RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Pre-Qualifying (at UCLA): October 4-5, 2003
Qualifying: October 7-8, 2003
Main Draw: October 9-10, 2003

[ITA MEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Round of 16 (Qualifying Round)
Jennifer Magley defeated Story Tweedie-Yates, 7-6(5),6-4
Amanda Fish defeated Lauren Perl, 6-1,6-1
Carolina Alvarez defeated Aniela Mojzis, 6-2,6-1
Megan Bradley defeated Audra Falk, 5-7,6-4,6-2
Alicia Salas defeated Megan Muth, 6-4,6-3
Anna Eriksson defeated Erika Valdes, 6-2,3-1 retired
Jessica Roland defeated Jessica Rush, 7-6(3),6-0
Dianne Hollands defeated Kendra Strohm, 6-2,6-0

Second Round
Story Tweedie-Yates defeated Claire Carter, 6-0,6-4
Jennifer Magley defeated Saras Arasu, 6-2,7-5
Amanda Fish defeated Maria Brito, 6-4,6-2
Lauren Perl defeated Manon Kruse, 6-3,6-4
Aniela Mojzis defeated Kelly Schmandt, 6-2,6-4
Carolina Alvarez defeated Susanna Lingman, 6-1,6-4
Megan Bradley defeated Tracie Chong, 7-6(2),6-4
Audra Falk defeated Anda Perianu, 0-6,6-4,6-4
Megan Muth defeated Lucia Tallo, 3-6,6-3,6-3
Alicia Salas defeated Alix Lacelarie, 6-1,6-0
Anna Eriksson defeated Nicole Havlicek, 6-0,6-4
Erika Valdes defeated Karin Coetzee, 6-4,6-3
Jessica Rush defeated Carine Vermuelen, 7-5,6-1
Jessica Roland defeated Emma Murphy, 6-1,6-2
Kendra Strohm defeated Lauren Archer, 6-2,6-3
Dianne Hollands defeated Theresa Logar, 6-0,6-3

First Round
Claire Carter/Washington defeated Suzana Maskovic/Denver, 7-5,6-1
Story Tweedie-Yates/Stanford defeated Alexis Martire/Harvard, 6-2,7-5
Saras Arasu/Duke defeated Amy Walgenbach/Purdue, 6-4,6-3
Jennifer Magley/Florida defeated Sarah Gregg/UCLA, 6-3,6-0
Amanda Fish/Vanderbilt defeated Courtney Nagle/Oregon, 6-2,6-4
Maria Brito/Clemson defeated Jessica Johnson/Marshall, 6-3,6-0
Manon Kruse/Middle Tennessee defeated Tiffany Eklov/Illinois, 6-1,6-4
Lauren Perl/San Diego defeated Frederika Girsang/Western Michigan, 6-4,7-5
Aniela Mojzis/North Carolina defeated Catherine Lynch/California, 6-4,3-6,6-3
Kelly Schmandt/Vanderbilt defeated Shana McElroy/Wisconsin, 3-6,6-4,6-1
Carolina Alvarez/Clemson defeated Jenny Kuhn/Tulane, 7-6(3),3-6,6-3
Susanna Lingman/Harvard defeated Angela Buergis/Minnesota, 6-3,2-6,6-4
Megan Bradley/Florida defeated Michelle DaCosta/Michigan, 6-1,7-5
Tracie Chong/Rice defeated Yannick Dullens/Denver, 3-6,7-6(4),6-3
Anda Perianu/Oklahoma defeated Emilia Anderson/Stanford, 6-0,6-1
Audra Falk/Vanderbilt defeated Anca Dumitrescu/Florida State, 6-1,6-0
Lucia Tallo/Fresno State defeated Natalie Frazier/Georgia, 7-5,6-4
Megan Muth/William & Mary defeated Natalie Braverman/Pepperdine, 6-0,6-4
Alicia Salas/Notre Dame defeated Lauren Walker/Texas A&M, 6-4,3-6,6-0
Alix Lacelarie/Clemson defeated Lauren Walker/Texas A&M, 6-3,7-5
Nicole Havlicek/California defeated Jemina Hayward/Boise State, 6-4,6-4
Anna Eriksson/Sacremento State defeated Michaela Modovan/Florida State, 6-4,6-4
Erika Valdes/Tulane defeated Emily Marker/Maryland, 6-3,6-3
Karin Coetzee/Wake Forest defeated Liina Suurvarik/Illinois State, 6-1,6-3
Carine Vermuelen/USC defeated Aleke Tsoubanos/Vanderbilt, 7-5,7-5
Jessica Rush/Northwestern defeated Maja Kovacek/New Mexico, 6-2,7-5
Emma Murphy/San Diego defeated Shandisha Robinson/Georgia, 7-6(4),6-4
Jessica Roland/Texas A&M defeated Orsolya Sallai/Washington State, 7-5,6-4
Lauren Archer/Rice defeated Melissa Applebaum/Miami, 6-1,6-1
Kendra Strohm/Texas defeated Katie Martzolf/Wake Forest, 6-2,6-1
Theresa Logar/Stanford defeated Gitte Ostermann/Nebraska, 6-3,6-2
Dianne Hollands/Arizona defeated Eva Wang/Harvard, 6-3,2-6,6-2

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Quarterfinals (Qualifying Round)
Johsnon/Kroh defeated Roland Viera, 8-2
Johsnon/Zawacki defeated Goulet/McGaffigan, 8-2
Alvarez/Lacelarie defeated Kruse/Venter, 8-6
Schmandt/Tsoubanos defeated Kuhn/Smekodub, 8-1

Round of 16
Roland/Viera defeated Applebaum/Bradley, 8-4
Johnson/Kroh defeated Dullens/Maskovic, 8-1
Goulet/McGaffigan defeated Brito/Coin, 8-4
Johnson/Zawacki defeated Perianu/Saluri, 8-4
Kruse/Venter defeated Magnani/Vermuelen, 8-6
Alvarez/Lacelarie defeated Falk/Menees, 9-7
Kuhn/Smekodub defeated Erichsen/Romero, 8-5
Schmandt/Tsoubanos defeated Havlicek/Lynch, 8-3

First Round
Applebaum/Bradley-Miami defeated Coetzee/Martzolf-Wake Forest, 8-4
Roland/Viera-Texas A&M defeated Arasu/Cargill-Duke, 8-6
Johnson/Kroh-Marshall defeated Ferreira/Mlakar-Arizona, 1-1 retired
Dullens/Maskovic-Denver defeated Arias/Martinez-Washington State, 8-4
Goulet/McGaffigan-Illinois defeated Encina/Immink-Tennessee, 8-3
Brito/Coin-Clemson defeated Spencer/Walker-Texas A&M, 8-3
Johnson/Zawacki-Duke defeated Bergman/Lingman-Harvard, 8-4
Perianu/Saluri-Oklahoma defeated Basile/Tomantis-Mississippi, 8-2
Kruse/Venter-Middle Tennessee defeated Hayward/Polowski-Boise State, 8-3
Magnani/Vermuelen-USC defeated Gordon/Rotondi-Florida. 8-6
Falk/Menees-Vanderbilt defeated Cizova/Novakova-Texas-Arlington, 8-6
Alvarez/Lacelarie-Clemson defeated Bercik/Ramirez-Auburn, 8-4
Erichsen/Romero-San Diego State defeated Muscolino/Somers-Tulsa, 9-8(5)
Kuhn/Smekodub-Tulane defeated Buergis/Reddy-Minnesota, 8-5
Havlicek/Lynch-California defeated Brooks/Tereschenko-Texas Tech, 8-6
Schmandt/Tsoubanos-Vanderbilt defeated Carter/Sumantri-Washington, 8-4

 

Back To 2003 Riviera All American Page


Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE




Mr. Rebates



Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage