2007 NORTHEAST REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS
Club 4 Life - Monroeville, Pennsylvania - May 25-29, 2007


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Patrick Daciek (6) defeated Carlin Murray, 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Zachary Nicholson (3) defeated Zachary Pine (4), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Patrick Daciek (6) defeated Zachary Pine (4) 6-3,4-6,6-1
Carlin Murray defeated Zachary Nicholson (3), 2-6,7-6(1),7-6(3)
Quarterfinals
Patrick Daciek/Severna Park, MD (6) defeated Joshua Graves/Milwaukee, WI (1), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Zachary Pine/Vienna, VA (4) defeated Johnathan Alexander/Spring, TX (4), 6-4,6-3
Zachary Nicholson/Bowie, MD (3) defeated Austin Chafetz/Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (5), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals
C.J. Griffin defeated Jonathan Alexander, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Austin Chafetz/C.J. Griffin (1) defeated Patrick Dacieck/Zachary Nicholson (2), 8-6
Semifinals
Austin Chafetz/C.J. Griffin (1) defated Zachary Pine/Jonathan Pine (3), 9-8(3)
Patrick Daciek/Zachary Nicholson (2) over Carlin Murray/Courtney Scott, walkover/injured
Quarterfinals
Austin Chafetz/C.J. Griffin (1) defeated David Farah/John Palmieri, 8-5
Zachary Pine/Jonathan Pine (3) defeated Robert Kay/Vinny Palmieri, 8-5
Carlin Murray/Courtney Scott defeated Matt Hansen/Gary Wang (4), 9-7
Patrick Daciek/Zachary Nicholason (2) defeated Max Bressman/Collin Laffey, 8-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Christine McGaffigan defeated Charlotte Calhoun -- pictured right -- 6-1,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff
Jessica Wacnick defeated Michelle Weerasinghe, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Christine McGaffigan defeated Jessica Wacnik, 6-1,6-4
Charlotte Calhoun defeated Michelle Weerasinghe, 0-6,7-6(3),6-3
Quarterfinals
Christine McGaffigan/Davenport, IA defeated Yilian Zhang/Oak Hill, VA, 3-6,7-6(4),6-3
Jessica Wacknik/Orland Park, IL defeated Sophie Lantta/Austin, TX (8), 6-1,6-4
Michelle Weerasinghe/Edina, MD defeated Michelle Green/Hilton Head Island, SC, 6-2,7-6,6-3
Charlotte Calhoun/Dallas, TX defeated Meg Tyner/Glen Head, NY, 2-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Theresa Stangl defeated Yilian Zhang, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jasmine Lee/Christine McGaffigan defeated Sarah Lynch/Catherine Stewart (2), 8-5
Semifinals
Jasmine Lee/Christine McGaffigan defeated Charlotte Calhoun/Sophie Lantta (1), 9-7
Sarah Lynch/Catherine Stewart (2) defeated Leah Demasters/Katie Moritz, 8-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Charlotte Calhoun/Sophie Lantta (1) defeated Minh Evans/Karlyn Timko, 8-1
Jasmine Lee/Christine McGaffigan defeated Carly Small/Julie Stroyne, 8-3
Leah Demasters/Katie Moritz defeated Gabrielle Catanzariti/Sarah Short,8-3
Sarah Lynch/Catherine Stewart (2) defeated Meg Tyner/Michelle Weerasinghe, 8-4

CollegeTennisConnect
Online Directory
College Planning Tips
Recommended in the

USTA Guide to College Campuses
Join Now!











Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS












Return to:
College And Junior Tennis