2007 RIVIERA WOMEN'S
ALL AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riviera Tennis Club - Pacific Palisades, California
Qualifying: October 1-3, 2007

[ITA MEN'S ALL-AMERICAN]


QUALIFYING

WOMEN'S SINGLES
Third Round (Qualifying Round)
Sanaz Marand (9-16) defeated Anastasia Petukhova, 6-2,6-2
Yasmin Schnack (5) defeated Christy Striplin (9-16), 6-4,6-4
Whitney McCray defeated Kellie Schmitt, 6-4,6-4
Lenka Broosova defeated Maria Mizyuk, 6-4,6-1
Laura Goia defeated Jennifer Migan, 7-6(2),6-3
Maya Johansson defeated Katarina Zheltova, 6-2,4-6,6-4
Amanda McDowell defeated Reka Zsilinszka, 6-3,6-2
Aurelija Miseviciute defeated Kirsten Flower (2), 6-2,6-1

Second Round
Anastasia Petukhova defeated Amanda Finke, 6-2,6-4
Sanaz Marand (9-16) defeated Katerina Zoricic, 6-4,6-4
Yasmin Schnack (5) defeated Elizabeth Plotkin, 3-6,7-6(4),6-4
Christy Striplin (9-16) defeated Liz Ferris,6-1,6-4
Kellie Schmitt defeated Diana Petrovic, 6-4,6-2
Whitney McCray defeated Chisako Sugiyama, 6-2,6-2
Lenka Broosova defeated Anastasia Revzina, 6-4,6-4
Maria Mizyuk defeated Ashley Joelson, 6-1, retired
Laura Goia defeated Anna Sydorska, 6-2,4-6,6-0
Jennifer Migan defeated Mallory Voelker, 6-2,6-3
Maya Johansson defeated Lauren Macfarlane, 7-6(2),6-3
Katarina Zheltova defeated Catherine Newman, 6-1,6-3
Amanda McDowell defeated Renata Kucerkova, 4-6,6-1,6-2
Reka Zsilinszka defeated Carol Salge, 6-3,4-6,6-4
Aurelija Miseviciute defeated Sylvia Kosakowski, 6-4,6-3
Kirsten Flower (2) defeated Gabriela Niculescu, 6-0,6-2

First Round
Anastasia Petukhova/Fresno State defeated Alex Haney/Auburn, 6-1,6-2
Amanda Fink/Southern California defeated Brook Buck/Notre Dame, 6-0,3-6,6-3
Sanaz Marand/North Carolina (9-16) defeated Macall Harkins/TCU, 6-1,6-1
Katerina Zoricic/William & Mary defeated Taka Bertrand/Vanderbilt, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Yasmin Schnack/UCLA (5) defeated Ute Schnoy/Denver, 6-3,6-3
Elizabeth Plotkin/Duke defeated Cristina Visico/California, 6-1,1-0 retired
Christy Striplin/Georgia Tech (9-16) defeated Vanessa Frankowski/Eastern Michigan, 6-1,6-2
Liz Ferris/Utah defeated Olivia Colman/San Diego State, 6-0,6-1
Kellie Schmitt/Marshall defeated Nadia Abdala/Arizona State (3), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Diana Petrovic/North Carolina State defeated Lauren Liu/Northwestern, 6-4,5-7,6-4
Whitney McCray/Georgia Tech defeated Gira Schofield/South Carolina (9-16), 6-4,6-2
Chisako Sugiyama/Michigan defeated Elena Gantcheva/UNLV, 6-2,7-5
Anastasia Revzina/Florida defeated Imke Reimers/Nebraska (7), 6-3,7-5
Lenka Broosova/Baylor defeated Whitney Deason/Stanford, 6-0,6-4
Maria Mizyuk/Nevada defeated Samantha Murray/Northwestern (9-16), 7-6(1),1-6.7-6(1)
Ashley Joelson/UCLA defeated Austin Smith/North Carolina, 6-4,6-2
Laura Goia/Furman defeated Melissa Saiontz/Princeton, 6-3,6-1
Anna Sydorska/TCU defeated Paula Mesterova, Loyola Marymount (9-16), 7-5,7-5
Mallory Voelker/Denver defeated Melissa Mang/Duke, 6-3,6-2
Jennifer Migan/Indiana State defeated Martina Banikova/Mississippi State (6), 7-5,6-4
Maya Johansson/Georgia Tech defeated Bianca Dulgheru/Pepperdine, 6-2,6-0
Lauren Macfarlane/Florida State (9-16) defeated Anna Marija Zubori/South Carolina, 3-6,6-3,7-6(4)
Katarina Zheltova/Sacramento State defeated Megan Fudge/Illinois, 7-5,6-3
Catherine Newman/Vanderbilt (4) defeated Nina Munch-Soegaard/TCU, 7-6(6),6-1
Amanda McDowell/Georgia Tech defeated Alex Hirsch/Wake Forest, 6-0,6-0
Renata Kucerkova/Fresno State (9-16) defeated Annette Aksdal/Denver, 6-1,6-1
Reka Zsilinszka/Duke defeated Yvette Hyndman/Georgia, 6-3,6-1
Carol Salge/Clemson defeated Danielle Steinberg/Arizona (8), 6-0,6-4
Aurelija Miseviciute/Arkansas defeated Courtney Zauft/Texas, 6-2,6-2
Sylvia Kosakowski/Pepperdine (9-16) defeated Estefania Balda/Clemson, 6-3,2-6,6-4
Gabriela Niculescu/Southern California defeated Stephanie Kusano/California, 6-2,4-6,6-2
Kirsten Flower/Georgia Tech (2) defeated Ellah Nze/Duke, 4-6,6-4,7-6(3)

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Quarterfinals (Qualifying Round)
Diana Srebrovic/Csilla Borsanyi (1) defeated Jennifer Migan/Joanne Schickerling, 8-5
Lauren Liu/Samantha Murray defeated Suzi Babos/Stephanie Kusano (4), 8-2
Amanda Fink/Gabriela Niculescu defeated Brittany Blalock/Steffi Wong, 8-6
Caitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zuber (2) defeated Elizabeth Plotkin/Ellah Nze, 8-4

Second Round
Diana Srebrovic/Csilla Borsanyi (1) defeated Marija Milic/Vanja Corovic, 9-8(4)
Jennifer Migan/Joanne Schickerling defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore, 8-5
Suzi Babos/Stephanie Kusano (4) defeated Lindsey Nelson/Maria Sanchez, 8-5
Lauren Liu/Samantha Murray defeated Kellie Schmitt/Karolina Soor, 8-5
Amanda Fink/Gabriela Niculescu defeated Carol Salge/Estefania Balda, 8-3
Brittany Blalock/Steffi Wong defeated Anna Sydorska/Macall Harkins (3), 8-4
Elizabeth Plotkin/Ellah Nze defeated Tracy Lin/Andrea Remynse, 8-5
Caitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zuber (2) defeated Sarah Fansler/Leyla Enterkhabi, 8-4

First Round
Diana Srebrovic/Csilla Borsanyi-Florida (1) defeated Sanaz Marand/Austin Smith-North Carolina, 9-8(4)
Marija Milic/Vanja Corovic-Texas defeated Ela Kaluder/Aurelija Miseviciute-Arkansas, 8-4
Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore-UCLA (5-8) defeated Lindsey Burdette/Jessica Nguyen-Stanford, 8-3
Jennifer Migan/Joanne Schickerling-Indiana State defeated Noelle Hickey/Christy Striplin-Georgia Tech, 9-7
Suzi Babos/Stephanie Kusano-California (4) defeated Megan Alexander/Lolita Frangulyan-Florida, 8-6
Lindsey Nelson/Maria Sanchez-Southern California defeated Taka Bertrand/Catherine Newman-Vanderbilt, 8-6
Lauren Liu/Samantha Murray-Northwestern defeated Gira Schofield/Ana Marija Zubori-South Carolina (5-8), 8-3
Kellie Schmitt/Karolina Soor-Marshall defeated Elizaveta Avdeeva/Edina Horvath-Kansas, 8-4
Carol Salge/Estefania Balda-Clemson defeated Kirsten Pahl/Priyanka Parekh-Western Michigan, 8-4
Amanda Fink/Gabriela Niculescu-Southern California defeated Renata Kucerkova/Anastasia Petukhova-Fresno State (5-8), 8-4
Brittany Blalock/Steffi Wong-Cal Poly defeated Whitney Benik/Anastasia Revzina-Florida, 8-3
Anna Sydorska/Macall Harkins-TCU (3) defeated Caroline Bailly/Maria Mizyuk-Nevada, 8-3
Tracy Lin/Andrea Remynse-UCLA defeated Lenka Broosova/Zuzana Zemenova-Baylor, 8-6
Elizabeth Plotkin/Ellah Nze-Duke defeated Kelly Hyndman/Yvette Hyndman-Georgia (6), 9-8(4)
Sarah Fansler/Leyla Enterkhabi-Southern California defeated Taylor Marable/Rebecca Parks-Princeton, 8-4
Caitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zuber-Tennessee (2) defeated Megan Fudge/Leah Finnegan-Illinois, 8-0

 

Back To 2007 Riviera All American Page

<Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors





























Google





Return to:
College And Junior Tennis