NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Patriot League - April 2001

'; document.write(c); //-->

Men
FINALS
Army 4, Navy 1
Marshall Clay (A) defeated Ben Saloman (N), 6-1,3-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Cameron Lickle (N) defeated Kent Ball (A), 6-4,6-3
John Sabia (A) defeated Chris McGrath (N), 6-3,6-4
Arnie Albornoz (A) defeated Heath Marshall (N), 6-7,4-4 Did Not Finish
Andy Burdette (A) defeated Ryan Osgood (N), 6-0,6-4
Matt Thinnes (A) defeated Jim Shaughnessy (N), 6-2,6-4
Marshall Clay/Andy Burdette (A) defeated Ben Saloman/Jim Shaughnessy (N), 8-1
Arnie Albornoz/John Sabia (A) defeated Cameron Lickle/Chris McGrath (N), 8-1
Matt Thinnes/Sonny Avichal (A) defeated Heath Marshall/Ryan Osgood (N), 5-6 Did Not Finish
SEMIFINALS
Army 4, Bucknell 0
Marshall Clay (A) defeated Alex Davydov (B), 6-3,7-6
Kent Ball (A) defeated Scott Allen (B), 6-0,6-4
Arnie Albornoz (A) defeated Todd Jacobs (B), 6-2,6-2
Matt Thinnes (A) vs. Hayes Hopple (B), 6-2,2-4 Did Not Finish
Rafael Albornoz (A) vs. Lee Scarborough (B), 6-2,3-0 Did Not Finish
Sonny Avichal (A) vs. Aaron Webster (B) Did Not Play
Arnie Albornoz/John Sabia (A) defeated Alex Davydov/Todd Jacobs (B), 8-3
Matt Thinnes/Sonny Avichal (A) defeated Aaron Webster/Jeff Gould (B), 8-6
Jarrett Skrobarcek/Kent Ball (A) defeated Scott Allen/Lee Scarborough, 8-4
Navy 4, Colgate 2
Ben Saloman (N) defeated Eric Saccullo (C), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Cameron Lickle (N) defeated Evan Paushter (C), 6-3,6-1
Chris McGrath (N) defeated Josh Cohn (C), 6-4,6-2
Andrew Davis (C) defeated Heath Marshall (N), 6-4,6-2
Ryan Osgood (N) defeated Jon Bedard (C), 6-4,6-1
Jim Shaughnessy (N) vs. J.P. Johnson, Did Not Finish
Eric Saccullo/Evan Paushter (C) defeated Ben Saloman/Jim Shaughnessy (N), 8-6
Andrew Davis/Jon Bedard (C) defeated Cameron Lickle/Chris McGrath (N), 8-6
Heath Marshall/Ryan Osgood (N) vs. Josh Cohn/Owen Fileti, 6-5 Did Not Finish
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Navy 4, Holy Cross 0
Colgate 4, Lafayette 1
Bucknell 5, Lehigh 1

Women
FINALS
Army 4, Colgate 1
Lauren Erikson (C) defeated Annie Weber, 6-2,6-1
Cheryl Hamilton (A) defeated Jenny Buntman, 3-6,6-2,6-3
Annie Collier (A) vs. Nicole Scattolini, 6-3,6-6(1-5) Did Not Finish
Ali Rohr (A) vs. Lorraine Coulter, 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Melanie Bundoc (A) defeated Lindsay Suffredini, 6-0,3-6,6-1
Melissa Sentelle (A) defeated Cyan Brakhage, 6-3,6-0
Cheryl Hamilton/Annie Collier (A) defeated Lauren Erikson/Lorraine Coulter, 8-4
Annie Weber/Ali Rohr (A) vs. Lindsay Suffredini/Emily Wenink, 4-4 Did Not Finish
Melanie Bundoc/Melissa Sentelle (A) defeated Nicole Scattolini/Cyan Brakhage, 8-1
SEMIFINALS
Army 4, Lehigh 1
Rachel Samson (L) defeated Annie Weber (A), 6-3,6-1
Cheryl Hamilton (A) vs. Erica Feinman, 6-0,6-5 Did Not Finish
Annie Collier (A) defeated Lauren DeCarlo, 6-1,6-3
Meggan Dencker (L) vs. Ali Rohr, 6-3,2-6 Did Not Finish
Melanie Bundoc (A) defeated Andrea Scott, 6-1,6-3
Melissa Sentelle (A) defeated Alina Kors, 6-2,6-0
Cheryl Hamilton/Annie Collier (A) vs. Rachel Samson/Erica Feinman, 7-6 Did Not Finish
Annie Weber/Ali Rohr (A) defeated Meggan Dencker/Andrea Scott, 8-0
Melanie Bundoc/Melissa Sentelle (A) defeated Lauren DeCarlo/Megan Bramble, 8-4
Colgate 4, Lafayette 3
Meghan Rowe (L) defeated Lauren Erikson (C), 2-6,7-5(5),6-3
Jenny Buntman (C) defeated Lily Fardshisheh (L), 7-6(5),6-3
Nicole Scattolini (C) defeated Shannon Rowe (L), 6-4,6-2
Felicia Turturiello (L) defeated Lorraine Coulter (C), 6-1,5-7,6-1
Monika Serrano (L) defeated Lindsey Suffredini (C), 6-3,6-0
Cyan Brackhage (C) defeated Ali Kelley (L), 6-1,5-7,6-4
Jenny Buntman/Lorraine Coulter (C) defeated Lily Fardshisheh/Shannon Rowe (L), 9-7
Lindsey Suffredini/Emily Wenink (C) defeated Meghan Rowe/Felicia Turturiello (LC), 8-3
Monika Serrano/Ali Kelley (L) defeated Nicole Scattolini/Cyan Brackhage (C), 8-4
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Army 4, Bucknell 1
Lafayette 4, Holy Cross 1

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

As Seen On TV