RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Pre-Qualifying (at UCLA): October 5-6, 2002
Qualifying: October 8-9, 2002
Main Draw: October 10-13, 2001

QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Third Round (Qualifying)
Amber Liu defeated Katie Granson, 6-1,6-1
Cristelle Grier defeated Candice Fuchs, 6-1, retired
Courtney Bergman (3) defeated Mari Toro (15), 6-3,6-2
Zerene Reyes (5) defeated Christina Fusano (9), 6-1,7-5
Catherine Lynch (8) defeated Tjasa Suvak, 6-0,6-3
Julie DeRoo (4) defeated Jennifer McGaffigan (14), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Urska Juric defeated Renate Stoop, 4-6,6-0,7-5
Alexis Gordon defeated Jaime Wong (12), 7-6(5),6-3
Second Round
Katie Granson defeated Melissa Iqbal, 6-1,6-2
Amber Liu defeated Sarah Witten (13), 6-1,6-2
Candice Fuchs defeated Julia Smith, 7-5,7-5
Cristelle Grier defeated Claire Carter, 6-4,6-2
Courtney Bergman (3) defeated Gyorgi Zsiros, 7-6(2),6-2
Mari Toro (15) defeated Saras Arasu, 6-0,7-5
Zerene Reyes (5) defeated Maureen Diaz, 6-3,2-6,6-0
Christina Fusano (9) defeated Anda Perianu, 6-4,5-7,6-2
Tjasa Suvak defeated Julie Smekodub, 5-7,6-3,6-2
Catherine Lynch (8) defeated Karem Harboe, 6-1,6-3
Jennifer McGaffigan (14) defeated Suzanne Lingman, 6-4,3-6,6-1
Julie DeRoo (4) defeated Paty Aburto, 6-1,6-1
Urska Juric defeated Charlotte Vernaz, 6-3,6-1
Renate Stoop defeated Manon Kruse (6), 6-3,6-1
Jaime Wong (12) defeated Henriette Williams, 6-4,6-4
Alexis Gordon defeated Marlene Mejia (2), 6-2,3-6,6-3
First Round
Katie Granson/Duke* defeated Danira Penic/Temple, 6-3,6-4
Melissa Iqbal/Purdue defeated Katie Blaszak/Duke, 3-6,7-6(4),6-4
Sarah Witten/Kentucky (13) defeated Pauline Janus/UNLV, 4-6,6-3,6-3
Amber Liu/Stanford defeated Emily Marker/Maryland, 6-0,6-2
Candice Fuchs/William & Mary defeated Anne Nguyen/Georgia (7), 6-4,6-3
Julia Smith/Duke defeated Daria Panova/Oregon, 3-6,6-4,6-2
Cristelle Grier/Northwestern defeated Debbie Larocque/Arizona (16), 6-0,6-1
Claire Carter/Washington defeated Jackie Carlton/UCLA, 6-0,6-4
Courtney Bergman/Harvard (3) defeated Aleksandra Durska/Tulsa, 6-4,6-3
Gyorgi Zsiros/UNLV defeated Kathy Boyanovich/South Carolina, 6-4,6-2
Mari Toro/Miami (15) defeated Amy Trefethen/Kentucky, 6-3,6-3
Saras Arasu/Duke defeated Colleen Gray/Washington, 6-1,6-4
Zerene Reyes/Florida (5) defeated Eva Wang/Harvard, 6-2,6-1
Maureen Diaz/Southern California defeated Jessica Johnson/Marshall, 1-6,7-5,6-2
Christina Fusano/California (9) defeated Silvia Tornier/San Diego State, 6-3,6-4
Anda Perianu/Oklahoma defeated Nathalie Roels/Kentucky, 6-2,3-6,6-4
Tjasa Suvak/New Mexico defeated Mhairi Brown/Arizona State, 6-2,3-6,6-4
Julie Smekodub/Tulane defeated Delia Causevic/Maryland (10), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Karem Harboe/Mississippi, defeated Vida Mulec/Baylor, 6-0,6-0
Catherine Lynch/California (8) defeated Catherine Gunn/Georgia Tech, 6-2,6-2
Suzanne Lingman/Harvard defeated Erin Boisclair/Washington*, 6-3,7-6(3)
Jennifer McGaffigan/Illinois (14) defeated Edit Pakay/Loyola Marymount, 6-0,6-0
Paty Aburto/TCU defeated Lara Ercegovic/Temple, 4-6,6-0,6-0
Julie DeRoo/Duke (4) defeated Jessica Rush/Northwestern, 6-2,6-1
Charlotte Vernaz/Pepperdine defeated Katie Ruckert/Texas, 4-6,6-4,6-3
Urska Juric/Missouri defeated Darija Klaic/Washington (11), 6-4,6-7(4),7-5
Renate Stoop/Boise State defeated Jieun Jacobs/California, 4-6,6-3,7-5
Manon Kruse/Middle Tennessee (6) defeated Alexis Matire/Harvard, 6-2,6-3
Henriette Williams/Virginia defeated Dianne Hollands/Arizona, 6-2,1-6,6-3
Jaime Wong/Georgia Tech (12) defeated Linda Faltynkova/Oklahoma State, 7-5,7-5
Alexis Gordon/Florida defeated Kavitha Krishnamurthy/Princeton, 6-2,6-2
Marlene Mejia/North Carolina (2) defeated Dea Sumantri/Washington, 3-6,6-4,6-2
*Katie Granson and Erin Boisclair are lucky losers from Pre-Qualifying

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Third Round (Qualifying)
Sarah Witten/Nathalie Roels defeated Raquel Kops-Jones/Christina Fusano (1), 8-6
Lindsay Dawaf/Julie Rotondi (4) defeated Liina Suurvarik/Alesia Mikalayeva (8), 8-5
Alexis Gordon/Zerene Reyes defeated Katie Granson/Julia Smith, 8-6
Julie DeRoo/Amanda Johnson (7) defeated Manon Kruse/Stacy Varnell (2), 8-6
Second Round
Raquel Kops-Jones/Christina Fusano (1) defeated Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner, 8-6
Sarah Witten/Nathalie Roels defeated Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez, 8-1
Lindsay Dawaf/Julie Rotondi (4) defeated Sarah Gregg/Anya Loncarie, 8-3
Liina Suurvarik/Alesia Mikalayeva (8) defeated Courtney Steinbock/Kristen Steinbock, 8-6
Katie Granson/Julia Smith defeated Millie Begovic/Robin Stephenson, 8-6
Alexis Gordon/Zerene Reyes defeated Courtney Bergman/Susanna Lingman, 8-3
Julie DeRoo/Amanda Johnson (7) defeated Candice Fuchs/Kate Boomershine, default/injured
Manon Kruse/Stacy Varnell (2) defeated Chloe Carlotti/Lucia Tallo, 9-8(5)
First Round
Raquel Kops-Jones/Christina Fusano-California (1) defeated Feriel Esseghir/Lauren Fisher-UCLA, 8-4
Jessica Johnson/Alice Sukner-Marshall defeated Missy Wright/Gretchen Haynor-Purdue, 8-4
Sarah Witten/Nathalie Roels-Kentucky defeated Marine Piriou/Jessica Rush-Northwestern (6), 8-3
Lorena Arias/Chris Martinez-Washington State defeated Tina Hojnik/Douglas Wink-Georgia, 8-3
Lindsay Dawaf/Julie Rotondi-Florida (4) defeated Kathy Boyanovich/Jodi Kenoyer-South Carolina, 8-0
Sarah Gregg/Anya Loncarie-UCLA defeated Jemina Hayward/Erin Polowski-Boise State*, 8-4
Liina Suurvarik/Alesia Mikalayeva-Illinois State (8) defeated Mhairi Brown/Cindy Sureephong-Arizona State, 8-2
Courtney Steinbock/Kristen Steinbock-Kansas defeated Jill Buckley/Amy Trefethen-Kentucky, 9-8(3)
Katie Granson/Julia Smith-Duke defeated Maureen Diaz/Anita Loyola-Southern California, 8-3
Millie Begovic/Robin Stephenson-Alabama defeated Paty Aburto/Rosa Perez-TCU (5), 8-4
Alexis Gordon/Julia Scaringe-Florida defeated Vida Mulec/Stephanie Balzert-Baylor, 8-3
Courtney Bergman/Susanna Lingman-Harvard defeated Sara Walker/Jackie Carlton-UCLA (3), 8-6
Candice Fuchs/Kate Boomershine-William & Mary defeated Charlotte Vernaz/Veronica Koksova-Pepperdine, 9-8
Julie DeRoo/Amanda Johnson-Duke (7) defeated Urska Juric/Katka Sevcikova-Missouri, 8-3
Chloe Carlotti/Lucia Tallo-Fresno State defeated Linde Mues/Kathleen McGaffigan-Wisconsin, 8-3
Manon Kruse/Stacy Varnell-Middle Tennessee (2) defeated Mira Radu/Virginia Tomantis-Mississippi, 8-4
Jemina Hayward/Erin Polowski-Boise State are lucky losers from the Pre-Qualifying

Back To 2002 Riviera All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE


























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage