RM) defeated Steve Foisy (SF), 6-3,6-3
Ford/Nune (SF) defeated Paganetti/Delorie (RM), 8-6
Jones/Keough (SF) defeated Yokitis/Mekaoiu (RM), 8-4
Ryan Mcafee/John Maas (RM) defeated Foisy/Mark Pell (SF), 8-6

Mount St. Mary’s 4, Monmouth 0
Jeff Lamberton (MSM) defeated Chris Hart (MON), 6-0,6-1
Paul Stuart (MSM) defeated Raj Gupta (MON), 6-1,6-0
Chris Berg (MSM) defeated Paul Sikora (MON), 6-0,6-3
Arbeiter/Holliday (MSM) defeated Lampa/Letchko (MON), 8-3
Cozzillio/Lamberton (MSM) defeated Stanley/Hart (MON), 8-3

Sacred Heart 4, Fairleigh Dickinson 0
Alex Kantarelis (SH) defeated Chris Bowers (FD), 6-3,7-5
Chris McDonnell (SH) defeated Charles Lemay (FD), 6-1,6-0
Kevin Guidicipietro (SH) defeated Constandinos Efthymiou (FD), 6-0,6-1
George/Kantarelis (SH) defeated Seow/Bowers (FD), 8-4
Kevin Teague/Guidicipietro (SH) defeated Lemay/Efthymiou, 8-4

Women - West Windsor, New Jersey - April 22-23
FINALS
Quinnipiac 4, Long Island 0
Gabby Pasternak (Q) defeated Merve Koksal (LIU), 6-3,6-3
Liz Axler (Q) defeated Claudia Arteaga (LIU), 7-5,6-3
Danielle Rodriguez (Q)def. Xenia Roman Korobochkina (LIU), 6-0,6-0
Pasternak/Hoang (Q) defeated Apostu-Efremov/Bachner (LIU), 8-6
Rodriguez/Amy Sarrazin (Q) vs. Arteaga/Andrea Pertab (LIU), 8-2


SEMIFINALS
Quinnipiac 4, Mount St. Mary’s 0
Gabby Pasternak (Q) defeated Katie Muething (MSM), 6-2,6-0
Tina Hoang (Q) defeated Jen Iosue (MSM), 6-1,6-0
Amanda Petruzzi (Q) defeated Whitney Edmonds (MSM), 6-0,6-1
Liz Axler (Q) defeated Ashley Wentzel (MSM), 6-1,6-1

Long Island, #3 Sacred Heart
Merve Koksal (LIU) defeated Lauren Galatie (SH), 6-3,6-0
Pam Pillo (SH) defeated Veronica Apostu-Efremov (LIU), 6-4,0-6,
6-0 Darcy Shoop (SH) defeated Krystina Bachner (LIU), 6-3,2-6,7-5
Claudia Arteaga (LIU) defeated Lissa Von Brecht (SH), 7-6(2),3-6,6-3
Jessica Schnell (SH) defeated Ellen Anolin (LIU), 0-6,7-5,6-3
Xenia Roman (LIU) defeated Katelyn Kittredge (SH), 6-2,6-2
Apostu-Efremov/Bachner (LIU) defeated Galatie/Pillo (SH), 8-1
Koksal/Anolin (LIU) defeated Schnell/Shoop (SH), 8-2

Quinnipiac 5, Wagner 0
Liz Axler (Q) defeated Aari Mahtani (W), 6-0,6-0
Kat Ehle (Q) defeated Megan Owen (W), 6-0,6-0
Danielle Rodriguez (Q) wins by default
Pasternak/Hoang (Q) defeated Gelardo/Cary (W), 8-0
Rodriguez/Amy Sarrazin (Q) win via default

Mount St. Mary’s 5, Monmouth 0
Jen Iosue (MSM) defeated Ashleigh Johnson (MON), 6-1,6-0
Whitney Edmonds (MSM) defeated Kelly Fangmann (MON), 6-4,6-2
Ashley Wentzel (MSM) defeated Lauren Harms (MON), 6-0,6-4
Kelly Shedelbower (MON) defeated Alicia Patterson (MSM), 6-0,6-0
Muething/Wentzel (MSM) defeated Shedelbower/Taylor (MON), 8-4
Patterson/Pace (MSM) defeated Giuliari/McCormick (MON), 8-3

Sacred Heart 4, St. Francis 0
Lauren Galatie (SH) defeated Lesley Wenzel (SF), 6-1,6-0
Pam Pillo (SH) defeated Roxy Ionescu (SF), 6-0,6-0
Darcy Shoop (SH) defeated Becky Seybold (SF), 6-0,6-0
Galatie/Pillo (SH) defeated Wenzel/Ionescu (SF), 8-1
Shoop/Schnell (SH) defeated Seybold/Danielle Gauthier (SF), 8-1

Long Island 4, Robert Morris 0
Merve Koksal (LIU), Renee James (RM), 6-1,6-1
Claudia Arteaga (LIU) defeated Mary Esch (RM), 6-0,6-0
Ellen Anolin (LIU) defeated Lauren Dominijanni (RM), 6-0,6-0
Apostu-Efremov/Bachner (LIU) defeated James/Hancock (RM), 8-1
Koksal/Anolin (LIU) defeated Skopinski/Esch (RM), 8-3
Grays/Pertab (LIU) defeated Hunter/Dominijanni (RM), 8-0

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






















TENNIS BOOKSTORE
















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage