NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
OHIO VALLEY


Men - Nashville, Tennessee - April 25-27
FINALS
Tennessee Tech 4, Murray State 0
Gernot Fischer (TT) defeated Thiago Gondim (M), 6-2,6-4
Razvan Ilie (TT) defeated Adam Maskill (M), 6-3,6-1
Michele Panzeri (TT) defeated Craig Jacobs (M), 6-1,6-0
Gernot Fischer/Luis Aguerrevere (TT) defeated Adam Maskill/Masimba Muskwe (M), 8-1
Razvan Ilie/Will Chappell (TT) defeated Thiago Gondim/Craig Jacobs (M), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Tennessee Tech 4, Eastern Kentucky 0
Gernot Fischer (TT) defeated John Kellert (EK), 6-2,6-4
Will Chappell (TT) defeated Chase Armstrong (EK), 6-4,6-2
Roy Cuesta (TT) defeated Lee Lester (EK), 7-6(4),6-3
Gernot Fischer/Luis Aguerrevere (TT) defeated John Kellert/Alvin Cheng (EK), 8-6
Razvan Ilie/Will Chappell (TT) defeated Tom Wospil/Billy Pfaffinger (EK), 8-3
Chase Armstrong/Lee Lester (EK) defeated Michele Panzeri/Roy Cuesta (TT), 8-4
Murray State 4, Eastern Illinois 3
C.J. Weber (EI) defeated Thiago Gondim (M), defeated 7-6(7),6-1
Zak Bahri (M) defeated Brandon Blakenbaker (EI), 7-6(4),6-2
Lukasz Pluta (EI) defeated Adam Maskill (M), 6-3,6-2
Masimba Muskwe (M) defeated Colin Priestner (EI), 6-4,6-4
Richemn Mourad (M) defeated Jason Girardin (EI), 6-4,6-1
Matt Sadler (EI) defeated Craig Jacobs (M), 6-0,6-2
Thiago Gondim/Craig Jacobs (M) defeated Colin Priestner/Jason Girardin (EI), 8-4
Richemn Mourad/Zak Bahri (M) defeated Lukasz Pluta/Matt Sadler (EI), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Eastern Illinois 4, Tennessee-Martin 1
C.J. Weber (EI) defeated Oltion Mollaymeri (T), 6-3,6-1
Lukasz Pluta (EI) defeated Gustavo Anzola (T), 6-3,6-3
Daniel McGuire (T) defeated Jason Girardin (EI), 6-2,6-0
Matt Sadler (EI) defeated Adolfo Anzola (T), 6-0,6-1
C.J. Weber/Brandon Blankenbaker (EI) defeated Gustavo Anzola/Marten Tamla (T), 9-8(5)
Daniel McGuire/Lucas Tregansin (T) defeated Colin Priestner/Jason Girardin (EI), 8-4
Matt Sadler/Lukasz Pluta (EI) defeated Adolfo Anzola/Oltion Mollatmeri (T), 8-5
Eastern Kentucky 4, Morehead State 3
Benjamin Schmid (MS) defeated John Kellert (EK), 3-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Marek Pawekes (MS) defeated Tom Wospil (EK), 7-6(3),2-6,6-2
Alvin Cheng (EK) defeated Kim Kachel (MS), 3-6,7-6(3),6-4
Daniel Arbib (MS) defeated Chase Armstrong (EK), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Lee Lester (EK) defeated Alejandro Hernandez (MS), 7-6(6),0-6,6-2
Billy Pfaffinger (EK) defeated Tomi Simola (MS) 6-1,3-6,6-4
Benjamin Schmid/Kim Kachel (MS) defeated John Kellert/Alvin Cheng (EK), 8-6
Tom Wospil/Billy Pfaffinger (EK) defeated Daniel Arbib/Alejandra Hernandez (MS), 8-6
Chase Armstrong/Lee Lester (EK) defeated Marek Pawelec/Ian Smith (MS), 8-5
Tennessee Tech 4, Tennessee State 0
Gernot Fischer (TT) defeated Jamaal Brown (TS), 6-0,6-0
Luis Aguerrevere (TT) defeated Johnnie Meadows (TS), 6-1,6-2
Razvan Illie (TT) defeated Carlton White (TS), 6-0,6-1
Will Chappell (TT) defeated LaDarrell Collier (TS), 6-0,6-1
Doubles Not Played
Murray State 4, Austin Peay 0
Zak Bahri (M) vs. Joao Pinho (APSU), 6-0,7-5
Adam Maskill (M) defeated Nabil Lababedi (APSU), 6-2,6-2
Masimba Muskwe (M) defeated Wesleigh Pancho (APSU), 6-0,7-5
Adam Maskill/Masimba Muskwe (M) defeated Rodrigo Borges/Joao Pinho (APSU), 8-5
Nabil Lababedi/Wesleigh Pancho (APSU), defeated Thiago Gondim/Craig Jacobs (M) 9-8(1)
Richemn Mourad/Zak Bahri (M) defeated Andrew Naidu/Jeffrey Albert (APSU), 8-4

Player of the Year-Gernot Fischer, Tennessee Tech
Sportsmanship Award-Lucas Tregansin, Tennessee-Martin
Coach of the Year-Brian Holzgrafe, Eastern Illinois

Women - Nashville, Tennessee - April 25-27
FINALS
Murray State 4, Tennessee Tech 3
Melissa Spencer (M) defeated Marina Tasheva (TT), 6-2,6-2
Ana Cibils (TT) vs. Jaclyn Leeper (M), 6-4,6-1
Jennifer Ward (M) defeated Anita Obando (TT), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Alet Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Annette Steen (M), 6-4,6-4
Cheryl Graham (M) defeated Maja Russinova (TT), 7-5,6-4
Alicja Kutyla (TT) vs. Tami McQueen (M), 6-2,6-3
Melissa Spencer/Jaclyn Leeper (M) defeated Marina Tasheva/Anita Obando (TT), 8-5
Ana Cibils/Alet Boonzaaier (TT) vs Jennifer Ward/Annette Steen (M), 8-2
Cheryl Graham/Tami McQueen (M) defeated Maja Russinova/Alicja (TT), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Tennessee Tech 4, Eastern Illinois 0
Anita Obando (TT) defeated Sarah Freeman (EI), 6-1,6-2
Alet Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Becky Carlson (EI), 6-1,6-0
Alicja Kutyla (TT) vs. Jill Wirtz (EI), 6-1,6-1
Ana Cibils/Alet Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Becky Carlson/Sarah Freeman (EI), 8-3
Alicja Kutyla/Maja Russinova (TT) defeated Jana Matouskova/Jill Wirtz (EI), 8-5
Murray State 4, Morehead State 2
Melissa Spencer (M) defeated Katrin Schwarz (MS), 6-3,6-3
Jennifer Ward (M) defeated Verena Baernwick (MS), 6-1,7-6(3)
Sheenagh Stewart (MS) defeated Annette Steen (M), 6-2,6-2
Cheryl Graham (M) defeated Ariana Gracia-Medrano (MS), 6-0,6-1
Tami McQueen (M) defeated Georgia Vanos (MS), 6-4,6-3
Katrin Schwarz/Alex Becka (MS) defeated #1 Melissa Spencer/Jaclyn Leeper (M), 8-5
Verena Baernwick/Sheenagh Stewart (MS) defeated #2 Jennifer Ward/Annette Steen (M), 8-4
Cheryl Graham/Tami McQueen (M) defeated #3 Georgia Vanos/Ariana Gracia-Medrano (MS), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Morehead State 4, Tennessee-Martin 2
Katrin Schwarz (MS) defeated Eleanor Shearman (T), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Verena Baernwick (MS) defeated Jeanne de Wet (T), 6-3,6-4
Ana Bakran (T) defeated Sheenagh Stewart (T), 6-2,5-7,6-3
Olivia Shipley (T) defeated Ariana Gracia-Medrano (T), 7-5,6-1
Georgia Vanos (MS) by default
Verena Baernwick/Sheenagh Stewart (MS) defeated Jeanne de Wet/Gayatri Ramesh (T), 8-3
Georgia Vanos/Ariana Gracia-Medrano (MS) by default
Eastern Illinois 4, Eastern Kentucky 3
Jana Matouskova (EI) defeated Hannah Bartsch (EK), 6-1,6-1
Lindsay Herrera (EK) defeated Becky Brunner (EI), 7-6(4),6-2
Natalie Garcia (EK) defeated Sarah Freeman (EI), 6-2,6-4
Becky Carlson (EI) defeated Janina Dichardt (EK), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Amber Lenfert (EI) defeated Andie Hill (EK) 4-6,6-0,6-1
Rachel Long (EK) defeated Jill Wirtz (EI), 6-3,6-0
Lindsay Herrera/Natalie Garcia (EKU defeated Becky Brunner/Amber Lenfert (EI), 8-6
Becky Carlosn/Sarah Freeman (EI) defeated Hannah Bartsch/Janina Dickhardt (EK), 9-8(4)
Jana Matouskova/Jill Wirtz (EI) defeated Andie Hill/Rachel Long (EK), 8-2
Tennessee Tech 4, Austin Peay 0
Anita Obando (TT) defeated Jessie Mills (AP), 6-0,6-2
Alet Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Jenica Proctor (AP), 6-0,6-0
Maja Russinova (TT) defeated Nicki Tafolla (AP), 6-2,6-0
Marina Tasheva/Anita Obando (TT) defeated Elizabeth Whelpley/Alana Carere (AP), 8-2
Ana Cibils/Alet Boonzaaier (TT) defeated Zarinah Brown/Jessie Mills (AP), 8-2
Murray State 4, Southeast Missouri 0
Melissa Spencer (M) vs. Daniela Garcia (SM), 6-1, 6-1 Jaclyn Leeper (M) vs. Andrea Aldana (SM), 6-0, 6-1 Annette Steen (M) vs. Kay Ehlke (SM), 6-3, 6-0 Melissa Spencer/Jaclyn Leeper (M) defeated Andrea Aldana/Cristina Garcia (SM), 8-3 Jennifer Ward/Annette Steen (M) vs. Kay Ehlke/Amanda Walker (SM), 8-0

Player of the Year-Melissa Spencer, Murray State
Sportsmanship Award-Annette Steen, Murray State
Coach of the Year-Connie Keasling, Murray State

 
Return To 2003 Conference Championships Directory





College Tennis Camps For Teens






CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis















The Mental Athlete

See A Review







Go Tennis
It's Tennis On The Net








Get Your Free
College And Junior
Tennis Email!








Tennis Scouting Reports















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage