RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Pre-Qualifying (at UCLA): October 2-4, 2004

[ITA MEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


PRE-QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Round of 16 (Qualifying Round)
Elena Gatcheva defeated Anna Bentzer, 6-2,7-6(1)
Helena Besovic defeated Alex McGoodwin, 5-7,6-2,6-1
Audra Cohen defeated Saras Arasu, 6-1,6-0
Zsuzana Fodor defeated Maria Rosenberg, 6-2,6-1
Lolita Frangulyan defeated Laura Gordon, 6-4,6-4
Clelia Deltour defeated Romy Farah, 6-0,7-5
Caitlin Burke defeated Dianne Matias, 7-6,6-1
Kristi Miller defeated Kristin Cargill, 6-4,2-6,7-6(3)

Fourth Round
Elena Gatcheva defeated Imke Reimers, 6-4,6-2
Anna Bentzer defeated Miranda Foley, 6-2,6-2
Alex McGoodwin defeated Yanik Dullens, 7-6(4),6-1
Helena Besovic defeated Yulia Rivelis, 6-1,6-3
Saras Arasu defeated Taryn Rudman, 6-3,6-2
Audra Cohen defeated Dasha Potapova, 6-1,6-2
Maria Rosenberg defeated Lauren Archer, 6-2,6-1
Zsuzana Fodor defeated Lindsey Nelson, 6-2,6-4
Laura Gordon defeated Hillary Mintz, 6-2,6-4
Lolita Frangulyan defeated Enalina Skaza, 6-1,6-3
Romy Farah defeated Jennifer Dent, 7-5,6-4
Clelia Deltour defeated Kacie Anson, 6-1,6-2
Caitlin Burke defeated Janelle Kalloi, 6-0,6-1
Dianne Matias defeated Tory Zawacki, 4-6,6-2,6-3
Kristi Miller defeated Alex Liles, 6-3,7-6(2)
Kristin Cargill defeated Shelah Chao, 6-0,6-2

Third Round
Elena Gatcheva/UNLV defeated Monika Kolbovic/Washington, 6-4,6-1
Imke Reimers/Nebraska defeated Kristin Lam/North Carolina St, 6-1,6-2
Anna Bentzer/UC-Irvine defeated Daniela Novakova/Texas, 6-4,6-1
Miranda Foley/Florida State defeated Valerie Vladea/Northwestern, 6-4,7-6(4)
Yanik Dullens/Denver defeated Nina Suvak/Florida, 6-1,7-6(6)
Alex McGoodwin/UCLA defeated Elisa O'Riain/Harvard, 5-7,6-2,6-2
Helena Besovic/TCU defeated Jessica Simosa/Kansas State, 6-2,6-3
Saras Arasu/Duke defeated Tracie Chong/Rice, 6-1,6-2
Taryn Rudman/Mississippi St defeated Nicole Shabaz/Cal Poly, 6-7(1),6-1,6-1
Audra Cohen/Northwestern defeated Virginia Tomatis/Mississippi, 6-0,6-1
Dasha Potapova/Georgia Tech defeated Fernanda Luiz/Old Dominion, 6-2,6-1
Maria Rosenberg/Kansas State defeated Nika Koukhartchouk/Mississippi, 6-3,6-4
Lauren archer/Duke defeated Lucia Sainz/Fresno State, 6-4,6-4
Lindsey Nelson/Southern Cal defeated Alison Silverio/Georgia Tech, 6-2,6-3
Zsuzana Fodor/Mississippi St defeated Tracy Lin/UCLA, 6-4,6-1
Hillary Mintz/Iowa defeated Anastasia Kugakolova/Mississippi St, 6-3,6-2
Laura Gordon/UCLA defeated Katie Blaszak/Duke, 7-6(1),6-3
Lolita Frangulyan/Florida defeated Julia Koulbitskaya/Penn, 6-3,6-3
Enalina Skaza/Nebraska defeated Emese Sulyos/Jacksonville, 6-4,6-1
Romy Farah/Clemson defeated Bianca Dulgheru/Pepperdine, 7-5,6-4
Jennifer Dent/Marylan defeated Barbara Kourim/Denver, 7-6(3),6-2
Clelia Deltour/Duke defeated Samantha Waller/Cal Poly, 6-3,6-1
Kacie Anson/Georgia Tech defeated Ana Maria Saaibi/Tulane, 6-2,6-3
Janelle Kalloi/Santa Clara defeated Maria Husain/Penn State, 6-3,2-6,6-2
Caitlin Burke/Wisconsin defeated Anne Claire Ortiz Luis/UNLV, 6-1,6-1
Dianne Matias/Southern Cal defeated Amy Walgenbach/Purdue, 6-4,6-3
Tory Zawacki/Duke defeated Saskia Nauenberg/Washington, 6-1,6-2
Alex Liles/Florida defeated Milena Schultz-Gardner/Nebraska, 6-2,6-3
Krisit Miller/Georgia Tech defeated Sharon Marin/UNLV, 6-2,6-2
Kristin Cargill/Duke defeated Suzana Maksovic/Denver, 6-7(2),7-5,7-5
Shelah Chao/Penn defeated Michelle Beyronneau/UC-Riverside, 6-3,6-1

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Round of 16 (Qualifying Round)
Piesel/Vladea defeated Bentzer/Hu, 8-5
Miller/Silverio defeated Benik/Frangulyan, 8-5
Dikes/Dulgheru defeated Fodor/Kugakalova, 9-8(8)
Gordon/Lumpkin defeated Anson/Potapova, 8-4

Fourth Round
Bentzer/Hu defeated Zika/Deltour, 8-6
Piesel/Vladea defeated Schultz-Gardner/Skaza, 8-2
Miller/Silverio defeated Cargill/Zawacki, 8-6
Benik/Frangulyan defeated Burke/Nusslock, 8-5
Fodor/Kugakalova defeated Matias/Nelson, 8-5
Dikes/Dulgheru defeated Hashmall/Siebel, 8-5
Anson/Potapova defeated O'Riain/Wang, 8-3
Gordon/Lumpkin defeated Jantz/Haskett, 8-6

Third Round
Zika/Deltour-Duke defeated Arguelles/Kaloi/LMU, 8-5
Bentzer/Hu-UC-Irvine defeated Orlay/Lam-North Carolina St, 8-3
Schultz-Gardner/Skaza-Nebraska defeated Lee-Thompson-Cal Poly, 8-6
Piesel/Vladea-Northwestern defeated Besovic/Mancinas-TCU, 8-5
Cargill/Zawacki-Duke defeated Novacova/Mesterova-Texas, 8-3
Miller/Silverio-Georgia Tech defeated Rodriguez/Sufi-Purdue, 8-5
Benik/Frangulyan-Florida defeated DiSesa/Karas-Rice, 8-1
Burke/Nusslock-Wisconsin defeated Shabaz/Waller-Cal-Poly, 8-3
Matias/Nelson-Southern Cal defeated Saaibi/Valdes-Tulane, 8-3
Fodor/Kugakalova-Mississippi Stdefeated Sainz/Winterhalter-Fresno, 8-6
Hashmall/Siebel-Princeton defeated Hajbane/Sulyos-Jacksonville, 8-2
Dikes/Dulgheru-Pepperdine defeated Endlich/Luiz-Old Dominion, 8-1
O'Riain/Wang-Harvard defeated Everly/Snyder-Southern Cal, 8-0
Anson/Potapova-Georgia Tech received a bye
Jantz/Haskett-Fresno St defeated Arasu/Archer-Duke, 8-3
Gordon/Lumpkin-UCLA defeated Koulbitskaya/Mitchell-Penn, 8-4

Due to the size of the women's pre-qualifying (128 singles, 64 doubles) our results begin with the round of 64.

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL PRE-QUALIFYING DRAWS


Back To 2004 Riviera All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors









CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE








Mr. Rebates







Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning




Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage