NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ohio Valley - April 2002

Men
FINALS
Murray State 4, Tennessee Tech 2
Nikola Aracic (M) vs. Gernot Fischer (TT), Did Not Finish
Freddy Sundsten (M) defeated Simon Tremblay (TT), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Thiago Gondim (M) defeated Razvan Ilie (TT), 7-6(7),6-3
Alex Hoyem (M) defeated Luis Aguerrevere (TT), 6-4,6-0
Will Chappel (TT) defeated Zakaria Bahri (M), 6-4,6-2
Jorge Ascencio (TT) defeated Mike Schmidbauer (M), 7-5,6-4
Fischer/Ilie (TT) defeated Aracic/Sundsten (M), 8-6
Hoyem/Gondim (M) defeated Tremblay/Aguerrevere (TT), 8-3
Schmidbauer/Bahri (M) Wawzyniak/Chappell (TT), 9-7
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Tennessee Martin 4, Eastern Kentucky 2
Peter Allnutt (TM) vs. Seth Hauser (EK), Did Not Finish
Martin Tamla (TM) defeated Chase Armstrong (EK), 6-0,6-1
Dewit Stegman (TM) defeated Luke Recker (EK), 7-5,7-5
Alvin Cheng (EK) defeated Gustavo Auzola (TM), 1-6,6-4,7-6(4)
Lucas Tregansin (TM) defeated Lee Lester (EK), 6-4,3-6,7-6(5)
Ross Schitter (EK) defeated Jay Clark (TM), 6-2,6-1
Allnut/Stegman (TM) defeated Recker/Cheng (EK), 8-6
Tamla/Auzola (TM) defeated Hauser/Armstrong (EK), 8-2
Lester/Schitter (EK) defeated Tregansin/Clark (TM), 8-1
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Eastern Illinois 4, Morehead State 3
Bennie Schmid (M) defeated Brandon Blankenbaker (EI), 6-3,6-2
Lahiru Jayasuriya (M) defeated Kyle White (EI), 6-3,6-3
Lukasz Pluta (EI) defeated Aki Gido (M), 0-6,6-4,6-1
C.J. Weber (EI) defeated Marek Pawelec (M), 6-0,6-0
Greg Dawkins (M) defeated Andy Baker (EI), 6-4,6-2
Jason Braun (EI) defeated Tomi Simola (M), 6-1,6-1
Schmid/Gido (M) vs. Blankenbaker/White (EI), Did Not Finish
Pluta/Baker (EI) defeated Jayasuriya/Dawkins (M), 8-6
Braun/White (EI) def Alejandro Hernandez/Simola (M), 8-2
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Tennessee State 4, Austin Peay 2
Marcus Rutsche (AP) defeated Rodney Covington (TS), 6-1,6-2
Matt Gregory (AP) defeated Jammal Brown (TS), 6-1,6-2
Johnnie Meaders (TS) vs. Wesleigh Pancho (AP), Did Not Finish
Ramsey Covington (TS) defeated Ben Griffy (AP), 6-2,6-1
Carleston White (TS) defeated Brian Koch (AP), 4-6,6-2,6-0
Malantus Moore (TS) defeated Chris Drinkut (AP), 6-0,6-0
Rodney Covington/Brown (TS) vs. Rutsche/Pancho (AP), Did Not Finish
Ramsey Covington/Meaders (TS) defeated Gregory/Griffy (AP), 8-6
White/Moore (TS) defeated Koch/Drinkut (AP), 8-1

Women
FINALS
Murray State 4, Tennessee Tech 3
Lupita Hernandez (TT) defeated Kerry-Lea Glass (M), 6-0,6-1
Ana Marie Cibils (TT) defeated Melissa Spencer (M), 6-4,6-3
Jaclyn Leeper (M) defeated Karmelina Rivera (TT), 6-2,6-2
Maria Alonte (M) defeated Luciana Tamburini (TT), 6-2,6-4
Jennifer Ward (M) defeated Maja Russinova (TT), 7-6(5),6-3
Cheryl Graham (M) defeated Anita Obando (TT), 7-5,6-2
Hernandez/Obando (TT) defeated Spencer/Glass (M), 9-7
Rivera/Cibils (TT) defeated Graham/Leeper (M), 8-2
Alonte/Annette Steen (M) defeated Louise Holmvik/Russinova (TT), 8-4
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Tennessee-Martin 4, Morehead State 0
Martha Montano (TM) defeated Alexandra Becka (M), 6-2,6-0
Karla Azuara (TM) defeated Joanna Cichanska (M), 6-4,6-1
Eleanor Shearman (TM) defeated Sheenagh Stewart (M), 7-5,6-1
Angelique Du Plessis (TM) vs. Karla Zaldo (M), Did Not Finish
Masumi Yamamoto (TM) vs. Kelli Williams (M), Did Not Finish
Ana Bakran (TM) vs. Ariana Gracia (M), Did Not Finish
Montano/Azuara (TM) defeated Stewart/Cichanska (M), 8-2
Bakran/Gayatri Ramesh vs. Becka/Williams (M), Did Not Finish
Olivia Shipley/Shearman (TM) defeated Gracia/Zaldo (M), 8-3
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Eastern Illinois 4, Eastern Kentucky 0
Becky Brunner (EI) defeated Lindsay Herrera (EK), 6-3,6-1
Becky Carlson (EI) vs. Natalie Garcia (EK), Did Not Finish
Sarah Freeman (EI) vs. Andie Hill (EK), Did Not Finish
Yovita Widyadharma (EI) defeated Tami Williams (EK), 6-0,6-0
Amber Lenfert (EI) defeated Rachel Long (EK), 6-2,6-0
Barbara Wolfe (EI) vs. Lindsey Warbington (EK), Did Not Finish
Carlson/Lefert (EI) defeated Herrera/Long (EK), 8-6
Brunner/Freeman (EI) defeated Garcia/Hill (EK), 8-6
Widyadharma/Kristi Martin (EI) vs. Williams/Warbington (EK), Did Not Finish
SEVENTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Austin Peay 4, Southeast Missouri 3
Judy Liwanpo (AP) defeated Daniela Garcia (SE), 6-2,6-2
Adrienne Bland (SE) defeated Zarinah Brown (AP), 7-6,6-2
Jessie Mills (AP) defeated Andrea Aldana (SE), 4-6,6-4,7-5
Cassie Foster (SE) defeated Jenica Proctor (AP), 2-6,7-5,6-2
Kay Ehlke (SE) defeated Kelli Bridges (AP), 6-0,6-0
Cindy Wall (AP) won by default
Liwanpo/Brown (AP) defeated Garcia/Bland (SE), 9-8(8)
Aldana/Foster (SE) defeated Mills/Proctor (AP), 6-0,6-0
Bridges/Speer (AP) won by default

Back To 2002 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis