NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PATRIOT LEAGUE


Men - Army - April 23-24
FINALS
Army 4, American 3
John Houghton (Army) defeated Juan Jaysingh (A), 3-6,7-6,7-5
Juancarlo Vazquez (Amer) defeated Carl Fisher (Army), 2-6,7-6,6-3
Nicolas Frayssinoux (Amer) defeated Michael Good (Army), 6-3,6-4
Sebastian Proisy (Amer) defeated Sebastian Salas (Army), 6-2,6-4
Eddie Kang (Army) defeated Jeff Schnell (Amer), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Kyle Robal (Army) defeated Mark Doumba (Amer), 6-4,6-2
John Houghton/Carl Fisher (Army) defeated Sebastian Proisy/Nicolas Frayssinoux (Amer) , 8-3
Michael Good/Eddie Kang (Army) defeated Juancarlo Vazquez/Mark Doumba (Amer), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Army 4, Navy 0
John Houghton (A) defeated Brandon Carter (N), 7-6(6),6-1
Davy Lee (N) vs. Carl Fisher (A), 6-2,6-7(5),1-0
Michael Good (A) defeated Stanley Kahl (N), 6-3,6-1
Sebastian Salas (A) defeated Haley Dodson (N), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Adrian Lai (N) vs. Eddie Kang (A), 3-1 Did Not Finish
Fisher/Houghton (A) defeated Carter/Dodson (N), 8-3
Lai/Lee (N) vs. Roybal/Salas (A), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Good/Kang (A) defeated Kahl/Malnati (N), 8-2

American 4, Colgate 0
Reed Hagmann (C) vs. Juan Jaysingh (A), 6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Juancarlo Vazquez (A) defeated Jake Heims (C), 6-2,6-3
Nicolas Frayssinoux (A) defeated Chris Innes (C), 6-1,6-2
Sebastian Proisy (A) defeated Peter Oman (C), 6-2,6-2
Jeff Schnell (A) vs. Marshall Wheeler (C), 1-0 Did Not Finish
Juan Jaysingh/Jeff Schnell (A) defeated Chris Innes/Reed Hagmann (C), 8-3
Sebastian Proisy/Nicolas Frayssinoux (A) vs. Peter Oman/Mickey Gallagher (C), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Juancarlo Vazquez/Mark Doumba (A) defeated Jake Heims/Tyler Deck (C), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
none played

Women - Army - April 16-17
FINALS
Army 4, Bucknell 0
Christine Ong (A) defeated Daniella Shtemberg (B), 6-0,6-1
Amy Morgenstern (A) defeated Veronica Brown (B), 6-2,6-1
Amanda Paluch (A) defeated Rhenna Gaskin (B), 6-0,6-1
Marissa Limsiaco/Amy Morgenstern (A) defeated Nada Curcic/Veronica Brown (B), 8-4
Megan Noble/Christine Ong (A) vs. Tanya Sichko/Chelsea Mills (B), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Jennifer Segar/Amanda Paluch (A) defeated Daniella Shtemberg/Rhenna Gaskin (B), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Army 4, Colgate 0
Marissa Limsiaco (A) defeated Marissa Alikpala (C), 6-2,6-0
Christine Ong (A) defeated Alex Seaton (C), 6-3,6-2
Amy Morgenstern (A) vs. Jamie Maldow (C), 6-2,3-4 Did Not Finish
Jennifer Segar (A) vs. Lilien Vo (C), 6-4,3-1 Did Not Finish
Amanda Paluch (A) defeated Lindsay Grossman (C), 6-0,6-2
Lyndsey Nott (A) vs. Ali Grabler (C), 5-7,2-0 Did Not Finish

Bucknell 4, Lehigh 1
Nada Curcic (B) defeated Gwen Dwyer (L), 6-3,6-3
Veronica Brown (B) vs. Maria del Carmen Angora (L), 6-3,6-7, Did Not Finish
Alexsis Jacobi (L) defeated Daniella Shtemberg (B), 6-3,6-7 Did Not Finish
Tanya Sichko (B) defeated Starrine Foster (L), 6-2,6-0
Rhenna Gaskin (B) vs. Lindsay Long (L), 6-2,1-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Chelsea Mills (B) defeated Francesca Murasko-Blank (L), 7-6,6-1
Nada Curcic/Veronica Brown (B) defeated Starrine Foster/Alexsis Jacobi (L), 8-0
Tanya Sichko/Chelsea Mills (B) vs. Gwen Dwyer/Maria del Carmen Angora (L), 5-7, Did Not Finish
Daniella Shtemberg/Rhenna Gaskin (B) defeated Lindsay Long/Ashley Donohue (L), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS none played

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory


adidas Tennis




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage