NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHEASTERN (SEC)


Men - Tuscaloosa University - April 20-23
FINALS
(1) Georgia 4, (2) Mississippi 2
John Isner (G) vs. Erling Tveit (M), 4-6,6-3,5-4 Did Not Finish
Luis Flores (G) defeated Eric Claesson (M), 6-4,6-3
Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Bram ten Berge (M), 2-6,7-6,6-3
Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Matic Omerzel (G), 6-4,6-3
Colin Purcell (G) defeated Robbye Poole (M), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Jakob Klaeson (M), 2-6,6-1,6-2
Tveit/Claesson (M) defeated Isner/Ruiz (G), 8-4
Flores/Omerzel (G) defeated ten Berge/Pablo Di Cesare (M), 8-5
Poole/Klaeson (M) defeated Bobusic/Purcell (G), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
(1) Georgia 4, Mississippi State 0
John Isner (G) defeated Ivan Bjelica (MS), 6-2,6-1
Luis Flores (G) defeated Pierre Mouillon (MS), 6-1,6-3
Jose-Carlos Pinto (MS) vs. Antonio Ruiz (G), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Philippe Frayssinoux (MS) vs. Matic Omerzel (G), 6-4,2-2 Did Not Finish
Colin Purcell (G) defeated Florent Girod (MS), 6-2,6-3
Strahinja Bobusic (G) vs. Eric Lim (MS) 6-1,5-5 Did Not Finish
Isner/Ruiz (G) defeated Bjelica/Pinto (MS), 9-8(6)
Frayssinoux/Mouillon (MS) defeated Flores/Omerzel (G), 9-7
Bobusic/Purcell (G) defeated Girod/Irey (MS), 8-1

(3) Mississippi 4, (2) Florida 2
Vladimir Obradovic (F) defeated Erling Tveit (M), 6-1,6-2
Greg Ouellette (F) vs. Eric Claesson (M), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Bram ten Berge (M) defeated Nestor Briceno (F), 6-3,6-1
Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Stefan Tell (F), 6-2,6-2
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Robbye Poole (M), 6-1,6-3
Jakob Klaeson (M) defeated Ryan Sherry (F), 6-1,7-5
Tveit/Claesson (M) defeated Obradovic/Tell (F), 8-3
Ouellette/Brandi (F) vs. ten Berge/Pablo Di Cesare (M), 6-7 Did Not Finish
Poole/Klaeson (M) defeated Briceno/Holmia (F), 8-4

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Georgia 4, Alabama 0
John Isner (G) defeated Joseph Jung (A), 6-1,6-2
Luis Flores (G) defeated Javier Bes (A), 6-3,6-4
Sammy Struyf (A) vs. Antonio Ruiz (G), 3-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Mathieu Thibaudeau (A), 6-1,6-4
Billy Mertz (A) vs. Colin Purcell (G), 2-0 Did Not Finish
John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Billy Mertz/Javier Bes (A), 8-3
Luis Flores/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Mathieu Thibaudeau/Dan Buikema (A), 9-7
Joseph Jung/Andrew Felsenthal (A) vs. Strahinja Bobusic/Colin Purcell (G), 7-7 Did Not Finish

Mississippi State 4, (4) Kentucky 2
Alex Hume (K) defeated Ivan Bjelica (MS), 6-4,7-5
Pierre Mouillon (MS) defeated Bruno Agostinelli (K), 6-4,6-4
Jose-Carlos Pinto (MS) defeated Nate Emge (K), 6-2,6-4
Philippe Frayssinoux (MS) defeated Marcus Sundh (K), 2-6,7-6,6-4
Florent Girod (MS) vs. Carey Rubin (K), 1-6,6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Eric Lim (MS) defeated Kenny Hodge (K), 6-4,6-3
Hume/Sundh (K) defeated Bjelica/Pinto (MS), 8-4
Emge/Agostinelli (K) defeated Frayssinoux/Mouillon (MS), 8-3
Girod/Irey (MS) defeated Johnstone/Hodge (K), 8-6

(3) Mississippi 4, Arkansas 0
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Adrians Zguns (A), 6-0,6-1
Eric Claesson (M) vs. Matt Roberts (A), 2-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Bram ten Berge (M) vs. Rohan Gajjar (A), 6-7,1-4 Did Not Finish
Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Blake Strode (A), 6-1,6-3
Robbye Poole (M) vs. Colin Mascall (A), 6-4, 4-4 Did Not Finish
Jakob Klaeson (M) defeated Michael Jung (A), 6-3,6-3
Tveit/Claesson (M) defeated Gajjar/Roberts (A), 9-7
ten Berge/Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Zguns/Strode (A), 8-5
Poole/Klaeson (M) vs. Mascall/King (A), 7-6 Did Not Finish

(2) Florida 4, South Carolina 1
Vladimir Obradovic (F) defeated Tom Eklund (SC), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Greg Ouellette (F) vs. Jamie Cuellar (SC), 4-6,6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Nestor Briceno (F) vs. Pedro Rodrigues (SC), 6-7(4),6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Yevgeny Supeko (SC) defeated Stefan Tell (F), 6-1,6-3
Chris Brandi (F) defeated Dima Babenko (SC), 6-2,6-0
Ryan Sherry (F) defeated Adam Adler (SC), 6-4,6-2
Eklund/Rodrigues (SC) defeated Obradovic/Tell (F), 8-6
Ouellette/Brandi (F) defeated Supeko/Cuellar (SC), 9-8(6)
Briceno/Holmia (F) defeated Adler/Stoddard (SC), 8-2
Coach of the Year-Manuel Diaz, Georgia
Player of the Year-John Isner, Georgia
Freshman of the Year-Bruno Agostinelli, Kentucky
Scholar-Athlete of the Year-Ban ten Berge-Ole Mississippi

Women - University of Florida - April 20-23
FINALS
(1) Florida 4, (3) Kentucky 0
Alexis Gordon (F) defeated Kim Coventry (K), 6-2,6-1
Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Lara Maurer (K), 6-3,6-1
Whitney Benik (F) vs. Joelle Schwenk (K), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Boglarka Berecz (F) vs. Danielle Petrisko (K), 6-6(5-2) Did Not Finish
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Carolina Escamilla (K), 6-2,6-2
Alex Lies (F) vs. Jessica Giuggioli (K), 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish

SEMIFINALS
(1) Florida 4, Tennessee 0
Alexis Gordon (F) vs. Melissa Schaub (T), 6-3,4-3 Did Not Finish
Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Victoria Jones (T), 6-0,6-0
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Blakeley Griffith (T), 6-4,6-1
Nina Suvak (F) vs. Samantha Orlin (T), 6-2,3-5 Did Not Finish
Samantha Orlin (T) vs. Alex Lies (F), 7-6(1),2-3 Did Not Finish
Keri Robison (F) over Hayley Prendergast (T), default
Benik/Gordon (F) vs. Schaub/Schutte (T), 7-3 Did Not Finish
Frangulyan/Srebrovic (F) defeated Griffith/Jones (T), 8-2
Robison/Suvak (F) defeated Orlin/Prendergast (T), 8-0

(3) Kentucky 4, (2) Vanderbilt 2
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Kim Coventry (K), 6-4,7-5
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Lara Maurer (K), 6-0,6-1
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Amanda Taylor (V), 6-4,6-2
Danielle Petrisko (K) defeated Courtney Ulery (V), 6-1,7-6(1)
Carolina Escamilla (K) vs. Caroline Ferrell (V), 6-3,0-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Jessica Giuggioli (K) defeated Maggie Yahner (V), 6-3,6-3
Bertrand/Fish (V) defeated Coventry/Escamilla (K), 8-1
Schwenk/Maurer (K) defeated Taylor/Ferrell (V), 8-4
Petrisko/Winebrenner (K) defeated Ulery/Liberty Sveke (V), 9-8(3)

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Florida 4, South Carolina 0
Alexis Gordon (F) vs. Gira Schofield (SC), 6-4,0-2 Did Not Finish
Diana Srebrovic (F) defeated Natasa Vuckovic (SC), 6-1,6-3
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Christyn Lucas (SC), 6-0,6-1
Nina Suvak (F) defeated Miranda Gutierrez (SC), 6-3,6-1
Alex Lies (F) vs. Megan McGavock (SC), 6-2,5-3 Did Not Finish
Keri Robison (F) vs. Justine Walsh (SC), 7-5,5-2 Did Not Finish
Benik/Gordon (F) vs. Schofield/Vuckovic (SC), 7-0 Did Not Finish
Frangulyan/Srebrovic (F) defeated Lucas/Gutierrez (SC), 8-1
Robison/Suvak (F) defeated McGavock/Walsh (SC), 8-2

Tennessee 4, (4) Georgia 3
Melissa Schaub (T) defeated Natalie Frazier (G), 7-5,7-6(4)
Victoria Jones (T) defeated Carolina Basu (G), 6-1,6-1
Blakeley Griffith (T) defeated Evgenia Subbotina (G), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Ghizela Schutte (T) defeated Kelley Hyndman (G), 6-4,6-0
Darya Ivanov (G) defeated Samantha Orlin (G), 7-5,6-2
Sara Lett (G) over Hayley Prendergast (T) by default
Schaub/Schutte (T) defeated Basu/Frazier (G), 8-4
Ivanov/Subbotina (G) defeated Griffith/Jones (T), 8-6
Hyndman/Lett (G) defeated Orlin/Prendergast (T), 8-0

(3) Kentucky 4, Alabama 1
Robin Stephenson (A) defeated Kim Coventry (K), 6-1,6-0
Lara Maurer (K) vs. Ashley Bentley (A), 6-7(4),2-3 Did Not Finish
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Mari Muller (A), 6-1,7-6(4)
Danielle Petrisko (K) defeated Natalie McElveen (A), 6-4,6-0
Carolina Escamilla (K) vs. Shelley Godwin (A), 6-2,2-6,2-2 Did Not Finish
Jessica Giuggioli (K) defeated Sofia Ayala (A), 6-2,6-2
Coventry/Escamilla (K) defeated Bentley/Stephenson (A), 8-6
Schwenk/Maurer (K) vs. Brenes/Muller (A), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Petrisko/Winebrenner (K) defeated Day/Godwin (A), 8-4

(2) Vanderbilt 4, LSU 0
Amanda Fish (V) defeated Mykala Hedberg (LSU), 6-2,6-1
Taka Bertrand (V) vs. Marina Chiarellis (LSU), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Anastasiya Dubova (LSU), 6-0,6-0
Courtney Ulery (V) vs. Lauren Seaman (LSU), 3-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Caroline Ferrell (V) vs. Tiffany Tucker (LSU), 6-0,4-3 Did Not Finish
Maggie Yahner (V) defeated Camila Caliari (LSU), 5-2 retired
Bertrand/Fish (V) defeated Hedberg/Tucker (LSU), 8-2
Taylor/Ferrell (V) defeated Chiarelli/Dubova (LSU), 8-5
Ulery/Sveke (V) vs. Espinal/Seaman (LSU), 6-5 Did Not Finish
Coach of the Year-Roland Thornqvist, Florida
Co-Freshman of the Year-Ksenia Tokarieva, Miami & Gira Schofield, South Carolina
Scholar-Athlete of the Year-Ashley Bentley, Alabama

 
Return To 2006 Conference Championships Directory







Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






The Latest News at Tennis Week
















































TENNIS BOOKSTORE













On Court, Off Court












Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage