NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PAC 10

No team Pac 10 championship is held. Individual draws are played and results are posted below.

Men - Ojai, California, April 27-30
SINGLES
Finals
Matt Bruch -- pictured right -- defeated James Wan, 7-6(6),1-6,6-0
Semifinals
Matt Bruch defeated Conor Niland, 6-3,6-3
James Wan defeated KC Corkery, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals
Conor Niland/California defeated James Pade/Stanford, 6-3,6-3
Matt Bruch/Stanford defeated Jonathan Kinsella/Arizona State 6-1,2-6,6-3
James Wan/Stanford defeated Alex Slovic/Washington, 5-7,6-4,7-6(8)
KC Corkery/Stanford defeated Jeff Groslimond/Arizona, 6-3,4-6,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
James Wan/Jon Wong defeated Jean-Noel Insausti/Mike Ricks, 9-7
Semifinals
James Wan/Jon Wong-Stanford defeated David Chu/Andy Gerst-Washington, 8-2
Jean-Noel Insausti/Mike Ricks-Washington defeated Phil Kao/Chris Rasmussen-Stanford, 8-5
Quarterfinals
Philipp Gruendler/Ben Kohlloeffel-UCLA defeated Matt Bruch/Blake Muller-Stanford, 9-7
Lennart Maack/Dean Wallace-California defeated TJ Bellama/Jonathan Kinsella-Arizona State, 8-2
Mathieu Dehaine/Jeremy Drean-UCLA defeated John Petit/Daniel Sebescan-California, 8-3
KC Corkery/James Pade-Stanford defeated Dejan Cvetkovic/Kaes Van't Hof-Southern California, 8-6
Coach of the Year-John Whitlinger, Stanford
Player of the Year-Conor Niland, California
Doubles Team of the Year-Phillip Gruendler/Benjamin Kohlloeffel, UCLA
Newcomer of the Year-Matt Bruch, Stanford

Women - Ojai, California, April 27-30
FINALS



SEMIFINALS
Amanda Fink defeated Alice Barnes, 3-6,6-2,6-2
Suzi Fodor defeated Lindsey Nelson, 6-1,6-1
QUARTERFINALS
Alice Barnes/Stanford defeated Laura Gordon/UCLA, 4-6,6-4,6-3
Amanda Fink/Southern California defeated Susie Babos/California, 6-3,7-5
Suzi Fodor/California defeated Anne Yelsey/Stanford, 6-2,5-7,6-2
Lindsey Nelson/Southern California defeated Theresa Logar/Stanford, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey -- pictured right -- defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Alex McGoodwin, 8-6
Semifinals
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey defeated Roxanne Clarke/Kady Pooler, 8-3
Susie Babos/Suzi Fordor defeated Laura Gordon/Riza Zalameda, 8-4
Quarterfinals
Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey-Stanford defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Alex McGoodwin-UCLA, 8-6
Roxanne Clarke/Kady Pooler defeated Dianne Matias/Carine VerMeulen, 8-4
Laura Gordon/Riza Zalameda-UCLA defeated Luana Magnani/Lindsey Nelson-Southern California, 8-3
Susie Babos/Suzi Fordor-California defeated Lejla Hodzic/Jessica Nguyen-Stanford, 8-6
Doubles Team of the Year-Alice Barnes/Anne Yelsey, Stanford

 
Return To 2006 Conference Championships Directory






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage