2007 RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Pre-Qualifying (at UCLA): September 29-30, 2007

[ITA MEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


PRE-QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Megan Fudge defeated Melissa Koning, 6-2,6-0
Aurelija Miseviciute defeated Noelle Hickey, 6-2,3-6,7-5
Liz Ferris (4) defeated Samantha Mouly, 6-4,2-6,7-5
Elizabeth Plotkin (7) defeated Delia Damaschin, 6-3,6-2
Maria Mizyuk (8) defeated Ute Schnoy (9-16), 6-0,5-7,6-1
Gabriella Niculescu (3) defeated Alexandra Haney (9-16), 6-4,6-0
Reka Zsilinszka (6) defeated Andrea Remynse (9-16), 6-4,6-1
Maya Johansson defeated Julie Chao, 6-1,6-3

Second Round
Melissa Koning defeated Inna Agababian, 6-1,6-4
Megan Fudge defeated Kewa Nichols, 6-0,6-1
Aurelija Miseviciute defeated Caren Seenauth, 6-0,6-3
Noelle Hickey defeated Klara Jagasova, 6-1,6-0
Liz Ferris (4) defeated Natalia Bubien, 6-2,7-5
Samantha Mouly defeated Jacqueline Lee (9-16), 5-7,6-1,6-1
Elizabeth Plotkin (7) defeated Whitney Peterson, 6-0,6-2
Delia Damaschin defeated Monica Wiesener (9-16), 3-6,6-2,7-5
Ute Schnoy (9-16) defeated Caroline Larsson, 6-4,6-0
Maria Mizyuk (8) defeated Janet Durham/Texas Tech, 6-2,6-3
Alexandra Haney (9-16) defeated Maggie Mello, 6-4,6-4
Gabriella Niculescu (3) defeated Kelly Hyndman, 7-6(5),7-5
Andrea Remynse (9-16) defeated Brittany Blalock, 6-2,6-2
Reka Zsilinszka (6) defeated Stephanie Davison, 6-0,6-0
Julie Chao defeated Jessi Robinson, 6-4,6-4
Maya Johansson defeated Samantha Van Der Drift, 6-3,6-1

First Round
Melissa Koning/Auburn defeated Lindsay Kintsler/Southern California, 6-4,6-4
Inna Agababian/UC Irvine defeated Karolina Soor/Marshall, 3-6,6-3,6-3
Kewa Nichols/TCU defeated Maria Sanchez/Southern California (9-16), 6-4,3-6,6-4
Megan Fudge/Illinois defeated Stephanie Dalmacio/Wichita State, 6-3,6-7(4),7-6(0)
Aurelija Miseviciute/Arkansas defeated Dunja Antunovic/DePaul (5), 6-0,6-2
Caren Seenauth/Miami defeated Cristala Andrews/Southern California, 7-6(6),7-6(4)
Klara Jagasova/Texas-Arlington (9-16) defeated Anete Badere/Pepperdine, 3-6,6-1,6-4
Noelle Hickey/Georgia Tech defeated Becky Bernhard/UC Irvine, 6-1,6-4
Liz Ferris/Utah (4) defeated Brooke Beier/Purdue, 7-6(6),6-2
Natalia Bubien/SMU defeated Katie Rybakova/Florida State, 6-3,6-3
Jacqueline Lee/Iowa (9-16) defeated Monika Hadviger/Texas-Arlington, 6-1,6-2
Samantha Mouly/San Diego defeated Amanda Granson/Duke, 6-4,6-2
Elizabeth Plotkin/Duke (7) defeated Kirsten Pahl/Western Michigan, 6-3,6-1
Whitney Peterson/Cal Poly defeated Janet Kim/Yale, 0-6,6-4,7-5
Monica Wiesener/San Diego (9-16) defeated Florentina Hanisch/Wichita State, 7-5,7-5
Delia Damaschin/Arkansas defeated Alexis Dorr/Iowa, 5-7,6-2,6-3
Caroline Larsson/Texas defeated Rebecca Parks/Princeton, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Ute Schnoy/Denver (9-16) defeated Leyla Entekhabi/Southern California, 6-0,4-6,6-3
Tory Zawacki/Duke defeated Ekaterina Burduli/Washington State, 6-0,6-3
Maria Mizyuk/Nevada (8) defeated Janet Durham/Texas Tech, 6-2,6-3
Maggie Mello/Texas defeated Kanykey Kouichumanova/CSUN, 7-5,6-0
Alexandra Haney/Auburn (9-16) defeated Elizabeth Avdeeva/Kansas, 6-2,7-6(6)
Kelly Hyndman/Georgia defeated Carolina Escamilla/Kentucky, 6-3,6-3
Gabriella Niculescu/Southern Cal (3) defeated Caroline Bailly/Nevada, 6-3,6-3
Brittany Blalock/Cal Poly defeated Sandra Wikstrom/Eastern Michigan, 6-2,6-3
Andrea Remynse/UCLA (9-16) defeated Nanar Arapetian/Arkansas, 7-5,6-3
Stephanie Davison/Texas defeated Anastassia Lyssenko/Sacramento St, 6-3,6-0
Reka Zsilinszka/Duke (6) defeated Romy Farrah/Miami, 6-2,6-1
Jessi Robinson/Duke defeated Clare Fermin/UC Irvine, 6-2,6-2
Julie Chao/Rice defeated Sarah Woestmann/Kentucky (9-16), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Maya Johansson/Georgia Tech defeated Lenore Lazaroiu/Wichita State, 4-6,6-3,6-4
Samantha Van Der Drift/Texas Tech defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/UCLA (2), 6-4,6-4

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Brittany Blalock/Steffi Wong defeated Lindsay Clark/Lauren Ritz), 8-0
Noelle Hickey/Christy Striplin defeated Carolina Escamila/Sarah Woestmann, 9-7
Megan Fudge/Leah Finnegan defeated Romy Farah/Caren Seenauth, 8-5
Ela Kaluder/Aurelija Miseviciute (2) defeated Florenta Hanish/Lenore Lazaroui (5-8), 8-3

Second Round
Brittany Blalock/Steffi Wong defeated Kirsten Flower/Maya Johansson (1), 8-6
Lindsay Clark/Lauren Ritz defeated Kewa Nichols/Nina Munch-Soegaard (5-8), 8-4
Carolina Escamila/Sarah Woestmann defeated Natalie Bubien/Nichole Briceno, 8-4
Noelle Hickey/Christy Striplin defeated Kanykey Koichumanova/Canna Furuta, 8-3
Megan Fudge/Leah Finnegan defeated Courtney Zauft/Maggie Mello, 8-6
Romy Farah/Caren Seenauth defeated Janet Durham/Kelsy Garland, 8-5
Florenta Hanish/Lenore Lazaroui (5-8) defeated Amanda McDowell/Aleksandra Krupina, 9-7
Ela Kaluder/Aurelija Miseviciute (2) defeated Stephanie Davison/Caroline Larsson, 9-8(4)

First Round
Kirsten Flower/Maya Johansson-Georgia Tech (1) received a bye
Brittany Blalock/Steffi Wong-Cal Poly defeated Alexis Dorr/Jacqueline Lee-Iowa, 8-2
Kewa Nichols/Nina Munch-Soegaard-TCU (5-8) defeated Mallory Voelker/Ute Schnoy-Denver, 8-5
Lindsay Clark/Lauren Ritz-Yale defeated Abby Liu/Sarah Lancaster-Texas, 8-2
Natalie Bubien/Nichole Briceno-SMU defeated Becky Bernhard/Clare Fermin-UC Irvine (4), 8-6
Carolina Escamila/Sarah Woestmann-Kentucky defeated Stephanie Dalmacio/Anna Egorova-Wichita State, 8-6
Noelle Hickey/Christy Striplin-Georgia Tech defeated Luba Schifris/Katrina Zheltova-Sac St (5-8), 8-2
Kanykey Koichumanova/Canna Furuta-Cal State-Northridge defeated Klara Jagsova/Monika Hadviger-Texas-Arlington, 8-6
Courtney Zauft/Maggie Mello-Texas defeated Lauren Macfarlen/Katie Rybakova-Florida State, 8-5
Megan Fudge/Leah Finnegan-Illinois defeated Lindsay Kinstler/Cristala Andrews-Southern Cal (5-8), 8-4
Janet Durham/Kelsy Garland-Texas Tech defeated Maria Malec/Shannon Brady-Cal Poly, 8-4
Romy Farah/Caren Seenauth-Miami defeated Amanda Granson/Jessi Robinson-Duke (3), 9-7
Amanda McDowell/Aleksandra Krupina-Georgia Tech defeated Anastassia Lyssenko/Aileen Tsan-Sacramento State, 8-6
Florenta Hanish/Lenore Lazaroui-Wichita State (5-8) defeated Pavla Mesterova/Tamara Tanner-Loyola Marymount, 8-6
Stephanie Davison/Caroline Larsson-Texas defeated Samantha Mouly/Monica Wiesener-San Diego, 8-2
Ela Kaluder/Aurelija Miseviciute-Arkansas (2) defeated Vanessa Frankowski/Sandra Wikstrom-Eastern Michigan, 8-2


Back To 2007 Riviera All American Page

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors























Mr. Rebates



Google





Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage