NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ohio Valley - April 2001

Men
FINALS
Murray State 4, Tennessee-Martin 2
Tom Wride (TM) vs. Nikola Aracic (MS), Did Not Finish
Thiago Gondim (MS) defeated Peter Allnutt (TM), 6-2,6-4
Alex Sundsten (MS) defeated Paulo Hexsel (TM), 6-4,6-7,6-3
Alex Hoyem (MS) defeated Danilo Castro (TM), 6-4,6-7,6-3
DeWit Stegmann (TM) defeated Zakaria Bahri (MS), 6-1,7-5
Lucas Tregansin (TM) defeated Jordan Yeiser (MS), 6-1,6-0
Nikola Aracic/Alex Sundsten (MS) defeated Tom Wride/Danilo Castro (TM), 8-4
Thiago Gondim/Alex Hoyem (MS) defeated Peter Allnutt/DeWit Stegmann (TM), 8-6
Paulo Hexsel/Jay Clark (TM) defeated Zakaria Bahri/Jordan Yeiser (MS), 8-1
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Tennessee Tech 4, Morehead State 0
Gernot Fischer (TT) vs. Santiago Sahagun (MO), Did Not Finish
Piotr Wawrzyniak (TT) vs. Benny Schmid (MO), Did Not Finish
Luis Aguerrevere (TT) vs. Lahiru Jayasuriya (MO), Did Not Finish
Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Greg Dawkins (MO), 6-4,6-3
Simon Tremblay (TT) defeated Aki Gido (MO), 6-1,6-4
Jorge Ascensio (TT) vs. Alejandro Hernandez (MO), 6-2,6-1
Gernot Fischer/Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Benny Schmid/Aki Gido (MO), 8-4
Piotr Wawrzyniak/Simon Tremblay (TT) vs. Greg Dawkins/Alejandro Hernandez (MO), Did Not Finish
Luis Aguerrevere/Jorge Ascensio (TT) defeated Richelle/Lahiru Jayasuriya (MO), 8-3
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Eastern Illinois 4, Austin Peay 1
Blazej Tondel (EI) defeated Justin Keller (AP), 6-0,6-1
Lukasz Pluta (EI) defeated Marcus Rutsche (AP), 6-2,6-2
C.J. Weber (EI) defeated Vincent Burki (AP), 6-2,6-2
Matthew Gregory (AP) vs. Brandon Blankenbaker (EI), Did Not Finish
Ilyes Hassib (EI) defeated Steve White (AP), 6-2,6-3
Oscar Lopez (AP) vs. Jason Braun (EI), Did Not Finish
Blazej Tondel/Lukasz Pluta (EI) defeated Peter Morsley/Steve White (AP), 8-5
Justin Keller/Matthew Gregory (AP) defeated C.J. Weber/Brandon Blankenbaker (EI), 8-6
Luis Delfin/Marcus Rutsche (AP) defeated Ilyes Hassib/Andy Baker (EI), 8-6
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Eastern Kentucky 1, Tennessee State 1
Brad Herrera (EK) vs. Johnnie Meadors (TS), Did Not Finish
Luke Recker (EK) vs. Ramsey Covington (TS), Did Not Finish
Alvin Cheng (EK) defeated Rodney Covington (TS), 6-1,6-0
Kwadjo Glenn (TS) defeated John Forrister (EK), 6-1,6-0
Lee Lester (EK) defeated Carleton White (TS), 6-0,6-1
Brian Stephenson (EK) defeated Ben Holman (TS), 6-1,6-0
Brad Herrera/Alvin Cheng (EK) defeated Johnnie Meadors/Ramsey Covington (TS), 8-0
Alvin Cheng/Lee Lester (EK) vs. Rodney Covington/Kwadjo Glenn (TS), Did Not Finish
John Forrister/Brian Stephenson (EK) defeated Carleton White/Ben Holman (TS), 8-4
SEMIFINALS
Murray State 4, Tennessee Tech 3
Nikola Aracic (M) defeated Gernot Fischer (TT), 7-5,6-4
Thiago Gondim (M) defeated Marco Schmidt (TT), 6-2,6-4
Alex Hoyem (M) defeated Piotr Wawrzyniak (TT), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Luis Aguerrevere (TT) defeated Alex Sundsten (M), 6-2,6-4
Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Zakaria Bahri (M), 6-4,6-2
Simon Tremblay (TT) defeated Jordan Yeiser (MU), 6-0,6-0
Nikola Aracic/Alex Sundsten (M) defeated Gernot Fischer/Razvan Ilie (TT), 8-5
Thiago Gondim/Alex Hoyem (M) defeated Piotr Wawrzyniak/Simon Tremblay (TT), 8-5
Luis Aguerrevere/Jorge Ascensio (TT) defeated Zakaria Bahri/Jordan Yeiser (M), 8-0
Tennessee-Martin 4, Morehead State 1
Tom Wride (TM) defeated Benny Schmid (M), 6-4,6-1
Peter Allnutt (TM) vs. Santiago Sahagun (M), Did Not Finish
Lahiru Jayasuriya (M) defeated Paulo Hexsel (TM), 7-5,6-4
Danilo Castro (TM) defeated Eduardo Richelle (M), 6-2,6-1
DeWit Stegmann (TM) defeated Aki Gido (M), 6-3,6-4
Lucas Tregasin (TM) vs. Greg Dawkins (M), Did Not Finish
Tom Wride/Danilo Castro (TM) defeated Benny Schmid/Aki Gido (M), 8-6
Peter Allnutt/DeWit Stegmann (TM) defeated Greg Dawkins/Alex Hernandez (M), 8-4
Eduardo Richelle/Lahiru Jayasuriya (M) defeated Paulo Hexsel/Jay Clark (TM), 8-6
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Morehead State over Eastern Illinois
Murray State over Austin Peay
Tennessee Tech over Tennessee State
Tennessee-Martin over Eastern Kentucky

Women
FINALS
Murray State 4, Tennessee Tech 1
Lupita Hernandez (TT) defeated Melissa Spencer (MS), 6-1,6-3
Erica Heshelman (MS) defeated Luciana Tamburini (TT), 6-2,6-1
Maria Alonte (MS) defeated Karmelina Rivera (TT), 0-6,6-3,6-3
Kerry-Lea Glass (MS) defeated Anastassia Mirnova (TT), 6-4,6-2
Anita Obando (TT) vs. Cheryl Graham (MS), Did Not Finish
Louise Holmvik (TT) vs. Annette Steen (MS), Did Not Finish
Melissa Spencer/Kerry-Lea Glass (MS) defeated Lupita Hernandez/Karmelina Rivera (TT), 8-6
Anastassia Mirnova/Anita Obando (TT) vs. Erica Heshelman/Cheryl Graham (MS), Did Not Finish
Maria Alonte/Annette Steen (MS) defeated Carey Lay/Luciana Tamburini (TT), 8-5
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Tennessee-Martin 1, Austin Peay 1
Martha Montano (TM) defeated Judy Liwanpo (AP), 6-4,6-3
Ana Bakran (TM) vs. Jessica St. John (AP), Did Not Finish
Karla Azuara (TM) defeated Celeste Tompkins (AP), 6-2,6-3
Masumi Yamamoto (TM) vs. Zarinah Brown (AP), Did Not Finish
Olivia Shipley (TM) defeated Kim Laub (AP), 6-2,6-1
Georgina Argaez (TM) defeated Veronica Carr (AP), 6-0,6-2
Judy Liwanpo/Celeste Tompkins (AP) defeated Karla Azuara/Masumi Yamamoto (TM), 8-5
Martha Montano/Ana Bakran (TM) vs. Zarinah Brown/Veronica Carr (AP), Did Not Finish
Kim Laub/Jessica St. John (AP) defeated Olivia Shipley/Georgina Argaez (TM), 8-5
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Eastern Illinois 4, Eastern Kentucky 0
Becky Brunner (EI) defeated Susan Ferguson (EK), 6-4,6-2
Tara Williams (EK) vs. Becky Carlson (EI), Did Not Finish
April Dixon (EK) vs. Caryn Hague (EI), Did Not Finish
Yovita Widyadharma (EI) defeated Kelli Williams (EK), 6-4,6-1
Andie Hill (EK) vs. Kristi Martin (EI), Did Not Finish
Barb Wolfe (EI) defeated Rachel Long (EK), 6-3,6-4
Becky Brunner/Caryn Hague (EI) defeated Susan Ferguson/April Dixon (EK), 8-4
Becky Carlson/Yovita Widyadharma (EI) defeated Tara Williams/Rachel Long (EK), 8-6
Kelli Williams/Andie Hill (EK) vs. Martin/Wolfe (EI), Did Not Finish
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Morehead State 4, Tennessee State 2
Julie Ryan (MO) defeated Danielle Blancada (TS), 6-1,6-1
Karla Zaldo (MO) vs. Danette Rachel (TS), Did Not Finish
Isabelle Soucy (MO) defeated Deadra Stevenson (TS), 6-0,6-1
Tendai Chingoka (MO) defeated Julia Davis (TS), 6-1,6-1
Marisa Richelle (MO) defeated Cayte Schissel (TS), 6-0,6-2
Roxanne Brooks (TS) won by default
Danielle Blancada/Danette Rachel (TS) defeated Isabelle Soucy/Tendai Chingoka, 8-4
Karla Zaldo/Marissa Richelle (MO) defeated Deadra Stevenson/Julia Davis (TS), 8-0
Cayte Schissel/Roxanne Brooks (TS) won by default
SEMIFINALS
Tennessee Tech 4, Austin Peay 0
Lupita Hernandez (TT) defeated Judy Liwanpo (AP), 6-0,6-0
Karmelina Rivera (TT) vs. Jessica St. John (AP), Did Not Finish
Luciana Tamburini (TT) vs. Celeste Tompkins (AP), Did Not Finish
Anastassia Mirnova (TT) defeated Zarinah Brown (AP), 6-3,6-2
Anita Obando (TT) defeated Kim Laub (AP), 6-1,6-0
Louise Holmvik (TT) vs. Veronica Carr (AP), Did Not Finish
Lupita Hernandez/Karmelina Rivera (TT) defeated Judy Liwanpo/Celeste Tompkins (AP), 8-6
Carey Lay/Luciana Tamburini (TT) defeated Kim Laub/Jessica St. John (AP), 8-6
Murray State 4, Tennessee-Martin 1
Martha Montano (TM) defeated Melissa Spencer (M), 7-6,6-4
Erica Heshelman (M) defeated Ana Bakran (TM), 6-0,6-2
Karla Azuara (TM) vs. Maria Alonte (M), Did Not Finish
Kerry-Lea Glass (M) defeated Masumi Yamamoto (TM), 7-6,6-2
Cheryl Graham (M) defeated Olivia Shipley (TM), 6-0,6-1
Georgina Argaez (TM) vs. Annette Steen (M), Did Not Finish
Melissa Spencer/Kerry-Lea Glass (M) defeated Karla Azuara/Masumi Yamamoto (TM), 8-3
Martha Montano/Ana Bakran (TM) defeated Erica Heshelman/Cheryl Graham (M), 8-6
Maria Alonte/Annette Steen (M) defeated Olivia Shipley/Georgina Argaez (TM), 9-8(11/3)
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Murray State over Morehead State
Austin Peay over Eastern Kentucky
Tennessee Tech over Tennessee State
Tennessee-Martin over Eastern Illinois

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis