RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Pre-Qualifying (at UCLA): October 5-6, 2002
Qualifying: October 8-9, 2002
Main Draw: October 10-13, 2001

PRE-QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Third Round (Qualifying)
Julia Smith (1) defeated Nathalie Roels (10), 7-5,6-3
Eva Wang (5) defeated Sarah Gregg, 7-5,6-0
Amy Trefethen defeated Erin Boisclair, 2-6,6-4,6-2
Dea Sumantri (12) defeated Nikki Ptak, 6-3,6-4
Renate Stoop (8) defeated Katie Granson(16), 0-6,7-5,6-3
Urska Juric (4) defeated Lauren Archer, 6-4,6-4
Jackie Carleton defeated Katka Sevcikova (7), 6-2,6-3
Colleen Gray (14) defeated Uzma Kahn (2), 7-6(4),7-5

Second Round
Julia Smith (1) defeated Margarita Karnaukhova, 6-1,6-4
Nathalie Roels (10) defeated Melissa Esmero, 6-2,6-2
Eva Wang (5) defeated Cindy Sureephong, 6-0,7-5
Sarah Gregg defeated Jemima Hayward, 5-7,6-3,6-2
Erin Boisclair defeated Linde Mues (3), 6-2,6-1
Amy Trefethen defeated Michaela Havelkova , 6-1,6-3
Nikki Ptak defeated Jill Buckley, 6-1,6-2
Dea Sumantri 12) defeated Lejla Porobic, 6-3,6-2
Katie Granson (16) defeated Bernadette Bayani, 6-0,6-4
Renate Stoop (8) defeated Shana McElroy, 6-1,7-6(3)
Lauren Archer defeated Millie Begovic (13), 6-3,6-1
Urska Juric (4) defeated Lucia Tallo, 6-3,6-2
Jackie Carleton defeated Blair Disesa, 7-5,6-2
Katka Sevcikova (7) defeated Veronica Koksova, 6-7(8),6-1,7-5
Colleen Gray (14) defeated Rosa Perez, 6-2,6-2
Uzma Kahn (2) defeated Stephanie Balzert, 3-6,6-4,6-2

First Round
Julia Smith/Duke (1) defeated Lauren Colalillo/ASU, 7-5,6-4
Margarita Karnaukhova/Sacramento St defeated Penka Fileva/LMU, 6-2,6-0
Nathalie Roels/Kentucky (10) defeated Lorena Arias/WSU, 6-1,6-4
Melissa Esmero/USC defeated Daria Potapova/Baylor, 6-2,6-4
Eva Wang/Harvard (5) defeated Erin Hoe/UW, 6-1,6-1
Cindy Sureephong/ASU defeated Stella Veerman/NMSU, 6-4,6-3
Sarah Gregg/UCLA defeated Saber Pierce/TCU (9), 7-5,6-2
Jemima Hayward/Boise St defeated Danielo Muscolino/Tulsa, 6-2,7-6(7)
Linde Mues/Wisconsin (3) defeated Tereza Simonyan/CSUN, 7-5,6-4
Erin Boisclair/UW defeated Alice Sukner/Marshall, 4-6,7-6(5),7-6(4)
Amy Trefethen/Kansas defeated Anita Loyola/So Cal (15), 6-1,3-6,6-4
Michaela Havelkova/Minnesota defeated Donata Majauskaite/Tulsa, 6-3,3-6,6-3
Nikki Ptak/Penn defeated Monika Horvath/Pepperdine (6), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Jill Buckley/Kentucky defeated Virginia Tomatis/Mississippi, 1-6,6-1,6-3
Dea Sumantri/UW (12) defeated Katie McGaffigan/Wisconsin, 7-5,6-0
Lejla Porobic/New Mexico St defeated Leentje Oosthuizen/UNLV, 6-4,7-5
Bernadette Bayani/USC defeated Orsi Sallai/WSU, 6-4,6-4
Katie Granson/Duke (16) defeated Karla Mancinas/TCU, 6-0,6-1
Shana McElroy/Wisconsin defeated Dinka Hadzic/UW, 6-2,4-6,6-3
Renate Stoop/Boise St (8) defeated Izabela Mijic/Baylor, 6-0,6-1
Lauren Archer/Rice defeated Leanne Rutherford/Michigan, 2-6,7-5,6-1
Millie Begovic/Alabama (13) defeated Tiffany Brymer/So Cal, 7-5,6-4
Lucia Tallo/Fresno St defeated Jenny Bowman/UCI, 6-1,6-4
Urska Juric/Missouri (4) defeated Marie Pier Pouliot/Arizona, 6-2,6-2
Blair Disesa/Rice defeated Andrea Coulte/UW, 2-6,6-3,6-3
Jackie Carleton/UCLA defeated Michelle DaCosta/Michigan (11), 7-6(6),7-5
Veronica Koksova/Pepperdine defeated Melissa Anderson/Harvard, 7-5,6-4
Katka Sevcikova/Missouri (7) defeated Tracie Chong/UNLV, 6-0,6-4
Rosa Perez/TCU defeated Vlatka Jovanovic/Fresno St, 6-4,4-6,6-2
Colleen Gray/UW (14) defeated Tiffany Chang/UCI, 6-0,4-6,6-3
Stephanie Balzert/Baylor defeated Nora Gaal/WSU, 7-6(5),6-4
Uzma Kahn/UC-Santa Barbara (2) defeated Sanela Kunovac/Penn, 6-2,6-1


WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round (Qualifying)
Bergman/Lingman defeated Hayward/Polowski, 8-5
Granson/Smith (3) defeated Andersen/Wang, 8-1
Johnson/Sukner (4) defeated Diaz/Loyola (7), 9-8(4)
Gregg/Loncaric defeated Bowman/Chang, 8-6

Second Round
Hayward/Polowski defeated Chao/Gonzales, 8-6
Bergman/Lingman defeated Boisclair/Hadzic, 8-5
Granson/Smith (3) defeated Mijic/Potapova, 9-7
Andersen/Wang defeated Gray/Sumantri (5), 8-6
Diaz/Loyola (7) defeated Setiawati/Simonyan, 9-8
Johnson/Sukner (4) defeated Archer/Disesa, 8-4
Gregg/Loncaric defeated Ercegovic/Penic, 8-5
Bowman/Chang defeated Chong/Oosthuizen, 8-5

First Round
Chao/Gonzales-Rice advance with a bye
Hayward/Polowski-Boise St advance with a bye
Bergman/Lingman-Harvard defeated Marvel/Thomas-LBSU (8), 8-2
Boisclair/Hadzic-UW defeated Fritz-Krockow/Joshi-UCLA, 8-4
Granson/Smith-Duke (3) defeated Hollands/Pouliot-UofA, 8-1
Mijic/Potapova-Baylor defeated Jovanovic/Winterhalter-Fresno St, 8-5
Gray/Sumantri-UW (5) defeated Mancinas/Pierce-TCU, 8-6
Andersen/Wang-Harvard defeated Gordon/Yaftali-UCLA, 8-5
Setiawati/Simonyan-CSUN defeated Porobic/Veerman-New Mexico St, 8-1
Diaz/Loyola-USC (7) defeated DaCosta/Rutherford-Michigan, 9-7
Archer/Disesa-Rice defeated Coulter/Hoe-UW, 8-5
Johnson/Sukner-Marshall (4) defeated Muscolino/Majauskaite-Tulsa, 8-3
Ercegovic/Penic-Temple defeated Bayani/Esmero-USC, 8-5
Gregg/Loncaric-UCLA defeated Arasu/Blaszak-Duke (6), 8-5
Chong/Oosthuizen-UNLV defeated Gaal/Roganovic-WSU, 8-3
Bowman/Chang-UCI defeated Bajin/Matire-Harvard (2), 8-4

Back To 2002 Riviera All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Mr. Rebates



Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage