NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHEASTERN (SEC)


Men - University of Georgia - April 21-24
FINALS
Florida 4, Tennessee 2
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) defeated Mark Dietrich (T), 6-4,6-4
Greg Ouellette (F) defeated Bobby Cameron (T), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Ockie Oosthuizen (T) defeated Vladimir Obradovic (F), 7-6(6),6-3
Nestor Briceno (F) defeated Morgan Wilson (T), 6-3,6-0
Ryan Sherry (F) defeated Kaden Hensel (T), 6-2,2-6,6-2
Ben Rogers/Ockie Oosthuizen (T) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh/Greg Ouellette (F), 8-4
Bobby Cameron/Kaden Hensel (T) defeated Jordan Dolberg/Chris Brandi (F), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Florida 4, Georgia 3
John Isner (G) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (F), 6-7(7),6-2,7-6(5)
Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Greg Ouellette (F), 2-6,6-2,7-6(5)
Vladimir Obradovic (F) defeated Matic Omerzel (G), 6-4,6-2
Nestor Briceno (F) defeated Colin Purcell (G), 6-7(3),7-6(9),6-3
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Strahinja Bobusic (G), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Ryan Sherry (F) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez (G), 6-4,6-7(3),6-4
John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh/Greg Ouellette (F), 8-4
Strahinja Bobusic/Colin Purcell (G) defeated Nestor Briceno/Stefan Tell (F), 8-4
Ricardo Gonzalez/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Chris Brandi/Jordan Dolberg (F), 6-5 Did Not Finish

Tennessee 4, Mississippi 2
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Mark Dietrich (T) 6-3,6-3
Bobby Cameron (T) defeated Eric Claesson (M) 7-6(4),6-2
Erling Tveit (M) vs. Ockie Oosthuizen (T) 6-7(5),6-2,4-3 Did Not Finish
Morgan Wilson (T) defeated Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) 6-3,6-2
Kiril Tcherveniachki (T) defeated Jakob Klaeson (M) 4-6,6-2,6-1
Fredrik Aarum (M) defeated Kaden Hensel (T) 6-1,6-3
Catalin Gard/Eric Claesson (M) defeated Ben Rogers/Ockie Oosthuizen (T) 8-6
Mark Dietrich/Morgan Wilson (T) defeated Erling Tveit/Fredrik Aarum (M) 8-5
Bobby Cameron/Kaden Hensel (T) defeated Bram ten Berge/Jakob Klaeson (M) 8-5

QUARTERFINALS
Georgia 4, Mississippi State 0
John Isner (G) defeated Ivan Bjelica (MS), 6-2,6-4
Philippe Frayssinoux (MS) vs. Antonio Ruiz (G), 7-5,2-5 Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Pierre Mouillon (MS), 6-1,3-6,6-0
Luiz Carvalho (MS) vs. Colin Purcell (G), 3-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Florent Girod (MS), 7-5,6-3
Arnaud Roussel (MS) vs. Ricardo Gonzalez (G), 6-2,5-6 Did Not Finish
John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Ivan Bjelica/Jose-Carlos Pinto (MS), 8-1
Luiz Carvalho/Florent Girod (MS) vs. Strahinja Bobusic/Colin Purcell (G), 2-7 Did Not Finish
Ricardo Gonzalez/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Philippe Frayssinoux/Pierre Mouillon (MS), 8-3

Florida 4, Kentucky 2
Jesse Witten (K) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh (F), 6-4,6-2
Alex Hume (K) defeated Greg Ouellette (F), 6-3,6-1
Vlad Obradovic (F) defeated Nate Emge (K), 6-3,6-3
Nestor Briceno (F) vs. Tigran Martirosyan (K), 7-5,3-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Matt Emery (K), 6-1,7-6(7)
Ryan Sherry (F) defeated Marcus Sundh (K), 6-0,4-6,6-1
Martirosyan/Witten (K) defeated Mirzadeh/Ouellette (F), 8-6
Briceno/Tell (F) defeated Emge/Hume (K), 8-6
Brandi/Dolberg (F) defeated Emery/Sundh (K), 8-5

Mississippi 4, LSU 3
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Mark Growcott (LSU), 7-5,6-1
Eric Claesson (M) defeated Ken Skupski (LSU), 7-5,3-6,6-4
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Jason Hazley (LSU), 6-4,6-2
Peter Richman (LSU) defeated Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M), 6-3,6-3
Danny Bryan (LSU) defeated Jakob Klaeson (M), 7-5,7-6(5)
Fredrik Aarum (M) defeated Colt Gaston (LSU), 6-2,6-4
Mark Growcott/Ken Skupski (LSU) defeated Catalin Gard/Eric Claesson (M), 8-4
Danny Bryan/Colt Gaston (LSU) defeated Erling Tveit/Fredrik Aarum (M), 9-8
Bram ten Berge/Jakob Klaeson (M) defeated Jason Hazley/Peter Richman (LSU), 9-8

Tennessee 4, South Carolina 3
Mark Dietrich (T) defeated Tom Eklund (SC), 6-3,6-4
Bobby Cameron (T) defeated Pedro Rodrigues (SC), 6-3,6-4
Jaime Cuellar (SC) defeated Ockie Oosthuizen (T), 7-6(2),2-6,7-5
Dmitry Babenko (SC) defeated Morgan Wilson (T) 6-4,6-4
Kiril Tcherveniachki (T) defeated Geraldo Knorr (SC), 4-6,6-3,6-0
Ben Atkinson (SC) defeated Kaden Hensel (T) 7-5,6-6 Did Not Finish
Geraldo Knorr/Pedro Rodrigues (SC) vs. Ockie Oosthuizen/Ben Rogers (T) 5-5 Did Not Finish
Mark Dietrich/Morgan Wilson (T) defeated Jaime Cuellar/Tom Eklund (SC), 8-6
Bobby Cameron/Kaden Hensel (T) defeated Ben Atkinson/Dmitry Babenko (SC), 8-2


Player of the Year-Jesse Witten, Kentucky
Coach of the Year-Sylvain Guichard, Mississippi State
and Andy Jackson, Florida

Women - University of Alabama - April 21-24
FINALS
Florida 4, Kentucky 2
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Kim Coventry (K) 2-6,6-3,6-2
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Sarah Foster (K) 6-1,6-1
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Joelle Schwenk (K) 6-1,6-2
Lara Maurer (K) defeated Alex Liles (F) 6-2,6-4
Boglarka Berecz (F) defeated Danielle Petrisko (K) 2-6,7-5,6-5
Sarah Foster/Aibika Kalsarieva (K) vs. Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) 6-5 Did Not Finish
Kim Coventry/Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Whitney Benik/Alex Liles (F) 8-6
Emily Foster/Lara Maurer (K) defeated Boglarka Berecz/Nina Suvak (F) 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Kentucky 4, Georgia 2
Aibika Kalsarieva (K) defeated Natalie Frazier (G) 6-0,6-3
Kim Coventry (K) defeated Shadisha Robinson (G) 6-2,6-3
Caroline Basu (G) defeated Sarah Foster (K) 6-2,6-3
Lara Maurer (K) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G) 6-1,6-3
Danielle Petrisko (K) defeated Jitka Schonfeldova (G) 6-4,6-3
Shadisha Robinson/Caroline Basu (G) defeated Sarah Foster/Aibika Kalsarieva (K) 8-5
Kim Coventry/Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Evgenia Subbotina (G) 8-3
Natalie Frazier/Jitka Schonfeldova (G) defeated Emily Foster/Lara Maurer (K) 9-8(4)

Florida 4, Vanderbilt 1
Audra Falk (V) led Jennifer Magley (F) 6-4,6-5 Did Not Finish
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Amanda Fish (V) 6-1,6-4
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Nina Suvak (F) 6-4,6-2
Whitney Benik (F) led. Amanda Taylor (V) 4-6,7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Alex Liles (F) defeated Annie Menees (V) 6-2,6-3
Boglarka Berecz (F) defeated Caroline Ferrell (V) 7-6(7),6-2
Audra Falk/Amanda Taylor (V) led Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) 6-5 Did Not Finish
Whitney Benik/Alex Liles (F) defeated Taka Bertrand/Amanda Fish (V) 8-0
Boglarka Berecz/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Annie Menees/Caroline Ferrell (V) 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
Kentucky 4, Mississippi State 1
Aibika Kalsarieva (K) defeated Zsuzsanna Fodor (MS), 6-1,6-2
Kim Coventry (K) vs. Anastasia Kugakolova (MS), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Tarryn Rudman (MS) defeated Sarah Foster (K), 6-2,6-3
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Renée Joseph (MS), 6-2,6-0
Lara Maurer (K) vs. Magdi Rekasi (MS), 6-1,3-4 Did Not Finish
Danielle Petrisko (K) defeated Polina Kokoulina (MS), 6-2,6-4
Fodor/Kugakolova (MS) defeated Foster/Kalsarieva (K), 8-5
Coventry/Schwenk (K) defeated Rekasi/H. Rudman (MS), 8-0
Foster/Maurer (K) defeated T. Rudman/Kokoulina (MS), 9-8

Georgia 4, Tennessee 1
Natalie Frazier (G) defeated Sabita Maharaj (T) 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Shadisha Robinson (G) defeated Blakeley Griffith (T) 6-4,6-4
Caroline Basu (G) defeated Victoria Jones (T) 6-3,6-2
Kelley Hyndman (G) defeated Bryce Marable (T) 6-3,6-0
Ashley Robards (T) vs. Evgenia Subbotina (G) 1-6,6-1,4-1 Did Not Finish
Ghizela Schutte (T) defeated Jitka Schonfeldova (G) 6-3,6-0
Shadisha Robinson/Caroline Basu (G) defeated Sabita Maharaj/Bryce Marable (T) 8-1
Melissa Schaub/Ghizela Schutte (T) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Evgenia Subbotina (G) 8-4
Natalie Frazier/Jitka Schonfeldova (G) defeated Blakeley Griffith/Daron Moore (T) 8-4

Vanderbilt 4, Ole Miss 2
Chloe Carlotti (M) defeated Audra Falk (V) 6-4,6-0
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Nika Koukhartchouk (M) 6-1,6-3
Ilona Somers (M) defeated Taka Bertrand (V) 6-1,2-6,6-1
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Virginia Tomatis (M) 6-3,6-2
Annie Menees (V) defeated Mimi Renaudin (M) 3-6,6-2,1-0 Did Not Finish
Caroline Ferrell (V) defeated Preethi Subramanian (M) 7-5,6-3
Audra Falk/Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Chloe Carlotti/Virginia Tomatis (M) 8-3
Taka Bertrand/Amanda Fish (V) defeated Ilona Somers/Mimi Renaudin (M) 8-4
N. Koukhartchouk/P. Subramanian (M) defeated Annie Menees/Caroline Ferrell (V) 6-4

Florida 4, South Carolina 0
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Christyn Lucas (SC) 6-0,6-0
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Laura Ganzer (SC) 6-1,6-2
Miranda Gutierrez (SC) defeated Whitney Benik (F) 4-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Lolita Frangulyan (F) defeated Megan McGavock (SC) 6-0,7-5
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Christyn Lucas/Magda Wojdylo (SC) 8-1
Laura Ganzer/Fallon Koon (SC) defeated Whitney Benik/Alex Liles (F) 6-5 Did Not Finish
Boglarka Berecz/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Megan McGavock/Miranda Gutierrez (SC) 8-5

Freshman Of The Year-Zsuzsanna Fodor, Mississippi
Coach of the Year-Mark Guilbeau, Kentucky Player of the Year-Aibika Kalsarieva, Kentucky Co-Scholar Athletes of the Year-Jennifer Magley, Florida
and Blakeley Griffith, Tennessee

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis



















TENNIS BOOKSTORE


















Tennis Tickets




adidas Tennis




Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print



















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage